*Cited. 191 C. 73; 192 C. 571.
Sec. 53-80a. Manufacture of bombs. Any person, other than one engaged in the manufacture of firearms or explosives or incendiary devices for lawful purposes, who fabricates, in any manner, any type of an explosive, incendiary or other device designed to be dropped, hurled, or set in place to be exploded by a timing device, shall be guilty of a class B felony.
(1971, P.A. 277.)
Possession of an explosive in violation of Sec. 29-348 and manufacturing a bomb in violation of this section are not the same offense; defendant's action of gluing pennies onto an M-1000 explosive device constituted fabrication. 152 CA 753; judgment reversed on alternate grounds, see 320 C. 589.
Cited. 41 CS 525.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 53-81 to 53-129. Wilful injury to private building. Damage to materials of construction project. Arson, generally. Illegal burning and dumping. Injury to or obstruction of railroads or navigation. Trespass, generally. Other offenses. Sections 53-81 to 53-129, inclusive, are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 4895, 4897, 8418–8465, 8467; 1949, S. 3278d; 1955, S. 2492d; 1957, P.A. 167; 277; 529, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 204; February, 1965, P.A. 184; 1967, P.A. 372, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 438; 828, S. 214; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 129.)