Sec. 51-291. Duties of the Chief Public Defender.
Sec. 51-291. Duties of the Chief Public Defender. The Chief Public Defender shall:
(1) Direct and supervise the work of the Deputy Chief Public Defender and all public defenders, assistant public defenders, deputy assistant public defenders and other personnel appointed pursuant to this chapter; and the Chief Public Defender and the Deputy Chief Public Defender may participate in the trial of criminal actions.
* * *
(8) Supervise the training of all public defenders, assistant public defenders, deputy assistant public defenders, Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel and other personnel and establish such training courses as shall be appropriate.
(9) Promulgate necessary rules, regulations and instructions, consistent with this chapter, defining the organization of his office and the responsibilities of public defenders, assistant public defenders, deputy assistant public defenders and other personnel.
(10) With the approval of the commission, apply for and accept on behalf of the Division of Public Defender Services any funds that may be offered or that may become available from government grants, private gifts, donations or bequests, or from any other source, and with the approval of the commission expend the funds to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(11) Maintain one or more lists of trial lawyers who may be available to represent persons in habeas corpus proceedings arising from criminal matters, or to represent juveniles in delinquency matters before the court, or to represent parents or guardians and children in child protection and family relations matters pursuant to subsection (c) of section 51-296, or to represent persons in other appropriate matters on a case by case basis, as needed, which lawyers shall be selected by a judge of the court before which the matter is to be heard.
(12) Establish compensation for lawyers selected under subdivision (11) of this section for their services with the approval of the commission, to be paid from the budget of the Public Defender Services Commission.
(13) Prepare and submit to the commission estimates of appropriations necessary for the maintenance and operation of public defender services, and make recommendations with respect thereto; and with the approval of the commission, and after such modification as the commission directs, submit the budget requests to the Governor.
(P.A. 74-317, S. 3, 14; P.A. 75-530, S. 25, 35; P.A. 76-436, S. 576, 681; P.A. 82-248, S. 146; P.A. 06-9, S. 1; P.A. 11-51, S. 2; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 88.)
History: P.A. 75-530 required maintenance of list of lawyers to represent juveniles in delinquency matters before the juvenile court in Subdiv. (k); P.A. 76-436 added references to deputy assistant public defenders in Subdivs. (a), (h) and (i), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-248 rephrased the section, deleted the provision making the commission an autonomous body within the judicial department and made that provision a part of Sec. 51-289, and replaced the alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numeric indicators; P.A. 06-9 amended Subdiv. (2) to change deadline for Chief Public Defender to submit report from “between August fifteenth and September fifteenth of each year” to “prior to December thirty-first of each year”, to change deadline for commission to submit report from “Prior to October fifteenth of each year” to “Prior to February first of the following year” and to make technical changes, effective July 1, 2006; P.A. 11-51 amended Subdiv. (2) to add provision re representation of children and
* * *