Sec. 51-291. Duties of the Chief Public Defender.
Sec. 51-297. Determination of indigency; definition, investigation, reimbursement for services, appeal. Penalty for false statement. (a) A public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender shall make such investigation of the financial status of each person he has been appointed to represent or who has requested representation based on indigency, as he deems necessary. He shall cause the person to complete a written statement under oath or affirmation setting forth his liabilities and assets, income and sources thereof, and such other information which the commission shall designate and require on forms furnished for such purpose.
(b) Any person who intentionally falsifies a written statement in order to obtain appointment of a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(c) If a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender is appointed to provide assistance to any person and he subsequently determines that the person is ineligible for assistance, the public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender shall promptly inform the person in writing and make a motion to withdraw his appearance if filed, or his appointment if made by the court, as soon as it is practical to do so without prejudice to the case, giving the defendant a reasonable time to secure private counsel. If the withdrawal is granted by the court, the person shall reimburse the commission for any assistance which has been provided for which the person is ineligible.
(d) Reimbursement to the commission shall be made in accordance with a schedule of reasonable charges for public defender services which shall be provided by the commission.
(e) The Chief Public Defender or anyone serving under him may institute an investigation into the financial status of each defendant at such times as the circumstances shall warrant. In connection therewith, he shall have the authority to require a defendant or the parents, guardians or other persons responsible for the support of a minor defendant, child or youth, or those persons holding property in trust or otherwise for a defendant, child or youth, to execute and deliver such written authorizations as may be necessary to provide the Chief Public Defender, or anyone serving under him, with access to records of public or private sources, otherwise confidential, or any other information, which may be relevant to the making of a decision as to eligibility under this chapter. The Chief Public Defender, the Deputy Chief Public Defender, and each public defender, assistant public defender and deputy assistant public defender or designee, are authorized to obtain information from any office of the state or any subdivision or agency thereof on request and without payment of any fees.
(f) As used in this chapter, “indigent defendant” means (1) a person who is formally charged with the commission of a crime punishable by imprisonment and who does not have the financial ability at the time of his request for representation to secure competent legal representation and to provide other necessary expenses of legal representation; (2) a child who has a right to counsel under the provisions of subsection (a) of section 46b-135 and who does not have the financial ability at the time of his request for representation to secure competent legal representation and to provide other necessary expenses of legal representation; or (3) any person who has a right to counsel under section 46b-136 and who does not have the financial ability at the time of his request for representation to secure competent legal representation and to provide other necessary expenses of legal representation.
(g) If the Chief Public Defender or anyone serving under the Chief Public Defender determines that an individual is not eligible to receive the services of a public defender under this chapter, the individual may appeal the decision to the court before which the individual's case is pending.
(P.A. 74-317, S. 8, 14; P.A. 75-530, S. 28, 35; P.A. 76-436, S. 580, 681; P.A. 80-421; P.A. 81-472, S. 91, 159; P.A. 82-248, S. 149; P.A. 11-51, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 75-530 redefined “indigent defendant” in Subsec. (f) to include persons having right to counsel under Sec. 17-66f; P.A. 76-436 applied provisions to deputy assistant public defenders, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 80-421 redefined “indigent defendant” to remove provision of P.A. 75-530 and to include children having right to counsel under Sec. 46b-135(a); P.A. 81-472 amended Subsec. (f) to provide that an “indigent person” is one who is unable to secure competent legal counsel and other necessary legal expenses; P.A. 82-248 rephrased the section but made no substantive changes; P.A. 11-51 amended Subsec. (e) to add references to “child or youth”, amended Subsec. (f) to add Subdiv. (3) re any person who has right to counsel under Sec. 46b-136 who does not have financial ability, and amended Subsec. (g) to make technical changes, effective July 1, 2011.
Subsec. (b) applies to applicants who obtain assistance in completing public defender applicant form. 9 CA 111. Office of public defender is only entity upon which a statutory duty is imposed to investigate claim of indigency, and applicant bears burden of proving indigency. 116 CA 469.
Cited. 38 CS 464, 467.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |