CHAPTER 886*
Sec. 51-279. Duties of Chief State's Attorney. Budget. (a) The Chief State's Attorney, with the advice of the Division of Criminal Justice Advisory Board under section 51-279a, shall administer, direct, supervise, coordinate and control the operations, activities and programs of the division as it shall apply to the Superior Court. He shall: (1) Establish such bureaus, divisions, facilities and offices, including an appellate unit, a racketeering and continuing criminal activities unit and a bond forfeiture unit, and select such professional, technical and other personnel, including chief inspectors, as he deems reasonably necessary for the efficient operation and discharge of the duties of the division, subject to the personnel policies and compensation plan established by the Department of Administrative Services; (2) adopt and enforce rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this chapter; (3) establish guidelines, policies and procedures for the internal operation and administration of the division which shall be binding on all division personnel; (4) enter into contracts with consultants and such other persons as are necessary for the proper functioning of the office; (5) engage in long-range planning and review policy and legislation concerning the administration of criminal justice in the state and recommend needed changes and additions thereto; (6) collect statistical data concerning administration of criminal justice in the state and furnish the data to the appropriate committee of the General Assembly; (7) conduct research and evaluate programs within his office; (8) establish staff development, training and education programs designed to improve the quality of the division's services and programs; (9) coordinate the activities of the division with those of such other state, municipal, regional, federal and private agencies as are concerned with the administration of criminal justice; (10) be authorized to receive and administer funds from the federal government or any charitable foundation to assist in the operations of the division; (11) supervise, approve and issue all orders concerning all purchases of commodities, equipment and services for the Division of Criminal Justice; (12) supervise
* * *