CHAPTER 886*
Sec. 51-286a. (Formerly Sec. 51-164a). Duties and powers of prosecutorial officials. (a) Each state's attorney, assistant state's attorney and deputy assistant state's attorney shall diligently inquire after and make appropriate presentment and complaint to the Superior Court of all crimes and other criminal matters within the jurisdiction of the court or in which the court may proceed, whether committed before or after his appointment to office.
(b) Any such state's attorney may issue subpoenas for witnesses to be sworn before the court in criminal cases.
(1959, P.A. 28, S. 11; P.A. 74-183, S. 61, 291; P.A. 76-236; 76-436, S. 566, 581; P.A. 79-393; P.A. 82-248, S. 141; P.A. 83-279, S. 2, 4; P.A. 94-135, S. 2; 94-164, S. 4, 8; P.A. 05-248, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas reflecting transfer of circuit court functions to common pleas court, effective December 31, 1974; Sec. 51-256 transferred to Sec. 51-164a in 1975; P.A. 76-236 added proviso re compromise of forfeited bond; P.A. 76-436 replaced the various categories of prosecuting attorneys with categories of state's attorneys and court of common pleas with superior court, reflecting transfer of jurisdiction from common pleas court to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 51-164a transferred to Sec. 51-286a in the 1977 Court Reorganization Supplement; P.A. 79-393 deleted requirement that court consent to state's attorney's compromise and settlement of bonds and specified that such compromise and settlement may be made “without regard to the expiration of any stay of forfeiture”; P.A. 82-248 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 83-279 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting a provision concerning the filing of a statement by a party seeking the compromise of a forfeited bond, added a new Subsec. (c) re the collection and compromising of certain fees and costs and redesignated former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d); P.A. 94-135 amended Subsec. (c) to authorize collection of surcharge imposed under Sec. 13b-70; P.A. 94-164 deleted former Subsec. (b) directing state's attorneys to collect forfeited bonds payable to the state and authorizing state's attorneys to compromise and settle forfeited bonds for less than the amount thereof and relettered remaining Subsecs., effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 05-248 deleted former Subsec. (b) that had required the collection and authorized the compromise and settlement of any fees imposed under Sec. 51-56a, any costs imposed under Sec. 54-143 or 54-143a and any surcharge imposed under Sec. 13b-70 and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 2005.
Cited. 197 C. 507; 204 C. 156.