CHAPTER 886*
Sec. 51-276. Division established. There is hereby established the Division of Criminal Justice within the Executive Department, which shall be in charge of the investigation and prosecution of all criminal matters in the Superior Court. The Division of Criminal Justice shall be an agency within the Executive Department with all management rights except appointment of all state's attorneys.
(P.A. 73-122, S. 2, 27; P.A. 76-436, S. 567, 681; P.A. 84-406, S. 2, 13.)
History: P.A. 76-436 referred to prosecution of criminal matters in superior court rather than “in the courts within the state”, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 84-406 placed the division of criminal justice within the executive department and provided division shall have all management rights except appointment of state's attorneys, effective November 28, 1984, upon certification by secretary of state of vote on constitutional amendment re appointment of state's attorneys.
Cited. 221 C. 300; 234 C. 539.
Cited. 42 CS 291.