CHAPTER 886*
Sec. 51-286b. Duties re housing matters. The assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney assigned to handle housing matters may initiate prosecutions for violations of any state or municipal housing or health law, code or ordinance either upon the affidavit of an individual complainant or upon complaint from a state or municipal agency responsible for the enforcement of any law, code or ordinance concerning housing matters.
(P.A. 80-448, S. 7, 8; P.A. 83-295, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 83-295 applied provisions to assistant state's attorneys.