CHAPTER 872*
Sec. 51-44a. Judicial Selection Commission. Members. Duties. Nomination of judges by Governor. (a) There is established a Judicial Selection Commission, within the Office of Governmental Accountability established under section 1-300. Said commission shall be comprised of twelve members. Six of the members shall be attorneys-at-law and six of the members shall not be attorneys-at-law. Not more than six of the members shall belong to the same political party. None of the members shall be an elected or appointed official of the state or hold state-wide office in a political party.
* * *
(i) A majority of the membership of the commission shall constitute a quorum. The affirmative vote of at least a majority of the members of the commission present and voting shall be required for any action by the commission except (1) an affirmative vote of at least a majority plus one of the members present and voting shall be required for a new nominee to be recommended to the Governor for nomination as a judge or for an incumbent judge to be recommended to the Governor for nomination as a judge to a different court and (2) an affirmative vote of a majority plus one of the members present and voting shall be required to deny recommendation to the Governor for nomination of an incumbent judge to the same court. No vote of the commission on a new nominee shall be by secret ballot. The vote of the commission on an incumbent judge may be by secret ballot.
(j) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (m) of this section, the investigations, deliberations, files and records of the commission shall be confidential and not open to the public or subject to disclosure except that the criteria by which candidates or incumbent judges who seek reappointment to the same court or appointment to a different court are evaluated and the procedural rules adopted by the commission shall be public.
(k) The commission may employ such staff as is necessary for the performance of its functions and duties.
(l) No member of the commission who is an attorney-at-law shall be considered for recommendation to the Governor for nomination as a judge during his tenure on the commission or for a period of two years following the termination of his tenure on the commission.
(m) On January 15, 2011, and annually thereafter, the chairperson of the commission shall report to the joint standing committee on judiciary the following information with respect to the prior calendar year: (1) The number of candidates interviewed for appointment as new nominees, the number of incumbent judges interviewed for reappointment to the same court and the number of incumbent judges interviewed for appointment to a different court, (2) the number of candidates who were recommended and denied recommendation to the Governor as new nominees, the number of incumbent judges recommended and denied recommendation for appointment to the same court and the number of incumbent judges recommended and denied recommendation for appointment to a different court, (3) the statistics regarding the race, gender, national origin, religion and years of experience as members of the bar of all such candidates and incumbent judges interviewed, recommended and denied recommendation under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, and (4) as of January first in the year of such report, the number of candidates on the list compiled by the commission pursuant to subsection (f) of this section and the statistics regarding the race, gender, national origin, religion, years of experience as members of the bar and calendar year of recommendation of all such candidates.
(n) The commission shall have the power to enter into such contractual agreements as may be necessary for the discharge of its duties concerning the investigation of candidates seeking appointment to a judicial position and incumbent judges seeking reappointment to the same court or appointment to a different court, within the limits of appropriated funds and in accordance with established procedures.
(P.A. 85-586, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-238, S. 1, 4; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 42, 70; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; P.A. 99-267, S. 2, 3; P.A. 00-109; 00-191, S. 12, 16; P.A. 01-195, S. 52, 181; P.A. 03-170, S. 1; P.A. 05-288, S. 171; P.A. 10-179, S. 149; P.A. 11-48, S. 64.)
History: P.A. 85-586 effective November 19, 1986, upon certification by the secretary of the state of the vote approving the constitutional amendment concerning the establishment of the commission; P.A. 89-238 revised section re appointment and terms of members, evaluation, investigation and interview of incumbent judges who seek appointment to the same court, regulations re criteria by which to evaluate qualifications of judicial candidates, including incumbent judges, subpoena power of commission, nomination of incumbent judges, vote necessary for recommendation for nomination by commission or for denial of recommendation, and statistical report to judiciary committee re judicial candidates (Revisor's note: P.A. 88-230 authorized substitution of “judicial district of Hartford” for “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain” in the public and special acts of 1989, effective September 1, 1991); P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change in Subsec. (g); P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 99-267 added Subsec. (h)(2) permitting the Governor to nominate an associate judge of the Supreme Court to be Chief Justice of the Supreme Court without investigation or interview of such judge by the commission or being on list of qualified candidates compiled by the commission and submitted to the Governor, effective July 8, 1999; P.A. 00-109 added Subsec. (n) to authorize the commission to enter into contractual agreements for the discharge of its duties concerning the investigation of judicial candidates; P.A. 00-191 amended Subsec. (h) by adding provisions that any candidate or incumbent judge who is nominated and appointed Chief Justice shall serve for a term of eight years from date of appointment and that an associate judge of the Supreme Court who is nominated and appointed Chief Justice shall serve an initial term as Chief Justice equal to the remainder of such judge's term as associate judge, effective May 26, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made a technical change in Subsec. (h) for purposes of gender
* * *