CHAPTER 835*
Sec. 48-17b. Inverse condemnation. Plaintiff's award. The state court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in an inverse condemnation proceeding brought against the state by the owner of real property, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.
(1971, P.A. 518, S. 2.)
If there was no taking in the constitutional sense, plaintiff has no right of direct action against defendants and consequently, it was not entitled to any damages for inverse condemnation proceedings as contemplated by section; provisions for damages for inverse condemnation proceedings. 169 C. 195. Cited. Id., 247; 180 C. 11; 187 C. 171; 236 C. 710.
Cited. 3 CA 329. Section applies to a redevelopment agency under Ch. 130 because it is an agent of the state. 51 CA 262.