CHAPTER 835*
Sec. 48-13. Inspection and testing prior to condemnation. Upon filing a notice of condemnation of a condemning authority, either before or after the institution of a condemnation proceeding and after reasonable notice to the property owner or owners affected, the Superior Court or any judge thereof may authorize such condemning authority to enter upon and into land and buildings sought or proposed for public uses for the purpose of inspection, survey, borings and other tests. Such condemning authority shall be responsible to the owner or owners of such property for any damage or injury caused by such entrance and use, and such court or judge may require the filing of a bond or deposit of surety to indemnify the owner or owners of property for such damage. This section shall not limit or modify rights of entry upon private property otherwise provided for by law.
(1955, S. 2968d; 1967, P.A. 808, S. 2; P.A. 76-436, S. 648, 681.)
History: 1967 act substituted “filing a notice of condemnation” for “petition” of condemning authority; P.A. 76-436 deleted reference to court of common pleas' power to authorize condemning authority to enter land or buildings sought for public use for purpose of inspection, etc., effective July 1, 1978.