*Annotation to former chapter 682a:
Sec. 38a-665. (Formerly Sec. 38-201c). Standards for the making and use of rates re commercial risk insurance. The following standards, methods and criteria shall apply to the making and use of rates pertaining to commercial risk insurance:
(a) Rates shall not be excessive or inadequate, as herein defined, nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory. No rate shall be held to be excessive unless (1) such rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided or (2) a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with respect to the classification to which such rate is applicable. No rate shall be held inadequate unless (A) it is unreasonably low for the insurance provided, and (B) continued use of it would endanger solvency of the insurer, or unless (C) such rate is unreasonably low for the insurance provided and the use of such rate by the insurer using same has, or, if continued, will have the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly.
(b) Consideration shall be given, to the extent possible, to past and prospective loss experience within and outside this state, to conflagration and catastrophe hazards, to a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies, to past and prospective expenses both country-wide and those specially applicable to this state, to investment income earned or realized by insurers both from their unearned premium and loss reserve funds, and to all other factors, including judgment factors, deemed relevant within and outside this state and in the case of fire insurance rates, consideration may be given to the experience of the fire insurance business during the most recent five- year period for which such experience is available. Consideration may be given in the making and use of rates to dividends, savings or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members or subscribers.
(c) The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for use by any insurer or group of insurers may differ from those of other insurers or groups of insurers to reflect the operating methods of any such insurer or group with respect to any kind of insurance, or with respect to any subdivision or combination thereof.
* * *