*Annotation to former chapter 682a:
Sec. 38a-664. (Formerly Sec. 38-201b). Insurance excepted from regulation. The provisions of sections 38a-663 to 38a-681, inclusive, shall apply to all insurance on risks or on operations in this state, except: (1) Reinsurance, other than joint reinsurance to the extent stated in section 38a-674; (2) life insurance; (3) accident and health insurance; (4) insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builders' risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine, as distinguished from inland marine, insurance policies. Inland marine insurance shall be deemed to include insurance defined on or after July 1, 1969, by statute, or by interpretation thereof, or if not so defined or interpreted, by ruling of the Insurance Commissioner or as established by general custom of the business, as inland marine insurance; (5) insurance against loss of or damage to aircraft, insurance of hulls of aircraft, including their accessories and equipment, or insurance against liability, other than workers' compensation and employers' liability, arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of aircraft.
(1969, P.A. 665, S. 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 79-376, S. 60; P.A. 80-482, S. 305, 348.)
History: P.A. 77-614 placed insurance commissioner within the department of business regulation and made insurance department a division within that department, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-376 replaced “workmen's compensation” with “workers' compensation”; P.A. 80-482 restored insurance commissioner and division to prior independent status and abolished the business regulation department; Sec. 38-201b transferred to Sec. 38a-664 in 1991.
Annotation to former section 38-201b:
Cited. 187 C. 363.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |