CHAPTER 700a
Sec. 38a-402. Definitions. As used in sections 38a-400 to 38a-425, inclusive, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context shall otherwise require:
(1) “Applicant” means a person, whether or not a prospective insured, who applies to a title insurer or title agent for a title insurance policy and who, at the time of the application, is not a title agent.
* * *
(13) “Title agent” or “agent” means any person authorized in writing by a title insurer to (A) solicit title insurance business, (B) collect premiums, (C) determine the insurability of a risk in accordance with underwriting rules and standards prescribed by the title insurer or (D) issue policies of the title insurer. Title agent does not include officers or employees of a title insurer. No person may act as a title agent unless he is a commissioner of the Superior Court in good standing, except any individual who held a valid title insurance license on or before June 12, 1984.
(14) “Title insurance business” or “business of title insurance” means (A) issuing as insurer or offering to issue as insurer a title insurance policy or (B) transacting or proposing to transact by a title insurer or title agent any of the following activities when conducted or performed in contemplation of the issuance of a title insurance policy: (i) Soliciting or negotiating the issuance of a title insurance policy; (ii) guaranteeing, warranting, or otherwise insuring the correctness of title searches; (iii) execution of title insurance policies; (iv) effecting contracts of reinsurance or (v) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of sections 38a-400 to 38a-425, inclusive.
(15) “Title insurance policy” or “policy” means a contract insuring or indemnifying against loss or damage arising from (A) defects in or liens or encumbrances on the insured title, (B) unmarketability of the insured title or (C) invalidity or unenforceability of liens or encumbrances on the stated property, provided any such defect, unmarketability or invalidity existed on or before the policy date. Title insurance policy does not include a preliminary report, binder, commitment or abstract.
(16) “Title insurer” or “insurer” means a company organized under laws of this state for the purpose of transacting as insurer the business of title insurance and any foreign or alien title insurer engaged in this state in the business of title insurance as insurer.
(17) “Title plant” means a set of records in which an entry has been made of documents or matters imparting constructive notice under the law of matters affecting title to real property or any interest therein or encumbrance thereon, which have been filed or recorded in the jurisdiction for which such title plant is maintained.
(P.A. 90-218, S. 3.; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 37, 38, 130; P.A. 96-193, S. 34, 36.)
History: May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 made technical change in Subdivs. (2) and (15), effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 96-193 redefined “title agent” to limit title agent eligibility to commissioners of Superior Court, and to those who held a valid license on or before June 12, 1984, effective June 3, 1996.