CHAPTER 700a
Sec. 38a-407. Underwriting standards and record retention. No title insurance policy may be written unless and until the title insurer or its title agent has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices. Evidence of the examination of title and determination of insurability shall be preserved and retained in the files of the title insurer or its title agent for a period of not less than ten years after the title insurance policy has been issued. Instead of retaining the original evidence, the title insurer or title agent may in the regular course of business establish a system whereby all or part of the evidence is recorded, copied, or reproduced by any process that accurately and legibly reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the contents of the original. This section shall not apply to: (1) A title insurer assuming liability through a contract of reinsurance or (2) a title insurer acting as coinsurer if one of the other coinsuring title insurers has complied with this section. In causing to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of title and determination of insurability of title, a title insurer or its agent may rely upon a policy of title insurance previously issued by a title insurer authorized to do business in this state when such policy was issued.
(P.A. 90-218, S. 8; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 41, 70.)
History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change.