CHAPTER 700a
Sec. 38a-414. Prohibition on rebates and inducements. (a) No title insurer or title agent shall (1) pay, directly or indirectly, to the insured, to any producer of title insurance business, to any associate of a producer or to any other person other than another title agent, any commission, any part of its premiums, fees or other charges or any other consideration or thing of value as inducement or compensation for the referral of title insurance business or (2) issue any title insurance policy in connection with any transaction in which it has paid or intends to pay any commission or any part of its premiums, fees or other charges, or any other consideration or thing of value which it knows to be in violation of this section.
(b) No insured named in a title insurance policy, no producer of title insurance business, no associate of a producer, nor any other person, other than another title agent, may knowingly receive or accept, directly or indirectly, any commission, rebate, consideration, thing of value or inducement referred to in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting reasonable payments for services actually rendered to either a title insurer or a title agent in connection with title insurance business.
(P.A. 90-218, S. 15.)