Sec. 38a-283. (Formerly Sec. 38-20c). Insurance policy signatures.
Sec. 38a-290. (Formerly Sec. 38-27). Time limitation on suits and arbitration claims. No insurance company doing business in this state shall limit the time within which any suit shall be brought against it or any claim shall be submitted to arbitration on (1) a fidelity or surety bond to a period less than three years from the time when the loss insured against occurs; (2) a construction performance bond to a period less than three years from the date on which the principal last performed work under the contract; (3) a construction payment bond to a period less than three years from the date on which the claimant last performed work or supplied material for which the claim is made; and (4) all other policies to a period less than one year from the time when the loss insured against occurs. This section shall not apply to suits and arbitration claims under the uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy.
(1949 Rev., S. 6085; 1955, S. 2791d; P.A. 82-406, S. 2; P.A. 85-73; P.A. 93-77, S. 1, 4; P.A. 00-105, S. 3, 5.)
History: P.A. 82-406 prohibited time limitation on suits against insurance companies on construction performance bonds to less than three years from date on which principal last performed work, on construction payment bond to less than three years from the date on which claimant last performed work and on uninsured motorist provision of motor vehicle insurance policy to less than two years from date of accident, replacing provision which had prohibited time limitation of less than one year from time when loss occurs in all cases except those relating to fidelity or surety bonds for which existing limitation remains in effect; P.A. 85-73 provided that claims for uninsured motorist coverage must be submitted to arbitration within two years of the date of the accident; Sec. 38-27 transferred to Sec. 38a-290 in 1991; P.A. 93-77 deleted former Subdiv. (d) prohibiting an insurance company's limiting the time on bringing suit or submitting a claim to arbitration on the uninsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy to a period less than two years from the date of the accident, relettered former Subdiv. (e) as Subdiv. (d) and added provision that this section is not applicable to suits and arbitration claims under uninsured and underinsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy, effective May 20, 1993; P.A. 00-105 substituted numeric Subdiv. designators for alphabetic designators, effective July 1, 2000.
See Sec. 38a-336 re time limitation on suits and arbitration claims under uninsured or underinsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy.
Annotation to former section 38-27:
Time when statute begins to run on surety bonds discussed. 19 CS 257.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 224 C. 133; Id., 145; 231 C. 938; 233 C. 437; Id., 460; Id., 474.
Cited. 34 CA 833; 36 CA 141; 44 CA 47; Id., 698.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |