Cited. 1 CA 656; 11 CA 404; 35 CA 81.
Sec. 34-18. Rights of limited partner. Each limited partner shall have the right to:
(1) Inspect and copy any of the partnership records required to be maintained by section 34-13c; and
(2) Obtain from the general partners from time to time on reasonable demand (i) true and full information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership, (ii) promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited partnership's federal, state and local income tax returns for each year and (iii) other information regarding the affairs of the limited partnership as is just and reasonable.
(1961, P.A. 79, S. 10; P.A. 79-440, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 79-440 rephrased previous provisions, specifically added partner's right to copy of partnership's tax returns, deleted partner's right to “have dissolution and winding up by decree of court” and deleted provision which had granted limited partner's right to “receive a share of the profits or other compensation by way of income, and to the return of his contribution as provided in sections 34-23 and 34-24”.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |