Cited. 1 CA 656; 11 CA 404; 35 CA 81.
Sec. 34-25a. Liability of partner upon return of any part of his contribution. (a) If a partner has received the return of any part of his contribution without violation of the partnership agreement or this chapter, he is liable to the limited partnership for a period of one year thereafter for the amount of the returned contribution, without interest, but only to the extent necessary to discharge the limited partnership's liabilities to creditors who extended credit to the limited partnership during the period the contribution was held by the partnership.
(b) If a partner has received the return of any part of his contribution in violation of the partnership agreement or this chapter, he is liable to the limited partnership for a period of six years thereafter for the amount of the contribution, without interest, wrongfully returned.
(c) A partner receives a return of his contribution to the extent that a distribution to him reduces or further reduces his share of the fair value of the net assets of the limited partnership below the value of his contribution, as set forth in the partnership records required to be kept pursuant to section 34-13c, which has not been distributed to him.
(P.A. 79-440, S. 37; P.A. 85-197, S. 5; P.A. 86-379, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 85-197 amended Subsec. (a) to add “without interest” and “or before the certificate of limited partnership was amended to reflect the return of his contribution”, amended Subsec. (b) to add “without interest” and amended Subsec. (c) to add “or further reduces” and rephrased provision on the value of a partner's contribution specifying that the value is as set forth in the certificate “as in effect prior to any amendment reflecting such distribution”; P.A. 86-379 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting “or before the certificate of limited partnership was amended to reflect the return of his contribution”, and amended Subsec. (c) by adding “records required to be kept pursuant to section 34-13c which has not been distributed to him” after “partnership”.
See Sec. 34-38b re inapplicability of provisions as amended by P.A. 86-379 to partnerships existing before October 1, 1986.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |