Cited. 1 CA 656; 11 CA 404; 35 CA 81.
Sec. 34-17. General powers and liabilities of general partners. (a) Except as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership shall have all the rights and powers and be subject to all the restrictions of a partner in a partnership without limited partners.
(b) Except as provided in this chapter, a general partner of a limited partnership shall have all the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to persons other than the partnership and the other partners. Except as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership shall have all the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to the partnership and to the other partners.
(1961, P.A. 79, S. 9; P.A. 77-144, S. 1; P.A. 79-440, S. 23; P.A. 83-74, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 77-144 prohibited the doing of any act which would make it impossible to carry on partnership's ordinary business without consent or ratification of all partners “unless provision to the contrary is made in the certificate of formation of the partnership provided for in section 34-10”; P.A. 79-440 deleted exception re specific actions which require consent or ratification by all partners and inserted “except as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement”; P.A. 83-74 added Subsec. (b) re liabilities of general partner of a limited partnership.
Cited. 228 C. 206; 232 C. 405.
Cited. 36 CS 619.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |