*See Sec. 7-159b re preapplication review of use of property.
Sec. 29-298. (Formerly Sec. 29-45a). Certification of local fire marshals, deputies, fire inspectors, fire code inspectors and fire investigators. Immunity from personal liability. Authority of deputy or acting fire marshals and fire inspectors. (a) The State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee, acting jointly, shall adop
* * *
from office if such person fails to maintain certification. The State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee shall conduct educational programs designed to assist such local fire officials in carrying out the duties and responsibilities of their office. Such educational programs for local fire marshals, deputy fire marshals and fire inspectors shall be in addition to the programs specified under subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection and shall consist of not less than ninety hours of training over a three-year period. The State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee shall establish the minimum hours of training for the other classes of fire code inspectors and fire investigators, which shall recognize the varying involvements of such officials. Each local fire official shall attend such training programs or other approved programs of training and present proof of successful completion to the State Fire Marshal. The State Fire Marshal may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, and with the participation of one or more members of the Fire Marshal Training Council, revoke any certificate issued under the provisions of this subsection for failure on the part of a local fire official to present such proof. Any local fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other fire code inspector or fire investigator who wishes to retire his or her certificate may apply to the State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee to have such certificate retired and be issued a certificate of emeritus. Such retired local fire official may no longer hold himself or herself out as a certified local fire official.
(c) No local fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other fire code inspector or fire investigator acting for a local fire marshal, who is charged with the enforcement of this part, may be held personally liable for any damage to persons or property that may result from any action that is required or permitted in the discharge of his or her official duties while acting for a municipality or fire district. Any legal proceeding brought against any such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other fire code inspector or fire investigator because of any such action shall be defended by such municipality or fire district. No such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other fire code inspector or fire investigator may be held responsible for or charged with the costs of any such legal proceeding. Any officer of a local fire marshal's office, if acting without malice and in good faith, shall be free from all liability for any action or omission in the performance of his or her official duties.
(d) Except as provided in this subsection, each deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other fire code inspector or fire investigator, certified pursuant to this section, shall act under the direction and supervision of the local fire marshal while enforcing the provisions of this part. The local fire marshal may authorize, in writing, such deputy fire marshal or fire inspector to issue any permit, order or citation under the provisions of this part or to certify compliance with the provisions of this part, on his or her behalf. If no local fire marshal has been appointed in accordance with the provisions of section 29-297, the deputy fire marshal or acting fire marshal shall assume the authority granted to the local fire marshal under this section.
(1971, P.A. 569, S. 2; P.A. 77-84; P.A. 82-432, S. 12, 19; P.A. 83-375, S. 1; 83-566, S. 4, 6; P.A. 86-327, S. 1; 86-403, S. 121; P.A. 87-120, S. 1, 3; P.A. 89-54; 89-75, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-230, S. 91, 101; P.A. 07-84, S. 2, 5; 07-217, S. 139; P.A. 09-35, S. 4; P.A. 14-137, S. 1; P.A. 16-157, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-84 required that state marshal adopt minimum qualification standards for local fire marshals, deputy fire marshals and fire inspectors, adding the latter as a new personnel category and prohibited appointment or hiring of noncertified person on or after October 1, 1979; P.A. 82-432 empowered codes and standards committee to act jointly with state fire marshal in functions enumerated in section; Sec. 29-45a transferred to Sec. 29-298 in 1983; P.A. 83-375 added Subsec. (b), which provided that local fire marshals, deputies or inspectors are immune from personal liability for damage resulting from acts constituting official duties; P.A. 83-566 added Subdiv. (3), authorizing the state fire marshal and codes and standards committee to prepare and conduct a training program and specifically provided that deputy fire marshals and fire inspectors holding municipal office shall be certified in accordance with Subdiv. (1), (2) or (3); P.A. 86-327 amended Subsec. (a) to require a local fire official's removal from office for failure to maintain certification, continuing education for such officials, and revocation of certification for failure to complete such educational programs; P.A. 86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 87-120 required the adoption of minimum standards of qualification for classes of fire inspectors in Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (c), requiring deputy fire marshals and fire inspectors to act under supervision of local fire marshal while enforcing fire safety code; P.A. 89-54 required state fire marshal and committee to adopt minimum qualification standards for such other classes of inspectors and investigators as they deem necessary and required such inspectors and investigators to be certified; P.A. 89-75 amended Subsec. (c) to permit local fire marshal
* * *