*See Sec. 7-159b re preapplication review of use of property.
Sec. 29-356. (Formerly Sec. 29-96). Definitions. As used in sections 29-356 to 29-365, inclusive:
(1) “Fireworks” means and includes any combustible or explosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances or article prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or an audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration or detonation, and includes blank cartridges, toy pistols, toy cannons, toy canes or toy guns in which explosives are used, the type of balloons which require fire underneath to propel the same, firecrackers, torpedoes, skyrockets, Roman candles, Daygo bombs, and any fireworks containing any explosive or flammable compound, or any tablets or other device containing any explosive substance, except that the term “fireworks” shall not include sparklers and fountains and toy pistols, toy canes, toy guns or other devices in which paper caps manufactured in accordance with the regulations of the United States Interstate Commerce Commission or its successor agency for packing and shipping of toy paper caps are used and toy pistol paper caps manufactured as provided therein.
(2) “Sparklers” means a wire or stick coated with pyrotechnic composition that produces a shower of sparks upon ignition.
(3) “Fountain” means any cardboard or heavy paper cone or cylindrical tube containing pyrotechnic mixture that upon ignition produces a shower of colored sparks or smoke. “Fountain” includes, but is not limited to, (A) a spike fountain, which provides a spike for insertion into the ground, (B) a base fountain which has a wooden or plastic base for placing on the ground, or (C) a handle fountain which is a handheld device with a wooden or cardboard handle.
(1949 Rev., S. 4143; 1951, S. 814b–826b; 1953, S. 2006d; P.A. 96-222, S. 20, 41; P.A. 00-198, S. 1, 3; P.A. 06-177, S. 1.)
History: Sec. 29-96 transferred to Sec. 29-356 in 1983; P.A. 96-222 inserted “or its successor agency” after “United States Interstate Commerce Commission”, effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 00-198 made a technical change, effective June 1, 2000; P.A. 06-177 extended applicability of definitions to Secs. 29-356 to 29-365, designated existing definition of “fireworks” as Subdiv. (1) and redefined same to exclude sparklers and fountains, and added Subdivs. (2) and (3) defining “sparklers” and “fountain”, effective June 9, 2006.
By using term “shower” of smoke, legislature wanted to ensure that the firework must produce either significant amount of sparks or significant amount of smoke to be classified as a fountain. 285 C. 192.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |