*See Sec. 7-159b re preapplication review of use of property.
Sec. 29-297. (Formerly Sec. 29-45). Appointment of local fire marshals, deputies, provisional fire marshals, fire inspectors, fire code inspectors and fire investigators. (a) The board of fire commissioners or, in the absence of such board, any corresponding authority of each town, city or borough, or, if no such board or corresponding authority exists, the legislative body of each city, the board of selectmen of each town or the warden and burgesses of each borough, or, in the case of an incorporated fire district, the executive authority of such district shall appoint a local fire marshal and such deputy fire marshals, fire inspectors and other fire code inspectors or fire investigators as may be necessary. In making such appointment, preference shall be given to a member of the regular or volunteer fire department of such municipality. Each local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his or her duties by the clerk of the town, city, borough or fire district and shall continue to serve in that office until removed for cause. Such clerk shall record his or her acceptance of the position of local fire marshal and shall report the same in writing to the State Fire Marshal within ten days thereafter, giving the name and address of the local fire marshal and stating the limits of the territory in which the local fire marshal is to serve.
(b) The board of fire commissioners or, in the absence of such board, any corresponding authority of each town, city or borough or, if no such board or corresponding authority exists, the legislative body of each city, the board of selectmen of each town or the warden and burgesses of each borough or, in the case of an incorporated fire district, the executive authority of such district may, upon the death, disability, dismissal, retirement or revocation of certification of the local fire marshal, and in the absence of an existing deputy fire marshal, appoint a person who holds a fire marshal certification issued pursuant to section 29-298 as the acting fire marshal for a period not to exceed one hundred eighty days.
(1949 Rev., S. 3669; 1955, S. 1993d; 1967, P.A. 567, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 569, S. 1; P.A. 95-13; P.A. 14-137, S. 2; P.A. 16-157, S. 2; P.A. 21-165, S. 12.)
History: 1967 act empowered executive authority of an incorporated fire district to appoint local fire marshals and deputies; 1971 act provided that local fire marshals serve until removed for cause; Sec. 29-45 transferred to Sec. 29-297 in 1983; P.A. 95-13 added Subsec. (b) allowing appointment of certified deputy fire marshal for up to 180 days in absence of local or deputy fire marshal; P.A. 14-137 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision re appointment of other inspectors or investigators; P.A. 16-157 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to fire inspectors, replace “inspectors or investigators” with “fire code inspectors or fire investigators” and make technical changes and amended Subsec. (b) to replace “certified deputy fire marshal” with “deputy fire marshal”, effective July 1, 2016; P.A. 21-165 amended Subsec. (b) to replace “deputy fire marshal” with “person who holds a fire marshal certification issued pursuant to section 29-298”, effective July 1, 2021.
Annotations to former section 29-45:
Language of statute is sufficiently unequivocal to be mandatory but insufficiently specific to be self-executing. 185 C. 445. Held to be constitutional under Art. I, Sec. 1 of Connecticut Constitution. 192 C. 127.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 209 C. 352.
Cited. 13 CA 1; 42 CA 13.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |