*See Sec. 7-159b re preapplication review of use of property.
Sec. 29-260. (Formerly Sec. 19-396). Municipal building official to administer code. Appointment. Dismissal. (a) The chief executive officer of any town, city or borough, unless other means are already provided, shall appoint an officer to administer the code for a term of four years and until his successor qualifies and quadrennially thereafter shall so appoint a successor. Such officer shall be known as the building official. Two or more communities may combine in the appointment of a building official for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the code in the same manner. The chief executive officer of any town, city or borough, upon the death, disability, dismissal, retirement or revocation of licensure of the building official, may appoint a licensed building official as the acting building official for a single period not to exceed one hundred eighty days.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by ordinance, charter or special act, a local building official who fails to perform the duties of his office may be dismissed by the local appointing authority and another person shall be appointed in his place, provided, prior to such dismissal, such local building official shall be given an opportunity to be heard in his own defense at a public hearing in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(c) No local building official may be dismissed under subsection (b) of this section unless he has been given notice in writing of the specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity to be heard in his own defense, personally or by counsel, at a public hearing before the authority having the power of dismissal. Such public hearing shall be held not less than five or more than ten days after such notice. Any person so dismissed may appeal within thirty days following such dismissal to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town, city or borough is located. Service shall be made as in civil process. The court shall review the record of such hearing and if it appears that testimony is necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal, it may take evidence or appoint a referee or a committee to take such evidence as the court may direct and report the same to the court with his or its findings of fact, which report shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court may affirm the action of such authority or may set the same aside if it finds that such authority acted illegally or abused its discretion.
(d) Each municipality shall become a member of the International Code Council and shall pay the membership fee.
(1949 Rev., S. 4107; 1967, P.A. 874; 1969, P.A. 443, S. 5; P.A. 79-153; P.A. 86-372, S. 1; P.A. 92-164, S. 3; P.A. 05-288, S. 128; P.A. 07-110, S. 3.)
History: 1967 act substituted chief executive officer for legislative body as the appointing authority for municipal administrators and specified a four-year term; 1969 act deleted references to towns' acceptance and adoption of code as condition for appointing officer to administer code and specified title of officer so appointed as “the building official”; P.A. 79-153 added Subsecs. (b) and (c) re dismissal of building official; Sec. 19-396 transferred to Sec. 19-260 in 1983; P.A. 86-372 added Subsec. (d), requiring municipalities to become a member of BOCA; P.A. 92-164 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re appointment of acting building official; P.A. 05-288 made technical changes in Subsecs. (b) and (c), effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 07-110 made a technical change in Subsec. (d).
Annotations to former section 19-396:
Where appointive officer lacks power to make appointment, appointment is illegal and appointee at best is a de facto officer. 151 C. 447. Cited. 170 C. 675.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 219 C. 217.
Cited. 13 CA 1; 15 CA 323.
Subsec. (c):
To the extent that a party challenges the factual conclusions of a board's decision to terminate a building official's employment, the proper standard of appellate review of the propriety of such board's decision is the substantial evidence standard. 202 CA 264.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |