*See Sec. 7-159b re preapplication review of use of property.
Sec. 29-306. (Formerly Sec. 29-53). Abatement of fire hazards: Order to remove or remedy; penalties; notification of officials; order to vacate; review by State Fire Marshal. (a) When the local fire marshal ascertains that there exists in any building, or upon any premises, (1) combustible or explosive matter, dangerous accumulation of rubbish or any flammable material especially liable to fire, that is so situated as to endanger life or property, (2) obstructions or conditions that present a fire hazard to the occupants or interfere with their egress in case of fire, or (3) a condition in violation of the statutes relating to fire prevention or safety, or any regulation made pursuant thereto, the remedy of which requires construction or a change in structure, the local fire marshal shall order such materials to be immediately removed or the conditions remedied by the owner or occupant of such building or premises. Any such removal or remedy shall be in conformance with all building codes, ordinances, rules and regulations of the municipality involved. Any person, firm or corporation which violates any provision of this subsection shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than three months, or both, and, in addition, may be fined fifty dollars a day for each day's continuance of each violation, to be recovered in a proper action in the name of the state.
(b) Upon failure of an owner or occupant to abate a hazard or remedy a condition pursuant to subsection (a) of this section within a reasonable period of time as specified by the local fire marshal, such local fire marshal shall promptly notify in writing the prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction in the municipality in which such hazard exists of all the facts pertaining thereto, and such official shall promptly take such action as the facts may require, and a copy of such notification shall be forwarded promptly to the State Fire Marshal. The local fire marshal may request the chief executive officer or any official of the municipality authorized to institute actions on behalf of the municipality in which the hazard exists, or the State Fire Marshal, for the purpose of closing or restricting from public service or use such place or premises until such hazard has been remedied, to apply to any court of equitable jurisdiction for an injunction against such owner or occupant; or the State Fire Marshal, on his own initiative, may apply to such court for such injunction. When such hazard is found to exist upon premises supervised or licensed by a state department or agency, the State Fire Marshal shall promptly notify the administrator of such department or agency of his findings and shall issue orders for the elimination of such hazard.
(c) If the local fire marshal or a local police officer determines that there exists in a building a risk of death or injury from (1) blocked, insufficient or impeded egress, (2) failure to maintain or the shutting off of any fire protection or fire warning system required by the Fire Safety Code or State Fire Prevention Code, (3) the storage of any flammable or explosive material without a permit or in quantities in excess of any allowable limits pursuant to a permit, (4) the use of any firework or pyrotechnic device without a permit, or (5) exceeding the occupancy limit established by the State Fire Marshal or a local fire marshal, such fire marshal or police officer may issue a verbal or written order to immediately vacate the building. Such fire marshal or police officer shall notify or submit a copy of such order to the State Fire Marshal if such marshal or officer anticipates that any of the conditions specified in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection cannot be abated in four hours or less from the time of such order. Upon receipt of any such notification or copy, the State Fire Marshal shall review such order to vacate, and after consultation with the local fire marshal or local police officer, determine whether to uphold, modify or reverse such order, with any further conditions the State Fire Marshal deems appropriate to protect any person from injury. A violation of such order shall be subject to the penalties under section 29-291c.
(1949 Rev., S. 3676; 1957, P.A. 516, S. 3; 1959, P.A. 233, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 388; P.A. 83-47; P.A. 85-276; P.A. 03-231, S. 1; P.A. 04-27, S. 5; P.A. 08-65, S. 3; P.A. 09-177, S. 4; P.A. 11-8, S. 23; P.A. 21-165, S. 7.)
History: 1959 act broadened conditions for ordering removal of materials or remedying of conditions and authorized application for injunction; 1967 act provided that owner or occupant of building is subject to penalties under Sec. 29-43 and penalty of $10 per day for each day he neglects to remedy hazardous conditions after he is ordered to do so; Sec. 29-53 transferred to Sec. 29-306 in 1983; P.A. 83-47 permitted the local fire marshal to request the chief executive officer of the municipality in which a fire hazard exists to apply for an injunction against an owner or occupant of a building and allowed the state fire marshal on his own initiative to seek such injunction; P.A. 85-276 increased the penalty from $10 to $50 a day for each day of neglect for each violation; P.A. 03-231 authorized local fire marshal or local police officer to issue a verbal or written order to immediately vacate a building if such fire marshal or police officer determines that there exists in the building a risk of death or injury from overcrowding, blockage of required exiting or from indoor use of pyrotechnics and authorized imposition of Sec. 29-295 penalties for a violation of such verbal or written order, effective July 9, 2003; P.A. 04-27 made technical changes, effective April 28, 2004; P.A. 08-65 divided existing provisions into Subsecs. (a) to (c), amended Subsec. (a) to add Subdiv. designators (1) to (3), to make technical changes and to add penalty provision, amended Subsec. (b) to make technical changes and to delete manufacturing building exemption, amended Subsec. (c) to add Subdivs. (1) to (5) listing hazardous conditions, and to require notification of State Fire Marshal if conditions cannot be abated in 4 hours or less; P.A. 09-177 amended Subsec. (c) to require local fire marshal or police officer to notify or submit a copy of order to vacate to State Fire Marshal and to require State Fire Marshal to review such order; P.A. 11-8 made a technical change in Subsec. (c)(2), effective May 24, 2011; P.A. 21-165 amended Subsec. (c) to replace reference to Sec. 29-295 with reference to Sec. 29-291c, effective July 1, 2021.
Annotation to former section 29-53:
Cited. 24 CS 189.
* * *