*See Sec. 7-159b re preapplication review of use of property.
Sec. 29-349. (Formerly Sec. 29-89). Storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents. Licenses, permits: Fees, suspension or revocation. Penalty. Jurisdiction of Labor Commissioner. Variations, exemptions or equivalent compliance with regulatory requirements. (a) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protect
* * *
(d) No person shall manufacture, keep, store, sell or deal in any explosives unless such person has a valid license under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and obtains from the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection or from the fire marshal of the town where such business is conducted a written permit therefor, which permit shall not be valid for more than one year and for which such person shall pay a fee of one hundred dollars. If the permit is issued by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, the commissioner shall forward a copy thereof to the local fire marshal. Such permit so granted shall definitely state the location of the building where such business is to be carried on or such explosive deposited and shall state that such building or premises complies with the regulations provided for in this section.
(e) No person shall procure, transport or use any explosives unless such person has a valid license under subsection (b) of this section and has obtained a written permit therefor signed by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection or by the fire marshal of the town where such explosive is to be used, specifying the name of the purchaser, the amount to be purchased and transported and the purpose for which it is to be used. Any such permit to use explosives shall state the number of years the permittee has been engaged in blasting activity. Such permit shall be valid for such period, not longer than one year, as is required to accomplish the purpose for which it was obtained. No carrier shall transport any such explosive until the vehicle transporting the explosive has been inspected and approved by the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection and unless such written permit accompanies the same and no person shall have in such person's possession any such explosive unless such person has a license and permit therefor. The fee for such inspection shall be one hundred dollars. The fee for such permit shall be sixty dollars. Each person who has in such person's custody or possession any explosive or any detonating caps for explosives shall keep the same either under personal observation or securely locked up.
(f) Any license or permit issued under the provisions of this section may be suspended or revoked by the issuing authority for violation by the licensee or permittee of any provision of law or regulation relating to explosives or conviction of such licensee or permittee of any felony or misdemeanor. Suspension or revocation of a license shall automatically suspend or revoke the permit and the suspension or revocation of a permit shall automatically suspend or revoke the license.
(g) Any person who, by himself or herself or by such person's employee or agent or as the employee or agent of another, violates any provision of this section, or any regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(h) As used in this section, “blasting agent” means any material, composition or mixture intended for blasting, consisting substantially of a fuel and oxidizer, none of the ingredients of which is an explosive, as defined in section 29-343, and the finished product of which as mixed and packaged for use or shipment cannot be detonated by the test procedure established by regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection in accordance with chapter 54.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Labor Commissioner shall regulate the storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents in places of employment insofar as such activities relate to employee health and safety, provided such regulations shall be no less stringent than those adopted and enforced by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection pursuant to this section.
(j) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection may grant variations or exemptions from, or approve equivalent or alternate compliance with, particular provisions of any regulation adopted under this section where strict compliance with such provisions would entail practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship or is otherwise adjudged unwarranted, provided any such variation, exemption, equivalent or alternate compliance shall, in the opinion of the commissioner, secure the public safety.
(1949 Rev., S. 4137; 1957, P.A. 571; 1959, P.A. 281; 1971, P.A. 391, S. 3; 1972, P.A. 98, S. 1; P.A. 73-132, S. 4; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 80-297, S. 12, 20; P.A. 87-130; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 65, 66, 117; P.A. 99-163, S. 6; P.A. 01-175, S. 28, 32; P.A. 05-288, S. 131; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1, S. 150; P.A. 09-35, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 324; P.A. 11-51, S. 90; P.A. 13-32, S. 6–8; 13-247, S. 200; 13-256, S. 4.)
* * *