*See Sec. 7-159b re preapplication review of use of property.
Sec. 29-402. (Formerly Sec. 19-403c). License for demolition business: Application; fees; refusal or revocation. Exemptions. (a) As used in this part, the term “license” includes the whole or part of any permit which the Department of Administrative Services issues under authority of the general statutes, and which (1) requires persons to place their names on a list maintained by the department before they can engage in the business of demolition of buildings, (2) requires a person to demonstrate competence by examination or other means, and (3) may be revoked or suspended by the department for cause.
(b) No person shall engage in the business of demolition of buildings without a license obtained from the Department of Administrative Services. An applicant for an initial license shall file an application with the Department of Administrative Services, furnish evidence of expertise and pay a fee of four hundred forty dollars for a class B license and nine hundred forty dollars for a class A license. Each license shall be valid for twelve months from date of issuance and shall be renewable on application of the licensee upon payment of an annual fee of two hundred fifty dollars for a class B license and seven hundred fifty dollars for a class A license. The department may refuse to issue any such license for cause, and may revoke or refuse to renew any such license for failure to carry out and conform to the provisions of this part or to any regulations adopted hereunder, or for any violation of title 22a. No person shall be refused a license or a renewal thereof, and no license shall be revoked, without an opportunity for a hearing conducted by the Department of Administrative Services in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) a person who is engaged in the disassembly, transportation and reconstruction of historic buildings for historical purposes, in the demolition of farm buildings, in the renovation, alteration or reconstruction of a single-family residence or in the disassembly of nonstructural building materials of a building for the purpose of reusing or recycling such building materials, (2) the removal of underground petroleum storage tanks, (3) the burning of a building or structure as part of an organized fire department training exercise, (4) the deconstruction or disassembly of swimming pools, or (5) the demolition of a single-family residence or outbuilding by an owner of such structure if it does not exceed a height of thirty feet, provided (A) the owner shall be present on site while such demolition work is in progress and shall be held personally liable for any injury to individuals or damage to public or private property caused by such demolition, and (B) such demolition shall be permitted only with respect to buildings which have clearance from other structures, roads or highways equal to or greater than the height of the structure subject to demolition. The local building official may require additional clearance when deemed necessary for safety.
(February, 1965, P.A. 551, S. 3; P.A. 73-491; P.A. 77-177, S. 1; P.A. 78-288, S. 1; P.A. 80-297, S. 4, 20; P.A. 82-451, S. 3, 9; P.A. 87-263, S. 1; P.A. 92-249, S. 6; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 68, 117; P.A. 04-150, S. 6; P.A. 05-288, S. 197; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1, S. 153; P.A. 09-35, S. 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 326; P.A. 11-51, S. 90; P.A. 13-247, S. 200; P.A. 15-131, S. 1; P.A. 17-80, S. 3.)
* * *