*See Sec. 7-159b re preapplication review of use of property.
Sec. 29-405. (Formerly Sec. 19-403f). Appeal from decision of local building official. Any person aggrieved by any order or decision of a building official may, within ten days of such order or decision, appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district wherein such person resides, and such appeal shall be a privileged matter to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is practicable.
(February, 1965, P.A. 551, S. 6; P.A. 76-436, S. 393, 681; P.A. 77-452, S. 12, 72; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 87-263, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-452 added reference to judicial districts; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties; Sec. 19-403f transferred to Sec. 29-405 in 1983; P.A. 87-263 substituted “building official” for “administrative officer”.
Cited. 18 CA 40.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |