Sec. 29-201. (Formerly Sec. 19-418a). Definitions.
Sec. 29-213. (Formerly Sec. 19-418m). Prohibited conduct by skiers. No skier shall: (1) Intentionally drop, throw or expel any object from a passenger tramway; (2) do any act which shall interfere with the running or operation of a passenger tramway; (3) use a passenger tramway without the permission of the operator; (4) place any object in the skiing area or on the uphill track of a passenger tramway which may cause a skier to fall; (5) cross the track of a J bar lift, T bar lift, platter pull or similar device or a rope tow, except at a designated location; (6) depart from the scene of a skiing accident when involved in the accident without leaving personal identification, including name and address, or before notifying the proper authorities and obtaining assistance when such skier knows that any other skier involved in the accident is in need of medical or other assistance; (7) fail to wear retention straps or other devices used to prevent runaway skis; or (8) fail to close the restraint device except when embarking and disembarking the passenger tramway, as defined in subparagraph (D) of subdivision (1) of section 29-201.
(P.A. 79-629, S. 4; P.A. 14-72, S. 3.)
History: Sec. 19-418m transferred to Sec. 29-213 in 1983; P.A. 14-72 added Subdiv. (8) re failure to close restraint device on certain passenger tramways.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |