Sec. 29-201. (Formerly Sec. 19-418a). Definitions.
Sec. 29-211. (Formerly Sec. 19-418k). Duties of operator of passenger tramway or ski area. In the operation of a passenger tramway or ski area, each operator shall have the obligation to perform certain duties including, but not limited to: (1) Conspicuously marking all trail maintenance vehicles and furnishing the vehicles with flashing or rotating lights which shall be operated whenever the vehicles are working or moving within the skiing area; (2) conspicuously marking the entrance to each trail or slope with a symbol, adopted or approved by the National Ski Areas Association, which identifies the relative degree of difficulty of such trail or slope or warns that such trail or slope is closed; (3) ensuring that any lift tower that is located on a trail or slope is padded or otherwise protected; (4) maintaining one or more trail boards, at prominent locations within the ski area, displaying such area's network of ski trails and slopes, designating each trail or slope in the same manner as provided in subdivision (2) of this section and notifying each skier that the wearing of ski retention straps or other devices used to prevent runaway skis is required by section 29-213; (5) in the event maintenance personnel or equipment are being employed on any trail or slope during the hours at which such trail or slope is open to the public, conspicuously posting notice thereof at the entrance to such trail or slope; (6) conspicuously marking trail or slope intersections; (7) ensuring that passenger tramways, as defined in subparagraph (D) of subdivision (1) of section 29-201, are equipped with restraint devices; (8) at the entrance of a passenger tramway, as defined in subparagraph (D) of subdivision (1) of section 29-201, conspicuously posting instructions regarding the proper use of a restraint device on such passenger tramway and notice that the use of a restraint device on such passenger tramway is required by section 29-213; and (9) ensuring that any hydrant, snow-making equipment and pipes that are located within the borders of a designated slope, trail or area that is approved and open for skiing by the operator and regularly groomed as part of the operator's normal maintenance activities are padded or marked by portable fencing or a similar device.
(P.A. 79-629, S. 2; P.A. 05-78, S. 1; P.A. 14-72, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 19-418k transferred to Sec. 29-211 in 1983; P.A. 05-78 replaced “marking all lift towers within the confines of any trail or slope” with “marking any lift tower that is located on a trail or slope and is not readily visible” in Subdiv. (4) and made technical changes in Subdivs. (5) and (6); P.A. 14-72 deleted former Subdiv. (2) re conspicuously marking location of snow-making device on a trail or slope, redesignated existing Subdivs. (3) to (7) as Subdivs. (2) to (6), amended redesignated Subdiv. (3) to replace provision re conspicuously marking lift tower that is not readily visible with provision re ensuring lift tower is padded or otherwise protected, amended redesignated Subdiv. (4) to replace reference to this section, Sec. 29-201 and Secs. 29-212 to 29-213 with reference to Sec. 29-213, added new Subdiv. (7) re equipping certain passenger tramways with restraint devices, added Subdiv. (8) re posting instructions and notice re proper use of restraint device at entrance of certain passenger tramways, and added Subdiv. (9) re padding or marking hydrant, snow-making equipment and pipes.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |