CHAPTER 528
Sec. 29-1c. (Formerly Sec. 28e-2). Uniform crime reporting system. (a) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall establish a state-wide uniform crime reporting system within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection and shall develop policy concerning the use of data obtained through said system.
(b) Each organized police department shall participate in the state-wide uniform crime reporting system by submitting to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, at such times and on such forms as said commissioner may prescribe, a uniform crime report concerning crimes committed within such organized police department's jurisdiction. Such report shall contain the number and nature of offenses committed and such other information as the commissioner shall require.
(c) If an organized police department fails to submit the report required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or if information required to be contained in such report is missing, incomplete or incorrect, the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall notify the Criminal Justice Policy and Planning Division within the Office of Policy and Management and the chief elected official of the municipality in which such police department is located of such failure or such missing, incomplete or incorrect information. Such notice to the chief elected official of the municipality shall include a statement of the consequences to the municipality of the failure to submit such a report or the submission of a report with missing, incomplete or incorrect information. The Office of Policy and Management may deny a municipality eligibility for state or federal law enforcement grants if its police department has failed to submit such report or submitted a report with missing, incomplete or incorrect information. For purposes of this subsection, information is missing, incomplete or incorrect if so designated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation or if not submitted within sixty days of the end of the month in which such information is required to be reported.
(d) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection may establish an advisory board composed of police chiefs from organized police departments to assist him in developing such policy referred to in subsection (a) of this section. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection may, with the advice and assistance of said board, if so established, adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, necessary to implement and maintain the state-wide uniform crime reporting system.
(e) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall publish an annual report concerning the extent, fluctuation, distribution and nature of crime in Connecticut. The annual report shall include a specific analysis of the nature, extent and pattern of sex crimes in the state.
(P.A. 79-406; P.A. 93-340, S. 7, 19; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; P.A. 13-192, S. 1.)
History: (Revisor's note: Sec. 29-1c was formerly published as Sec. 28e-2. In 1983 it was decided that a separate title 28e devoted to public safety was unnecessary and the title was abolished and this section transferred to its present number. At the same time title 29 was expanded with the transfer from title 19 of several topics which were brought under the jurisdiction of the department of public safety by public act 77-614, entitled An Act Concerning the Reorganization of the Executive Branch of State Government, and subsequent legislation); P.A. 93-340 amended Subsec. (d) to require the annual report to include a specific analysis of sex crimes, effective July 1, 1993; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Commissioner of Public Safety” and “Department of Public Safety” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection” and “Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, respectively, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 13-192 added new Subsec. (c) re procedure and consequences if police department fails to submit report or submits report with missing, incomplete or incorrect information and redesignated existing Subsecs. (c) and (d) as Subsecs. (d) and (e).