CHAPTER 528
Sec. 29-1l. Notification of incident. Policy re dissemination of information on incident. (a) On and after October 1, 2013, in the event of any incident involving numerous victims or casualties, the chief or superintendent of the local police department having jurisdiction over the municipality where such incident occurred or, where there is no organized local police department, the commanding officer of the state police troop having jurisdiction over such municipality may notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection of such incident. Upon receipt of such notification, said commissioner shall, by any means he or she deems appropriate, notify all organized local police departments in the state and all state police troops of the incident, the location and time of the incident and any other information said commissioner deems appropriate for dissemination to local police departments and state police troops.
(b) Not later than October 1, 2013, the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, in conjunction with the Police Officer Standards and Training Council, shall adopt a written policy concerning the type of information that shall be disseminated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and the method of accomplishing the dissemination of such information.
(P.A. 13-221, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 13-221 effective June 25, 2013.
Secs. 29-1m and 29-1n. Reserved for future use.