CHAPTER 446i*
Sec. 22a-342a. Civil penalty. Any person who places any obstruction, encroachment or hindrance within any stream channel encroachment line established by the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection pursuant to section 22a-342 without a permit issued under said section, or is maintaining any such obstruction, encroachment or hindrance placed without such a permit, or in violation of the terms and conditions of such permit shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may request the Attorney General to bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to seek imposition and recovery of such civil penalty.
(P.A. 87-438, S. 2; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-364, S. 42, 123; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4–6; P.A. 98-209, S. 6; P.A. 11-80, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 88-230 replaced “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford” with “judicial district of Hartford”, effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 88-364 made technical change; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-209 prohibited maintenance of obstructions, encroachments or hindrances beyond stream channel encroachment lines without a permit; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection”, effective July 1, 2011.
Cited. 215 C. 616.