CHAPTER 446i*
Sec. 22a-361. (Formerly Sec. 25-7d). Permit for dredging, structures, placement of fill, obstruction or encroachment, or mooring area or facility. Regulations. General permits. Removal of sand, gravel or other material. Fees. Prohibited docks or structures. (a)(1) No person, firm or corporation, public, municipal or private, shall dredge, erect any structure, place any fill, obstruction or encroachment or carry out any work incidental thereto or retain or maintain any structure, dredging or fill, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the coastal jurisdiction line until such person, firm or corporation has submitted an application and has secured from the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit.
(A) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, each application for a permit, except for an emergency authorization, for any structure, filling or dredging which uses or occupies less than five thousand five hundred square feet in water surface area based on the perimeters of the project shall be accompanied by a fee equal to eighty cents per square foot provided such fee shall not be less than six hundred sixty dollars.
(B) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, each application for a permit for any structure, filling or dredging which uses or occupies five thousand five hundred square feet or more but less than five acres in water surface area based on the perimeters of the project shall be accompanied by a fee of three thousand five hundred fifty dollars plus ten cents per square foot for each square foot in excess of five thousand five hundred square feet.
(C) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, each application for a permit for any structure, filling or dredging which uses or occupies five or more acres in water surface area based on the perimeters of the project shall be accompanied by a fee of nineteen thousand four hundred seventy-five dollars plus five hundred twenty-five dollars per acre for each acre or part thereof in excess of five acres.
(D) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, each application for a mooring area or multiple mooring facility, regardless of the area to be occupied by moorings, shall be accompanied by a fee of six hundred sixty dollars provided that such mooring areas or facilities shall not include fixed or floating docks, slips or berths.
(E) Application fees for aquaculture activities shall not be based on areal extent.
* * *