CHAPTER 446i*
Sec. 22a-342. (Formerly Sec. 25-4a). Establishment of stream channel encroachment lines. Permits for encroachments, required findings. Fees. The commissioner may establish, along any tidal or inland waterway or flood-prone area considered for stream clearance, channel improvement or any form of flood control or flood alleviation measure, lines beyond which, in the direction of the waterway or flood-prone area, no obstruction, encroachment or hindrance shall be placed by any person, and no such obstruction, encroachment or hindrance shall be maintained by any person unless authorized by said commissioner. The commissioner shall issue or deny permits upon applications for establishing such encroachments based upon his findings of the effect of such proposed encroachments upon the flood-carrying and water storage capacity of the waterways and flood plains, flood heights, hazards to life and property, and the protection and preservation of the natural resources and ecosystems of the state, including but not limited to ground and surface water, animal, plant and aquatic life, nutrient exchange, and energy flow, with due consideration given to the results of similar encroachments constructed along the reach of waterway. Each application for a permit shall be accompanied by a fee as follows: (1) No change in grades and no construction of above-ground structures, four hundred seventy dollars; (2) a change in grade and no construction of above-ground structures, nine hundred forty dollars; and (3) a change in grade and above-ground structures or buildings, four thousand dollars.
(1963, P.A. 435, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 45; P.A. 73-590, S. 2, 3; P.A. 90-231, S. 11, 28; P.A. 91-369, S. 26, 36; P.A. 98-209, S. 5; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 127; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 416; P.A. 13-205, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act replaced references to water resources commission with references to environmental protection commissioner; P.A. 73-590 clarified applicable waterways as “tidal or inland” and required that findings contain effect of encroachment upon water storage capacity, floodplains and upon protection and preservation of natural resources and ecosystems; Sec. 25-4a transferred to Sec. 22a-342 in 1983; P.A. 90-231 required the payment of application fees and provided that on and after July 1, 1995, the fees shall be prescribed by regulations; P.A. 91-369 restated commissioner's authority to adopt regulations setting the fees required by this section; P.A. 98-209 prohibited hindrances beyond stream channel encroachment lines and prohibited maintenance of obstructions, encroachments or hindrances beyond such lines; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 increased permit application fees by 50% in Subdivs. (1), (2) and (3) and deleted provisions re amount of fees prescribed by regulation, effective August 20, 2003; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3 increased fees; P.A. 13-205 made commissioner's establishment of stream channel encroachment lines permissive rather than mandatory.
See Sec. 7-147 re municipal ordinances.
See Sec. 22a-27i re exemption of municipality for one year.
See Sec. 22a-360 re boundaries for structures.
Annotation to former section 25-4a:
Cited. 179 C. 250.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 215 C. 616; 235 C. 448; 239 C. 124.
Cited. 24 CA 163.