CHAPTER 446i*
Sec. 22a-359. (Formerly Sec. 25-7b). Regulation of dredging, erection of structures and placement of fill in tidal, coastal or navigable waters. Sunken or grounded vessels. Definitions. (a) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall regulate dredging and the erection of structures and the placement of fill, and work incidental thereto, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the coastal jurisdiction line. Any decisions made by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be made with due regard for indigenous aquatic life, fish and wildlife, the prevention or alleviation of shore erosion and coastal flooding, the use and development of adjoining uplands, the improvement of coastal and inland navigation for all vessels, including small craft for recreational purposes, the use and development of adjacent lands and properties and the interests of the state, including pollution control, water quality, recreational use of public water and management of coastal resources, with proper regard for the rights and interests of all persons concerned.
(b) After consultation with the Connecticut Port Authority, the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may consider any sunken or grounded vessel, scow, lighter or similar structure lying within the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state to be an encroachment subject to the provisions of this section and sections 22a-360 to 22a-363, inclusive.
(c) As used in this section and sections 22a-360 to 22a-363b, inclusive, “coastal jurisdiction line” means the location of the topographical elevation of the highest predicted tide for the period beginning in 1983 and ending in 2001, referenced to the most recent National Tidal Datum Epoch as published by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and described in terms of feet of elevation above the North American Vertical Datum of 1988.
(d) For any tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state located upstream of a tide gate, weir, or other device that modifies the flow of tidal waters, the coastal jurisdiction line for such tidal, coastal or navigable waters shall be the elevation of mean high water as found at the downstream location of such device.
(e) As used in this section and sections 22a-360 to 22a-363a, inclusive, “navigable waters” means Long Island Sound, any cove, bay or inlet of Long Island Sound, and that portion of any tributary, river or stream that empties into Long Island Sound upstream to the first permanent obstruction to navigation for watercraft from Long Island Sound.
(1963, P.A. 569, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 57; P.A. 78-102, S. 1; P.A. 79-201; P.A. 82-191, S. 2; P.A. 87-495, S. 2; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 12-101, S. 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 34.)
History: 1971 act replaced water resources commission with commissioner of environmental protection; P.A. 78-102 authorized commissioner to regulate placement of fill, required consideration of aquatic life, fish and wildlife, coastal flooding and water quality with regard to erecting structures and placing fill in state waters; P.A. 79-201 required consideration of management of coastal resources; P.A. 82-191 added Subsec. (b) re consideration of sunken or grounded vessels or similar structures as encroachments requiring a permit; Sec. 25-7b transferred to Sec. 22a-359 in 1983; P.A. 87-495 amended Subsec. (a) to apply section to dredging and to clarify that structures and fill are regulated waterward of the high tide line and added a new Subsec. (c) defining “high tide line”; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Commissioner of Environmental Protection” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection”, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 12-101 amended Subsec. (a) to replace “high tide line” with “coastal jurisdiction line”, amended Subsec. (c) to replace definition of “high tide line” with definition of “coastal jurisdiction line” and replace “22a-363” with “22a-363b”, added Subsec. (d) re coastal jurisdiction line for any tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state located upstream of a tide gate, weir or other device that modifies the flow of tidal waters, and added Subsec. (e) re definition of
* * *