CHAPTER 446i*
Sec. 22a-368. Registration of existing diversions. Permits. Transfer. (a) Any person or municipality maintaining a diversion prior to or on July 1, 1982, shall register on or before July 1, 1983, with the commissioner on a form prescribed by him the location, capacity, frequency and rate of withdrawals or discharges of said diversion and a description of the water use and water system. Any such diversion which is not so registered may be subject to the permit requirements of sections 22a-365 to 22a-378, inclusive.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes or any special act to the contrary, no person or municipality shall, after July 1, 1982, commence to divert water from the waters of the state without first obtaining a permit for such diversion from the commissioner.
(c) No permit shall be transferred to another person or municipality without the written approval of the commissioner.
(P.A. 82-402, S. 4, 16.)
See Secs. 22a-208l and 22a-208o re wood-burning facilities.
Cited. 233 C. 486.
Cited. 28 CA 674; 41 CA 89; Id., 120.