CHAPTER 368x*
Sec. 19a-581. Definitions. As used in this chapter except where the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Department” means the Department of Public Health;
(2) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Public Health;
(3) “AIDS” means acquired immune deficiency syndrome, as defined by the Centers for Disease Control of the United States Public Health Service;
(4) “HIV infection” means infection with the human immunodeficiency virus or any other related virus identified as a probable causative agent of AIDS;
(5) “HIV-related illness” means any illness that may result from or may be associated with HIV infection;
(6) “HIV-related test” means any laboratory test or series of tests for any virus, antibody, antigen or etiologic agent whatsoever thought to cause or indicate the presence of HIV infection;
(7) “Protected individual” means a person who has been counseled regarding HIV infection, is the subject of an HIV-related test or who has been diagnosed as having HIV infection, AIDS or HIV-related illness;
(8) “Confidential HIV-related information” means any information pertaining to the protected individual or obtained pursuant to a release of confidential HIV-related information, concerning whether a person has been counseled regarding HIV infection, has been the subject of an HIV-related test, or has HIV infection, HIV-related illness or AIDS, or information which identifies or reasonably could identify a person as having one or more of such conditions, including information pertaining to such individual's partners;
(9) “Release of confidential HIV-related information” means a written authorization for disclosure of confidential HIV-related information which is signed by the protected individual or a person authorized to consent to health care for the individual and which is dated and specifies to whom disclosure is authorized, the purpose for such disclosure and the time period during which the release is to be effective. A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is not a release of confidential HIV-related information, unless such authorization specifically indicates its dual purpose as a general authorization and an authorization for the release of confidential HIV-related information and complies with the requirements of this subdivision;
(10) “Partner” means an identified spouse or sex partner of the protected individual or a person identified as having shared hypodermic needles or syringes with the protected individual;
(11) “Health facility” means an institution, as defined in section 19a-490, blood bank, blood center, sperm bank, organ or tissue bank, clinical laboratory or facility providing care or treatment to persons with psychiatric disabilities or persons with intellectual disability or a facility for the treatment of substance abuse;
(12) “Health care provider” means any physician, physician assistant, dentist, nurse, provider of services for persons with psychiatric disabilities or persons with intellectual disability or other person involved in providing medical, nursing, counseling, or other health care, substance abuse or mental health service, including such services associated with, or under contract to, a health maintenance organization or medical services plan;
(13) “Significant risk of transmission” means the transfer of one person's blood, semen, vaginal or cervical secretions to another person through sexual activity or sharing of needles during injection drug use. The department may further define significant risk of transmission in regulations adopted pursuant to section 19a-589;
(14) “Significant exposure” means a parenteral exposure such as a needlestick or cut, or mucous membrane exposure such as a splash to the eye or mouth, to blood or a cutaneous exposure involving large amounts of blood or prolonged contact with blood, especially when the exposed skin is chapped, abraded, or afflicted with dermatitis. The department may further define significant exposure in regulations adopted pursuant to section 19a-589; and
(15) “Exposure evaluation group” means at least three impartial health care providers, at least one of whom shall be a physician, designated by the chief administrator of a health facility, correctional facility or other institution to determine if a health care or other worker has been involved in a significant exposure. No member of the group shall be directly involved in the exposure. The department may further define exposure evaluation group in regulations adopted pursuant to section 19a-589.
(P.A. 89-246, S. 1; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 13-139, S. 28; P.A. 16-87, S. 2; P.A. 21-196, S. 32.)
History: P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 13-139 amended Subdivs. (11) and (12) to redefine “health facility” and “health care provider” by substituting “persons with psychiatric disabilities or persons with intellectual disability” for “the mentally ill or persons with mental retardation”; P.A. 16-87 amended Subdiv. (13) to redefine “significant risk of transmission” and amended Subdiv. (14) to make a technical change; P.A. 21-196 amended Subdiv. (12) by adding reference to physician assistant.
Cited. 232 C. 242; 236 C. 845; 242 C. 1.