CHAPTER 320
Sec. 18-10b. Placement of inmate convicted of capital felony or murder with special circumstances. Reclassification. Annual review and report. (a) The Commissioner of Correction shall place an inmate on special circumstances high security status and house the inmate in administrative segregation until a reclassification process is completed under subsection (b) of this section, if (1) the inmate is convicted of the class A felony of murder with special circumstances committed on or after April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, and sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release, or (2) the inmate is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, for which a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a and such inmate's sentence is (A) reduced to a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release by a court of competent jurisdiction, or (B) commuted to a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release.
(b) The commissioner shall establish a reclassification process for the purposes of this section. The reclassification process shall include an assessment of the risk an inmate described in subsection (a) of this section poses to staff and other inmates, and an assessment of whether such risk requires the inmate's placement in administrative segregation or protective custody. If the commissioner places such inmate in administrative segregation pursuant to such assessment, the commissioner shall require the inmate to complete the administrative segregation program operated by the commissioner.
(c) (1) The commissioner shall place such inmate in a housing unit for the maximum security population if, after completion of such reclassification process, the commissioner determines such placement is appropriate, provided the commissioner (A) maintains the inmate on special circumstances high security status, (B) houses the inmate separate from inmates who are not on special circumstances high security status, and (C) imposes conditions of confinement on such inmate which shall include, but not be limited to, conditions that require (i) that the inmate's movements be escorted or monitored, (ii) movement of the inmate to a new cell at least every ninety days, (iii) at least two searches of the inmate's cell each week, (iv) that no contact be permitted during the inmate's social visits, (v) that the inmate be assigned to work assignments that are within the assigned housing unit, and (vi) that the inmate be allowed no more than two hours of recreational activity per day.
(2) The commissioner shall conduct an annual review of such inmate's conditions of confinement within such housing unit and the commissioner may, for compelling correctional management or safety reasons, modify any condition of confinement, subject to the requirements of subparagraphs (A) to (C), inclusive, of subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(d) Not later than January 2, 2013, and annually thereafter, the commissioner shall submit a report to the General Assembly, in accordance with section 11-4a, regarding the number of inmates in such classification as of December first of the year prior to the year in which the report is due, the location of each such inmate, and the specific conditions of confinement imposed on each such inmate pursuant to this section.
(P.A. 12-5, S. 37.)
History: P.A. 12-5 effective April 25, 2012.
Secs. 18-11 and 18-12. Prisoners: Transfer to the Connecticut Reformatory; compensation. Sections 18-11 and 18-12 are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 3006, 3007; 1953, June, 1955, S. 1683d; 1961, P.A. 44; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 32.)