CHAPTER 320
Sec. 18-18. Escaped prisoner. If any escaped prisoner is retaken and recommitted, the expense of the pursuit and recommitment, as allowed by the Commissioner of Correction, shall be paid by the state and the time between the escape of any prisoner and his recommitment shall not be computed as part of his term of imprisonment.
(1949 Rev., S. 3013; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 36.)
History: 1967 act substituted “commissioner of correction” for “directors”.
Secs. 18-19 to 18-21. Conveying certain articles into prisons prohibited. Expiration of sentence on Sunday or holiday. Library appropriation. Sections 18-19 to 18-21, inclusive, are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 3012, 3014, 3015; June, 1949, S. 1686d; 1953, S. 1685d; 1961, P.A. 312, S. 3; 580, S. 9; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 37.)