CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-57. Appeal. Any person aggrieved by the performance of any act provided for in this subpart (D) by such local authority may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town or city is situated, or in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Any such appeal shall be privileged.
(1949 Rev., S. 2397; 1949, S. 1311d; 1967, P.A. 145; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 36; P.A. 76-436, S. 341, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 31, 125; 77-604, S. 71, 84; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 4, 5; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 46; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 02-70, S. 26.)
History: 1967 act stated that appeals are privileged; 1971 act deleted reference to superior court; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas and added reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 deleted reference to courts in counties other than Hartford county and to judicial districts and made appeals in accordance with Sec. 4-183 if act appealed from was performed by commissioner; P.A. 77-604 restored reference to counties other than Hartford and to judicial districts and qualified provision re appeals in accordance with Sec. 4-183 by specifying that venue is to be in Hartford county; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties and replaced Hartford county with judicial district of Hartford-New Britain; P.A. 88-230 replaced “judicial district of Hartford-New Britain” with “judicial district of Hartford”, effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 99-215 replaced “judicial district of Hartford” with “judicial district of New Britain”, effective June 29, 1999; P.A. 02-70 deleted reference to any act by the commissioner and the phrase “except venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district of New Britain if such act was performed by the commissioner” (Revisor's note: The reference to “subdivision (D)” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “subpart (D)” for clarity of reference).
See Sec. 52-192 re precedence of appeals under this section in order of trial.
No fatal objection to joinder of application for approval as to gasoline station under Sec. 14-321 and application for approval as to repair business under Sec. 14-54. 134 C. 151. Commission can go no further than apply the test incorporated in statute. 143 C. 634. Cited. 148 C. 456.
Cited 24 CA 369.
Appeal in Superior Court not in conflict with Sec. 52-7. 14 CS 450.