CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-46e. Recommendations of board to be advisory. Operation of motor vehicle on limited basis. Failure to comply with request of commissioner or board. (a) The commissioner shall give due consideration to any recommendations of the board and to any reports, records or opinions submitted pursuant to sections 14-46a to 14-46g, inclusive, but such recommendations, reports, records or opinions shall be merely advisory and not binding on the commissioner.
(b) The commissioner may authorize a person whose license is withdrawn under sections 14-46a to 14-46g, inclusive, to operate a motor vehicle on a limited basis provided the following conditions are met: (1) The commissioner, after consultation with the board, determines that such person does not have a health problem that affects such person's ability to safely operate a motor vehicle and has ordered that such person submit to and pass a road skills test as a condition of license reinstatement; and (2) such operation occurs only while the person is under the instruction of and accompanied by a driving instructor licensed under section 14-73, or is in a vehicle with a motor vehicle testing agent who is administering a road skills test.
(c) Any person who is the subject of any inquiry under sections 14-46a to 14-46g, inclusive, who refuses to submit to a physical examination or provide other information requested by the commissioner or board shall be considered unfit to operate a motor vehicle until such person complies with such request.
(P.A. 81-461, S. 9; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 207; P.A. 22-44, S. 1.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5 added new Subsec. (b) re authorization to operate a motor vehicle on a limited basis, redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c) and made a technical change, effective June 30, 2015; P.A. 22-44 amended Subsec. (b) to replace “a hearing held in accordance with chapter 54” with “consultation with the board” and made a technical change, effective July 1, 2022.
Cited. 226 C. 499.
Cited. 33 CA 727; 41 CA 866.