CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
* * *
(64) “Nonresident commercial driver's license” or “nonresident CDL” means a commercial driver's license issued by a state to an individual who resides in a foreign jurisdiction;
(65) “Nonskid device” means any device applied to the tires, wheels, axles or frame of a motor vehicle for the purpose of increasing the traction of the motor vehicle;
(66) “Number plate” means any sign or marker furnished by the commissioner on which is displayed the registration number assigned to a motor vehicle by the commissioner;
(67) “Officer” includes any constable, state marshal, inspector of motor vehicles, state policeman or other official authorized to make arrests or to serve process, provided the officer is in uniform or displays the officer's badge of office in a conspicuous place when making an arrest;
(68) “Operator” means any person who operates a motor vehicle or who steers or directs the course of a motor vehicle being towed by another motor vehicle and includes a driver;
(69) “Out-of-service order” means an order (A) issued by a person having inspection authority, as defined in regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 14-163c, or by an authorized official of the United States Department of Transportation Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration pursuant to any provision of federal law, to prohibit any motor vehicle specified in subsection (a) of section 14-163c from being operated on any highway, or to prohibit a driver from operating any such motor vehicle, or (B) issued by the United States Department of Transportation Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, pursuant to any provision of federal law, to prohibit
* * *
(70) “Owner” means any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale;
(71) “Parked vehicle” means a motor vehicle in a stationary position within the limits of a public highway;
(72) “Passenger and commercial motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle used for private passenger and commercial purposes which is eligible for combination registration;
(73) “Passenger motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort and safety, with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof;
(74) “Passenger registration” means the type of registration issued to a passenger motor vehicle unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued by the commissioner for such class of vehicle;
(75) “Person” includes any individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, copartnership, company, firm, business trust or other aggregation of individuals but does not include the state or any political subdivision thereof, unless the context clearly states or requires;
(76) “Pick-up truck” means a motor vehicle with an enclosed forward passenger compartment and an open rearward compartment used for the transportation of property;
(77) “Pneumatic tires” means tires inflated or inflatable with air;
* * *
(97) “Tank vehicle” means any commercial motor vehicle designed to transport any liquid or gaseous material within a tank that is either permanently or temporarily attached to the vehicle or its chassis, which includes, but is not limited to, a cargo tank and portable tank, as defined in 49 CFR 383.5, as amended, provided it does not include a portable tank with a rated capacity not to exceed one thousand gallons;
(98) “Tractor” or “truck tractor” means a motor vehicle designed and used for drawing a semitrailer;
(99) “Tractor-trailer unit” means a combination of a tractor and a trailer or a combination of a tractor and a semitrailer;
(100) “Trailer” means any rubber-tired vehicle without motive power drawn or propelled by a motor vehicle;
(101) “Truck” means a motor vehicle designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property;
(102) “Ultimate consumer” means, with respect to a motor vehicle, the first person, other than a dealer, who in good faith purchases the motor vehicle for purposes other than resale;
(103) “United States” means the fifty states and the District of Columbia;
(104) “Used motor vehicle” includes any motor vehicle which has been previously separately registered by an ultimate consumer;
(105) “Utility trailer” means a trailer designed and used to transport personal property, materials or equipment, whether or not permanently affixed to the bed of the trailer;
(106) “Vanpool vehicle” includes all motor vehicles, the primary purpose of which is the daily transportation, on a prearranged nonprofit basis, of individuals between home and work, and which: (A) If owned by or leased to a person, or to an employee of the person, or to an employee of a local, state or federal government unit or agency located in Connecticut, are
* * *