CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-18. Display of number plates and stickers. Issuance of sample number plates. Return of number plates to commissioner. (a)(1) Each motor vehicle for which one number plate has been issued shall, while in use or operation upon any public highway, display in a conspicuous place at the rear of such vehicle the number plate. The commissioner may issue a sticker denoting the expirat
* * *
Each motor vehicle for which two number plates have been issued shall, while in use or operation upon any public highway, display in a conspicuous place at the front and the rear of such vehicle the number plates. The commissioner may issue a sticker denoting the expiration date of the registration. Such sticker shall be displayed in such place on the vehicle as the commissioner may direct. Such sticker may contain the corresponding letters and numbers of the number plate issued by the commissioner.
(b) Repealed by 1969, P.A. 247, S. 1.
(c) Official number plates when displayed upon motor vehicles shall be entirely unobscured and the numerals and letters thereon shall be plainly legible at all times. Such number plates shall be horizontal, and shall be fastened so as not to swing and, during the time when a motor vehicle is required to display lights, the rear number plate shall be so illuminated as to be legible at a distance of fifty feet. Nothing may be affixed to a motor vehicle or to the official number plates displayed on such vehicle that obscures or impairs the visibility of any information on such number plates. Not more than one number plate shall be displayed on the front or rear of any motor vehicle in operation upon the public highways of the state; provided any motor vehicle may, upon permission of the commissioner, display more than one number plate in front or rear, subject to such conditions as the commissioner prescribes. If any number plate supplied by the commissioner is lost, or if the registered number thereon becomes mutilated or illegible, the owner of or the person in control of the motor vehicle for which such number plate was furnished shall immediately place a temporary number plate bearing said registration number upon such motor vehicle, which temporary number plate shall conform to the regular number plate and shall be displayed as nearly as possible as herein provided for such regular number plate; and such owner shall, within forty-eight hours after such loss or mutilation of the number plate, give notice thereof to the commissioner and apply for a new number plate. The commissioner may issue a permit to operate with such temporary plate and shall supply new number plates upon payment of the fee
* * *
of number plate for use by all persons registering motor vehicles, the obsolete number plates shall become the property of the registrant upon the expiration date.
(e) The commissioner may issue a number plate inscribed with the legend “SAMPLE”. Such number plate shall not be displayed on any motor vehicle or used as official registration marker plates. The commissioner may impose a fee for the issuance of such number plate. Such fee shall be sufficient to cover the cost of manufacturing and issuing such number plate.
(f) No person shall wilfully damage or destroy any number plate.
(g) Violation of any provision of subsection (a), (c), (d), (e) or (f) of this section shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2366; 1955, S. 1291d; 1957, P.A. 10; 145; 1959, P.A. 657, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 236; 1967, P.A. 832, S. 3; 1969, P.A. 247, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 324, S. 1; 649, S. 1; P.A. 74-26, S. 1; P.A. 75-577, S. 16, 126; P.A. 76-435, S. 52, 82; P.A. 80-47; 80-466, S. 6, 25; P.A. 85-252, S. 1; P.A. 86-388, S. 23, 31; P.A. 87-80, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-106, S. 1, 3; P.A. 91-407, S. 5, 42; P.A. 93-341, S. 31, 38; P.A. 94-189, S. 26, 34; P.A. 98-182, S. 1, 22; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-1, S. 26, 51; P.A. 01-191, S. 1; P.A. 09-187, S. 65; P.A. 10-110, S. 23; 10-179, S. 26; P.A. 18-164, S. 4.)
History: 1959 act removed provisions in Subsec. (a) rendered obsolete by staggered system of registration renewal; 1963 act amended Subsec. (a) to require display of inserts or stickers as well as plates; 1967 act amended Subsec. (c) to regulate attachments to number plate holders and to forbid any attachments to the plates themselves; 1969 act repealed Subsec. (b) which had required commissioner to furnish individually registered vehicles with one set of plates and to furnish dealers, manufacturers or repairers with a maximum of twenty-four sets; 1971 acts amended Subsec. (c)
* * *