CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-50b. Fee for restoration of operator's license, identity card or registration. School bus seat belt account. (a) Any person (1) whose operator's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended or revoked by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, (2) who has been disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle, or (3) whose identity card, issued under section 1-1h, has been revoked due to misrepresentation or deceit, shall pay a restoration fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars to said commissioner prior to the issuance to such person of a new operator's license or identity card or the restoration of such operator's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle. Such restoration fee shall be in addition to any other fees provided by law. The commissioner shall deposit fifty dollars of such fee in a separate nonlapsing school bus seat belt account which shall be established within the General Fund.
(b) Any person whose motor vehicle registration or right of operation of a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended or revoked by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall pay a restoration fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars to said commissioner prior to the issuance to such person of a new registration or the restoration of such registration or such right of operation. Such restoration fee shall be in addition to any other fees provided by law. The commissioner shall deposit fifty dollars of such fee in the school bus seat belt account established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, on and after July 1, 2005, the first two hundred fifty thousand dollars of revenues collected from the payment of restoration fees under this section shall be appropriated to the Department of Motor Vehicles for the payment of costs, including, but not limited to, the cost of computer reprogramming, incurred by the department in establishing procedures for the suspension of operator's licenses or nonresident operating privileges under subdivision (2) of subsection (e) of section 14-227b.
(P.A. 76-224, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-263, S. 19, 74; 90-299, S. 2; P.A. 92-177, S. 2, 12; P.A. 98-215, S. 3; P.A. 04-250, S. 3; P.A. 05-282, S. 6; P.A. 10-83, S. 2; P.A. 21-106, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 90-263 amended Subsec. (a) to require payment of restoration fee by any person who has been disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; P.A. 90-299 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to increase from $10 to $30 the restoration fee payable to commissioner; P.A. 92-177 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) to increase from $30 to $100 the restoration fee payable to commissioner; P.A. 98-215 amended Subsec. (b) to designate existing language as Subdiv. (1) and create exception as provided in Subsec. (b)(2), and added new provision as Subsec. (b)(2) re fee for person whose registration has been cancelled pursuant to Sec. 14-12g; P.A. 04-250 amended Subsec. (a) to increase operator's license restoration fee from $100 to $125 and added Subsec. (c) to require first $250,000 of restoration fees collected on or after July 1, 2004, to be appropriated to Department of Motor Vehicles for costs incurred in establishing procedures re operator license or nonresident operating privilege suspension, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 05-282 deleted Subsec. (b)(2) re restoration fees, making a conforming change in Subsec. (b), and amended Subsec. (c) by changing “2004” to “2005” and replacing reference to Subsec. (b) with reference to Sec. 14-227b(e); P.A. 10-83 amended Subsec. (a) to require establishment of school bus seat belt account within General Fund, increase restoration fee from $125 to $175 and require commissioner to deposit $50 of such fee in the account and amended Subsec. (b) to increase restoration fee from $125 to $175 and require commissioner to deposit $50 of such fee in the account, effective July 1, 2010; P.A. 21-106 amended Subsec. (a) to designate existing provisions as Subdivs. (1) and (2) re operator's license and commercial motor vehicle, add Subdiv. (3) re identity card and make technical changes, effective July 1, 2021.
Cited. 36 CA 710.
(D)*
DEALERS' AND REPAIRERS' LICENSES
*See Secs. 42-133r to 42-133ee, inclusive, re establishment and termination of automobile dealer franchises.
Secs. 14-5114-65j cited. 21 CA 347.