CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-4a. Conduct of hearings and rendering of decisions. In any case where a hearing is required or authorized under the provisions of any statute dealing with the Department of Motor Vehicles such hearing may be conducted by and the decision rendered therein by the commissioner or by any person or persons designated by him.
(1971, P.A. 755, S. 4.)
History: (Revisor's note: In 1997 references throughout the general statutes to “Motor Vehicle(s) Commissioner” and “Motor Vehicle(s) Department” were replaced editorially by the Revisors with “Commissioner of Motor Vehicles” or “Department of Motor Vehicles”, as the case may be, for consistency with customary statutory usage).
Cited. 168 C. 587.
Cited. 39 CS 285; 40 CS 505; 42 CS 602.