CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-52. New car dealer's, used car dealer's, repairer's and limited repairer's licenses. Surety bonds. Penalty. (a) No person, firm or corporation may engage in the business of the buying, selling, offering for sale or brokerage of any motor vehicle or the repairing of any motor vehicle without having been issued either a new car dealer's, a used car dealer's, a repairer's or a limited repairer's license. The license fee for each such license, payable to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, shall be as follows: (1) New motor vehicle dealer, seven hundred dollars; (2) used motor vehicle dealer, five hundred sixty dollars; and (3) repairer or limited repairer, three hundred forty dollars. Each such license shall be renewed biennially according to renewal schedules established by the commissioner so as to effect staggered renewal of all such licenses. If the adoption of a staggered system results in the expiration of any license more or less than one year from its issuance, the commissioner may charge a prorated amount for such license fee. Not less than forty-five days prior to the date of expiration of each such license, the commissioner shall send or transmit to each licensee, in a manner determined by the commissioner, an application for renewal. Any licensee which has not filed the application for renewal accompanied by the prescribed fee prior to the date of expiration of its license shall cease to engage in business. An application for renewal filed with the commissioner after the date of expiration shall be accompanied by a late fee of one hundred dollars. The commissioner shall not renew any license under this subsection which has expired for more than forty-five days.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each applicant for a repairer's license shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each applicant for a limited repairer's license shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each applicant for a new car dealer's or a used car dealer's license shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of sixty thousand dollars.
(4) Each applicant for a leasing or rental license issued pursuant to section 14-15, who is engaged in the leasing or renting of motor vehicles for periods of thirty days or more, shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of fifteen thousand dollars.
* * *
the commissioner, the commissioner is not satisfied as to such applicant's financial status. The commissioner may, in any case deemed appropriate, grant a license on condition that the applicant post a surety bond, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, in an amount prescribed by the commissioner that is greater than the minimum amount required by the applicable provisions of said subsection (b). Any applicant aggrieved by any decision of the commissioner made pursuant to this subsection shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(d) Any person, firm or corporation engaging in the business of the buying, selling, offering for sale or brokerage of any motor vehicle or of the repairing of any motor vehicle without a license shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
(e) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall transmit to the Commissioner of Revenue Services and the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection a summary of any complaint that the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles receives alleging that a person, firm or corporation is engaging in the business of the buying, selling, offering for sale or brokerage of any motor vehicle or of the repairing of any motor vehicle without a license.
(1949 Rev., S. 2392; 1953, S. 1308d; 1961, P.A. 581, S. 10; 1967, P.A. 384; P.A. 75-577, S. 25, 126; P.A. 77-305; 77-376, S. 1, 3; P.A. 81-172, S. 4; P.A. 83-489, S. 8, 17; P.A. 84-254, S. 37, 62; 84-391, S. 5, 8; 84-508; 84-528, S. 1; P.A. 85-613, S. 29, 154; P.A. 86-58; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-13, S. 6, 21; P.A. 93-164, S. 2; P.A. 95-301; P.A. 96-167, S. 8; P.A. 02-70, S. 22; P.A. 10-110, S. 12; P.A. 11-213, S. 22, 57; P.A. 12-81, S. 7; P.A. 14-130, S. 14; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 210; P.A. 17-79, S. 9; P.A. 21-106, S. 19; P.A. 22-44, S. 2.)
History: 1961 act increased license fees; 1967 act included brokerage of motor vehicles in activities requiring license; P.A. 75-577 added provision that failure to secure license is an infraction; P.A. 77-305 deleted provision re infraction; P.A. 77-376 increased fee for new motor vehicle dealer from $25 to $50, for used motor vehicle dealer from $20 to $40 and for repairer from $12 to $24; P.A. 81-172 included a provision for a limited repairer's license; P.A. 83-489 doubled license fees; P.A. 84-254 increased the license fees scheduling increases to take effect as of July first of 1985, 1989, 1991 and 1993, and made editorial change for grammatical correctness in sentence following Subdiv. (3), substituting “shall” for “to”; P.A. 84-391 provided for the staggered renewal of dealers' and repairers' licenses, deleting
* * *