CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-45. Change of address notice by holder of operator's license or identity card. IV-D support cases. Penalty. (a) A person holding (1) a license for the operation of a motor vehicle, issued by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles in accordance with section 14-36, or (2) an identity card, issued by said commissioner in accordance with section 1-1h, shall notify the commissioner within forty-eight hours of any change of such person's address. The notification shall include such person's old address and new address.
(b) In IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, upon written notification by the Department of Social Services that the address listed for the holder of a motor vehicle operator's license or the holder of an identity card is incorrect, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall notify the operator that the correct address must be furnished to the department. The commissioner shall refuse to issue or renew a motor vehicle operator's license if the address furnished by the applicant is determined to be incorrect. The department shall notify the Department of Social Services of the current address of holders of motor vehicle operator's licenses when a change of address is reported.
(c) Failure of the holder of a motor vehicle operator's license or identity card to give the notice required by this section shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2385; P.A. 75-577, S. 23, 126; P.A. 84-429, S. 26; P.A. 96-268, S. 7, 34; P.A. 09-187, S. 56; P.A. 10-32, S. 157; 10-110, S. 58.)
History: P.A. 75-577 replaced maximum $10 penalty for failure to give notice with statement that such failure is an infraction; P.A. 84-429 divided section into Subsecs., rephrased provisions, transferred provisions re registration to Sec. 14-17a and made other technical changes; P.A. 96-268 inserted new Subsec. (b) re IV-D support cases, relettering former Subsec. (b) as (c), and made a technical correction, effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 09-187 added provisions re holder of an identity card and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2009; P.A. 10-32 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective May 10, 2010; P.A. 10-110 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b).
Cited. 21 CA 496; 22 CA 207.
Failure to return license plates upon expiration of registration period or failure to notify Commissioner of Motor Vehicles of change of address by nonresident defendant is not a waiver of in personam service of process. 20 CS 199. Cited. Id., 406.
Purpose of section is the identification of drivers and facilitating communication with them; notice of suspension of license mailed to last address supplied by licensee was sufficient. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 72.