Sec. 10-357a. State Education Resource Center. Established. Board of directors. Executive director.
Sec. 10-357b. Duties, powers and restrictions. (a) The purposes of the State Education Resource Center, established pursuant to section 10-357a, shall be to assist the State Board of Education in the provision of programs and activities that will promote educational equity and excellence. Such activ
* * *
(14) Establish advisory committees to assist in accomplishing its duties under this section and sections 10-357a, 10-357c and 10-357d, which may include one or more members of the board of directors and persons other than members; and
(15) Do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes of this section and sections 10-357a, 10-357c and 10-357d, and the powers expressly granted by this section and sections 10-357a, 10-357c and 10-357d.
(b) The State Education Resource Center shall establish a Connecticut School Reform Resource Center either within the State Education Resource Center or by contract through a regional educational service center, established pursuant to section 10-66a. The Connecticut School Reform Resource Center shall operate year-round and shall focus on serving the needs of all public schools. The Connecticut School Reform Resource Center shall (1) publish and distribute reports on the most effective practices for improving student achievement by successful schools; (2) provide a program of professional development activities for (A) school leaders, including curriculum coordinators, principals, superintendents and board of education members, and (B) teachers to educate students that includes research-based child development and reading instruction tools and practices; (3) provide information on successful models for evaluating student performance and managing student data; (4) develop strategies for assisting such students who are in danger of failing; (5) develop culturally relevant methods for educating students whose primary language is not English; and (6) provide other programs and materials to assist in the improvement of public schools.
(c) The State Education Resource Center shall be subject to (1) rules, regulations and restrictions on purchasing, procurement, personal service agreements and the disposition of assets generally applicable to Connecticut state agencies, including those contained in titles 4, 4a and 4b and section 4e-19, and (2) audit by the Auditors of Public Accounts under chapter 12 and section 2-90.
(P.A. 14-212, S. 2; P.A. 15-143, S. 1; P.A. 21-145, S. 15; P.A. 22-80, S. 26.)
History: P.A. 14-212 effective June 13, 2014; P.A. 15-143 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective June 30, 2015; P.A. 21-145 added reference to Ch. 12; P.A. 22-80 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re center shall support local education agencies serving needs of families, communities and service providers, replacing “may” with “shall” and “academic achievement gaps” with “opportunity gaps”, adding provision re center shall support and collaborate with other state agencies, deleting “lease” in Subdiv. (9), adding new Subdiv. (10) re lease real property and redesignating existing Subdivs. (10) to (14) as Subdivs. (11) to (15), effective July 1, 2022.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |