CHAPTER 172*
Sec. 10-281. Transportation for pupils in nonprofit private schools within school district. (a) Any municipality or school district shall provide, for its children enrolled in any grade, from kindergarten to twelve, inclusive, attending nonpublic nonprofit schools therein, the same kind of transportation services provided for its children in such grades attending public schools when a majority of the children attending such a nonpublic school are residents of the state of Connecticut. Such determination shall be based on the ratio of pupils who are residents to all pupils enrolled in each such school on October first or the full school day immediately preceding such date, during the school year next preceding that in which the transportation services are to be provided. For purposes of this section, residency means continuous and permanent physical presence within the state, except that temporary absences for short periods of time shall not affect the establishment of residency. In no case shall a municipality or school district be required to expend for transportation to any nonpublic school, in any one school year, a per pupil transportation expenditure greater than an amount double the local per pupil expenditure for public school transportation during the last completed school year. In the event that such per pupil expenditure for transportation to a nonprofit nonpublic school may exceed double the local per pupil expenditure, the municipality or school district may allocate its share of said transportation on a per pupil, per school basis and may pay, at its option, its share of said transportation directly to the provider of the transportation services on a monthly basis over the period such service is provided or provide such service for a period of time which constitutes less than the entire school year. Any such municipality or school district providing transportation services under this section may suspend such services in accordance with the provisions of section 10-233c. Any such municipality or school district providing transportation under this section shall be reimbursed only for the cost of such transportation as is required by this section upon the same basis and in the same manner as such municipality or school district is reimbursed for transporting children attending its public schools. The parent or guardian of any student who is denied the kind of transportation services required to be provided by this section may seek a remedy in the same manner as is provided for parents of public school children in section 10-186 and section 10-187.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, for the fiscal years ending June 30, 2004, to June 30, 2019, inclusive, the amount of the grants payable to local or regional boards of education in accordance with this section shall be reduced proportionately if the total of such grants in such year exceeds the amount appropriated for purposes of this section.
* * *