CHAPTER 172*
Sec. 10-273a. Reimbursement for transportation to and from elementary and secondary schools. Any town transporting children to and from any public elementary school, including kindergartens, or to and from any public secondary school within said town shall be reimbursed for the cost of such pupil transportation annually in accordance with the provisions of sections 10-97 and 10-266m.
(1961, P.A. 525, S. 1, 3; 1963, P.A. 291; February, 1965, P.A. 361, S. 11; P.A. 78-272, S. 2, 6; P.A. 79-128, S. 28, 36; P.A. 86-71, S. 7, 11.)
History: 1963 act added provision that grades kindergarten through eight are considered elementary without exception; 1965 act specified applicability to public elementary schools, included public secondary schools and deleted amendment enacted in 1963; P.A. 78-272 changed limit on transportation costs from $20 to $30 per pupil annually; P.A. 79-128 replaced basis for transportation reimbursement at rate of 50% of cost not exceeding $30 per pupil with provision for reimbursement in accordance with Secs. 10-266m and 10-266n; P.A. 86-71 deleted the reference to Sec. 10-266n which was repealed and added the reference to Sec. 10-97.
Cited. 172 C. 615; 187 C. 187; 195 C. 24; 228 C. 699.
Violates Art. I, Sec. 20 and Art. VIII, Sec. 1 of Connecticut Constitution. 31 CS 377.
Secs. 10-273b to 10-276. Reimbursement for sidewalk construction. Definition of “high school” for purpose of transportation grants. Statement by town treasurer. Certificate by Tax Commissioner for high school transportation grant. Sections 10-273b to 10-276, inclusive, are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 1568–1570; 1969, P.A. 672, S. 2; P.A. 74-288, S. 1, 3; P.A. 75-479, S. 24, 25; 75-567, S. 76, 80.)