CHAPTER 172*
Sec. 10-253. School privileges for children in certain placements, nonresident children, children in temporary shelters, homeless children and children in juvenile residential centers. Liaison to facilitate transitions between school districts and juvenile and criminal justice systems. (a) Children placed out by the Commissioner of Children and Families or by other agencies or persons
* * *
(c) No board of education shall be required to provide school accommodations for any child whose legal residence is in another state unless the board has entered into an agreement concerning the provision of educational services and programs with the state or local educational agency of such state responsible for educating the child, the facility where the child is placed or the parent or guardian placing such child, and provided that a bond, in a sum equal to the tuition payable for such child, issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state and conditioned upon the payment of tuition at the rate established by the board, shall be filed with the treasurer of the school district in which such child is attending school by the parent or guardian or other person or organization in control of such child.
(d) Children residing with relatives or nonrelatives, when it is the intention of such relatives or nonrelatives and of the children or their parents or guardians that such residence is to be permanent, provided without pay and not for the sole purpose of obtaining school accommodations, and, for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1981, and each fiscal year thereafter, children not requiring special education who are residing in any facility or home as a result of a placement by a public agency, including, but not limited to, offices of a government of a federally recognized Native American tribe, other than a local or regional board of education, and except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, shall be entitled to all free school privileges accorded to resident children of the school district in which they then reside. A local or regional board of education may require documentation from the parent or guardian, the relative or nonrelative, emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older that the residence is to be permanent, provided without pay and not for the sole purpose of obtaining school accommodations provided by the school district. Such documentation may include affidavits, provided that prior to any request for documentation of a child's residency from the child's parent or guardian, relative or nonrelative, or emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older, the board of education shall provide the parent or guardian, relative or nonrelative, emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older with a written statement specifying the basis upon which the board has reason to believe that such child, emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older is not entitled to school accommodations.
(e) (1) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) “Temporary shelters” means facilities which provide emergency shelter for a specified, limited period of time, and
(B) “Educational costs” means the reasonable costs of providing regular or, except as otherwise provided, special education, but in no event shall such costs exceed the average per pupil cost for regular education students or the actual cost of providing special education for special education students.
* * *