CHAPTER 172*
Sec. 10-253. School privileges for children in certain placements, nonresident children, children in temporary shelters, homeless children and children in juvenile residential centers. Liaison to facilitate transitions between school districts and juvenile and criminal justice systems. (a) Children placed out by the Commissioner of Children and Families or by other agencies or persons
* * *
(2) Children in temporary shelters shall be entitled to free school privileges from either the school district in which the shelter is located or the school district in which the child would otherwise reside, if not for the need for temporary shelter. Upon notification from the school district in which the temporary shelter is located, the school district in which the child would otherwise reside, if identified, shall either pay tuition to the school district in which the temporary shelter is located for the child to attend school in that district or shall continue to provide educational services, including transportation, to such child. If the school district where the child would otherwise reside cannot be identified, the school district in which the temporary shelter is located shall be financially responsible for the educational costs for such child, except that in the case of a child who requires special education and related services and is placed by the Department of Children and Families in a temporary shelter on or after July 1, 1995, the school district in which the child resided immediately prior to such placement or the Department of Children and Families shall be responsible for the cost of such special education and related services, to the extent such board or department is responsible for such costs under subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of subsection (e) of section 10-76d. If the school district where the child would otherwise reside declines to provide free school privileges, the school district where the temporary shelter is located shall provide free school privileges and may recover tuition from the school district where the child would otherwise reside. In the case of children requiring special education who have been placed in out-of-district programs by either a board of education or state agency, the school district in which the child would otherwise reside shall continue to be responsible for the child's education until such time as a new residence is established, notwithstanding the fact that the child or child's family resides in a temporary shelter.
(f) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, educational services shall be provided by each local and regional board of education to homeless children and youths in accordance with the provisions of 42 USC 11431, et seq., as amended from time to time. If a homeless child or youth is denied school accommodations by a local or regional board of education on the basis of residency, such homeless child or youth shall be entitled to a hearing conducted pursuant to section 10-186. An unaccompanied youth, as described in 42 USC 11434a, as amended from time to time, shall be entitled to knowledge of and have access to all educational, medical or similar records in the cumulative record of such unaccompanied youth maintained by a local or regional board of education.
(g) (1) For purposes of this subsection, “juvenile residential center” means a juvenile residential center operated by, or under contract with, the Judicial Department.
(2) The local or regional board of education for the school district in which a juvenile residential center is located shall be responsible for the provision of general education and special education and related services to children detained in such center. The provision of general education and special education and related services shall be in accordance with all applicable state and federal laws concerning the provision of educational services. Such board may provide such educational services directly or may contract with public or private educational service providers for the provision of such services. Tuition may be charged to the local or regional board of education under whose jurisdiction the child would otherwise be attending school for the provision of general education and special education and related services. Responsibility for the provision of educational services to the child shall begin on the date of the child's placement in the juvenile residential center and financial responsibility for the provision of such services shall begin upon the receipt by the child of such services.
(3) The local or regional board of education under whose jurisdiction the child would otherwise be attending school or, if no such board can be identified, the local or regional board of education for the school district in which the juvenile residential center is located shall be financially responsible for the tuition charged for the provision of educational services to the child in such juvenile residential center. The State Board of Education shall pay, on a current basis, any costs in excess of such local or regional board of education's prior year's average per pupil costs. If the local or regional board of education under whose jurisdiction the child would otherwise be attending school cannot be identified, the local or regional board of education for the school district in which the juvenile residential center is located shall be eligible to receive on a current basis from the State Board of Education any costs in excess of such local or regional board of education's prior year's average per pupil costs. Application for the grant to be paid by the state for costs in excess of the local or regional board of education's basic contribution shall be made in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (5) of subsection (e) of section 10-76d.
* * *