CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-223a. Promotion and graduation policies. Basic skills necessary for graduation; assessment process. (a) On or before July 1, 2000, each local and regional board of education shall review and revise its policies for promotion from grade to grade and for graduation in order to ensure that such policies foster student achievement, reduce the incidence of social promotion and meet the requirements of this section. On and after said date, such policies shall: (1) Include objective criteria for the promotion and graduation of students, (2) provide for the measuring of the progress of students against such criteria and the reporting of such information to parents and students, (3) include alternatives to promotion such as transition programs, and (4) provide for supplemental services, and such policies may require students who have substantial academic deficiencies that jeopardize their eligibility for promotion or graduation to attend after school programs, summer school or other programs offered by the school district that are designed to assist students in remedying such deficiencies.
(b) On or before September 1, 2002, each local and regional board of education shall specify the basic skills necessary for graduation for classes graduating in 2006, and for each graduating class thereafter, and include a process to assess a student's level of competency in such skills. The assessment criteria shall include, but not be exclusively based on, the results of the mastery examination, pursuant to section 10-14n, for students in grade ten or eleven. Each local and regional board of education shall identify a course of study for those students who have not successfully completed the assessment criteria to assist such students to reach a satisfactory level of competency prior to graduation.
(P.A. 99-288, S. 1, 6; P.A. 01-166; P.A. 13-207, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 99-288 effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 01-166 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re basic skills necessary for graduation and assessment of competency; P.A. 13-207 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing reference to tenth grade mastery examination with provision re results of mastery examination for students in grade ten or eleven and making technical changes, effective July 1, 2013.
Secs. 10-223b to 10-223d. List of schools in need of improvement; process for improving school performance. Grants for schools in need of improvement. Identification of successful programs and methods. Sections 10-223b to 10-223d, inclusive, are repealed, effective August 15, 2002.
(P.A. 99-288, S. 2, 6; P.A. 00-187, S. 1, 2, 75; 00-193, S. 2, 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-1, S. 36, 54; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 110.)