CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-223e. State-wide education accountability plan. State-wide performance management and support plan. Actions. Study of academic achievement. Reconstitution of boards of education. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
(2) For those schools classified as category three schools, the department may require the local or regional board of education for such schools to collaborate with the regional educational service center that serves the area in which such schools are located to develop plans to ensure such schools provide (A) early education opportunities, (B) summer school, (C) extended school day or year programming, (D) weekend classes, (E) tutorial assistance to their students, or (F) professional development to their administrators, principals, teachers and paraprofessionals. In requiring any educational program authorized by this subdivision, the Commissioner of Education may limit the offering of such program to the subgroup of students that have failed to reach performance benchmarks or those in transitional or milestone grades or those who are otherwise at substantial risk of educational failure as described in the state-wide performance management and support plan, prepared in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section.
(e) (1) (A) Any school or school district identified as in need of improvement pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section and requiring corrective action pursuant to the requirements of the No Child Left Behind Act, P.L. 107-110, shall be designated and listed as a low achieving school or school district and shall be subject to intensified supervision and direction by the State Board of Education.
(B) Any school classified as a category four school or category five school or a school designated as a focus school shall be designated as low achieving and shall be subject to intensified supervision and direction by the State Board of Education.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this title or any regulation adopted pursuant to said title, except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, in carrying out the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection and this subdivision, the State Board of Education shall take any of the following actions to improve student performance of the school district, a particular school in the district or among student subgroups, and remove the school or district from the list of schools or districts designated and listed as a low achieving school or district pursuant to said subdivision (1), and to address other needs of the school or district: (A) Require an operations audit to identify possible programmatic savings and an instructional audit to identify any deficits in curriculum and instruction or in the learning environment of the school or district; (B) require the local or regional board of education for such school or district to use state and federal funds for critical needs, as directed by the State Board of Education; (C) provide incentives to attract highly qualified teachers and principals; (D) direct the transfer and assignment of teachers and principals; (E) require additional training and technical assistance for parents and guardians of children attending the school or a school in the district and for teachers, principals, and central office staff members hired by the district; (F) require the local or regional board of education for the school or district to implement model curriculum, including, but not limited to, recommended textbooks, materials and supplies approved by the Department of Education; (G) identify schools for reconstitution, as may be phased in by the commissioner, as state or local charter schools, schools established pursuant to section 10-74g, innovation schools established pursuant to section 10-74h, or schools based on other models for school improvement, or for management by an entity other than the local or regional board of education for the district in which the school is located; (H) direct the local or regional board of education for the school or district to develop and implement a plan addressing deficits in achievement and in the learning environment as recommended in the instructional audit; (I) assign a technical assistance team to the school or district to guide school or district initiatives and report progress to
* * *