CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-226e. Regulations. The State Board of Education shall have the authority to establish regulations for the operation of sections 10-226a to 10-226e, inclusive, including times and procedures for reports to said board, and the criteria for approval of plans to correct racial imbalance and fix standards for determination as to racial imbalance. Such regulations shall include voluntary enrollment plans approved by the State Board of Education as an alternative to mandatory pupil reassignment, allowance for diverse schools existing in school districts with minority enrollments of fifty per cent or more and require equitable allocation of resources within any cited school districts.
(1969, P.A. 773, S. 6; P.A. 86-78, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-252, S. 43, 80.)
History: P.A. 86-78 added provisions for alternative regulations for school districts with minority student enrollments of 70% or more; P.A. 98-252 deleted language allowing regulations to include separate times and procedures for reports, criteria for plan approvals and standards for racial imbalance determinations for school districts with minority student enrollments of 70% or more and substituted requirement for regulations to include voluntary enrollment plans as an alternative for mandatory pupil reassignment, allowance for diverse schools existing in school districts with minority enrollment of 50% or more and a requirement for equitable allocation of resources within cited school districts, effective July 1, 1998.