CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-229. Change of textbooks. (a) No board of education shall change any textbooks used in the public schools except by a two-thirds vote of all the members of the board, notice of such intended change having been previously given at a meeting of such board held at least one week previous to the vote upon such change.
(b) If a board of education does change its textbooks pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, such board of education may donate the used textbooks to another board of education.
(1949 Rev., S. 1487; P.A. 78-218, S. 158; P.A. 95-259, S. 18, 32.)
History: P.A. 78-218 deleted phrase “of any town” with reference to boards of education; P.A. 95-259 added Subsec. (b) re donation of books, effective July 6, 1995.