CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-219. Procedure for filling vacancy on local board of education. If a vacancy occurs in the office of any member of the local board of education, unless otherwise provided by charter or special act, such vacancy shall be filled by the remaining members of said board until the next regular town election, at which election a successor shall be elected for the unexpired portion of the term, the official ballot specifying the vacancy to be filled.
(1949 Rev., S. 1500, 1502; 1953, S. 950d; 1967, P.A. 173; P.A. 81-257, S. 2, 10.)
History: 1967 act added qualifying phrase “unless otherwise provided by charter or special act”; P.A. 81-257 made filling of vacancy mandatory rather than optional unless otherwise provided by charter or special act by substituting “shall” for “may”.
See Sec. 9-1 for applicable definitions.
Term “appointment” in Sec. 1-18a(e)(1) interpreted to include filling a vacancy as used in this section. 213 C. 216.
“Filling a vacancy” as used in section is an “appointment” within meaning of Sec. 1-18a(e)(1). 41 CS 267.