CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-236c. Behavior intervention meetings for certain students. For the school year commencing July 1, 2022, and each school year thereafter, any teacher of record in a classroom may request a behavior intervention meeting with the crisis intervention team for the school, as described in section 10-236b, for any student whose behavior has caused a serious disruption to the instruction of other students, or caused self-harm or physical harm to such teacher or another student or staff member in such teacher's classroom. The crisis intervention team shall, upon the request of such teacher, convene a behavior intervention meeting regarding such student. The participants of such behavior intervention meeting shall identify resources and supports to address such student's social, emotional and instructional needs.
(P.A. 22-47, S. 19.)
History: P.A. 22-47 effective July 1, 2022.