CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-222c. Hiring policy. Applicant's employment history; requirement to disclose and check upon. Immunity from civil and criminal liability. (a) No local or regional board of education, governing council of a state or local charter school, interdistrict magnet school operator or supervisory agent of a nonpublic school shall offer employment to an applicant for a position, including any position which is contracted for, if such applicant would have direct student contact, prior to such board, council, operator or supervisory agent:
* * *
(h) Any applicant who knowingly provides false information or knowingly fails to disclose information required in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to discipline by the employing local or regional board of education, council, operator or supervisory agent that may include (1) denial of employment, or (2) termination of the contract of a certified employee, in accordance with the provisions of section 10-151.
(i) Any employer who provides information in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section or subsection (g) of this section and the Department of Education for the provision of information requested in accordance with subdivision (3) of said subsection (a) shall be immune from criminal and civil liability, provided the employer or department did not knowingly supply false information.
(j) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 10-151c and subsection (g) of section 31-51i, a local or regional board of education, council, operator or supervisory agent shall provide upon request by any other local or regional board of education, council, operator or supervisory agent for the purposes of an inquiry pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section or subsection (g) of this section or to the Commissioner of Education pursuant to subsection (b) of this section any information that the board, council, operator or supervisory agent has concerning a finding of abuse or neglect or sexual misconduct by a subject of any such inquiry.
(k) For purposes of this section and section 10-221d, (1) “sexual misconduct” means any verbal, nonverbal, written or electronic communication, or any other act directed toward or with a student that is designed to establish a sexual relationship with the student, including a sexual invitation, dating or soliciting a date, engaging in sexual dialog, making sexually suggestive comments, self-disclosure or physical exposure of a sexual or erotic nature and any other sexual, indecent or erotic contact with a student; (2) “abuse or neglect” means abuse or neglect as described in section 46b-120, and includes any violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a; and (3) “former employer” means any person, firm, business, educational institution, nonprofit agency, corporation, limited liability company, the state, any political subdivision of the state, any governmental agency, or any other entity that such applicant was employed by during any of the previous twenty years prior to applying for a position with a local or regional board of education, governing council of a state or local charter school or interdistrict magnet school operator.
(l) Prior to offering employment to an applicant, a local or regional board of education, council, operator or supervisory agent shall make a documented good faith effort to contact each current and any former employer that was a local or regional board of education, council, operator or supervisory agent or if such employment otherwise caused the applicant to have contact with children of the applicant in order to obtain information and recommendations which may be relevant to the applicant's fitness for employment, provided such effort shall not be construed to require more than three telephonic requests made on three separate days.
(m) No local or regional board of education, council, operator or supervisory agent shall offer employment to any applicant who had any previous employment contract terminated by a board, council, operator or supervisory agent or who resigned from such employment, if such person has been convicted of a violation of section 17a-101a, when an allegation of abuse or neglect or sexual assault has been substantiated.
(P.A. 01-173, S. 56, 67; P.A. 16-67, S. 2; P.A. 17-48, S. 5–8; 17-68, S. 10; 17-220, S. 6.)
*Note: Section 3 of public act 16-67 is special in nature and therefore has not been codified but remains in full force and effect according to its terms.
History: P.A. 01-173 effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 16-67 designated existing provisions re contacting employers as Subsec. (l) and amended same to make applicable prior to offering employment to applicant, add provision re contacting current and former employer that was a board of education, governing council of a charter school or magnet school operator or employer where employment required contact with children, and add provision re effort not construed to require more than 3 telephonic requests on 3 separate days, added Subsec. (a) re board of education, governing council of charter school or magnet school requirements before offering employment to applicant, added Subsec. (b) re notification to department of employee disciplined for finding of abuse or neglect or sexual misconduct, added Subsec. (c) re failure to comply with Subsec. (a), added Subsec. (d) re temporary employment, added Subsec. (e) re agreement and contract prohibitions, added Subsec. (f) re substitute teachers, added Subsec. (g) re contractors, added Subsec. (h) re providing false information or failure to disclose, added Subsec. (i) re immunity from criminal and civil liability, added Subsec. (j) re providing requested information, added Subsec. (k) re definitions and added Subsec. (m) re no offer of employment after substantiated allegation, effective July 1, 2016; P.A. 17-48 replaced references to Sec. 31-51i(f) with references to Sec. 31-51(g) in Subsecs. (a)(2),(b), (g) and (j); P.A. 17-68 added references to supervisory agent of nonpublic school, replaced references to Sec. 31-51i(f) with references to Sec. 31-51(g) and made technical and conforming changes, effective July 1, 2017; P.A. 17-220 amended Subsec. (k) by adding Subdiv. (3)
* * *