CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-233g. Reports of principals to police authority concerning physical assaults upon school employees by students. (a) Where there is a physical assault made by a student upon a teacher or other school employee on school property or in performance of school duties and such teacher or employee files a written report with the school principal based upon such assault, the school building principal shall report such physical assault to the local police authority.
(b) No school administrator shall interfere with the right of a teacher or other employee of a board of education to file a complaint with the local police authority in cases of threats of physical violence and in cases of physical assaults by a student against such teacher or employee.
(P.A. 79-464; P.A. 83-44, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-353, S. 32, 52.)
History: P.A. 83-44 amended Subsec. (a) to require filing of reports annually rather than semiannually; P.A. 93-353 deleted Subsec. (a) requiring each local or regional board of education to submit an annual report to the state board of education re school violence and Subsec. (d) requiring the state board of education to adopt regulations for such reports, relettering Subsecs. (b) and (c) as (a) and (b), effective July 1, 1993.