CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-222l. Immunity of school employees, students, parents or guardians, individuals and boards of education from liability for certain actions relating to reporting, investigating and responding to school bullying and teen dating violence. (a) No claim for damages shall be made against a school employee, as defined in section 10-222d, who reports, investigates and responds to bullying or teen dating violence, as defined in section 10-222d, in accordance with the provisions of the safe school climate plan, described in section 10-222d, if such school employee was acting in good faith in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct.
(b) No claim for damages shall be made against a student, parent or guardian of a student or any other individual who reports an act of bullying or teen dating violence to a school employee, in accordance with the provisions of the safe school climate plan described in section 10-222d, if such individual was acting in good faith. The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct.
(c) No claim for damages shall be made against a local or regional board of education that implements the safe school climate plan, described in section 10-222d, and reports, investigates and responds to bullying or teen dating violence, as defined in section 10-222d, if such local or regional board of education was acting in good faith in the discharge of its duties. The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct.
(P.A. 11-232, S. 10; P.A. 14-234, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 11-232 effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 14-234 added references to teen dating violence and made technical changes.