CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-223e. State-wide education accountability plan. State-wide performance management and support plan. Actions. Study of academic achievement. Reconstitution of boards of education. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
(g) Any school district or elementary school after two successive years of failing to make adequate yearly progress shall be designated as a low achieving school district or school and shall be evaluated by the Commissioner of Education. After such evaluation, the commissioner may require that such school district or school provide full-day kindergarten classes, summer school, extended school day, weekend classes, tutorial assistance to its students or professional development to its administrators, principals, teachers and paraprofessional teacher aides if (1) on any subpart of the mastery examination administered to students in grade three, pursuant to section 10-14n, thirty per cent or more of the students in any subgroup, as defined by the No Child Left Behind Act, P.L. 107-110, do not achieve the level of proficiency or higher, or (2) the commissioner determines that it would be in the best educational interests of the school or the school district to have any of these programs. In ordering any educational program authorized by this subsection, the commissioner may limit the offering of the program to the subgroup of students that have failed to achieve proficiency as determined by this subsection, those in particular grades or those who are otherwise at substantial risk of educational failure. The costs of instituting the ordered educational programs shall be borne by the identified low achieving school district or the school district in which an identified low achieving school is located. The commissioner shall not order an educational program that costs more to implement than the total increase in the amount of the grant that a town receives pursuant to section 10-262i in any fiscal year above the prior fiscal year.
(h) The Commissioner of Education shall conduct a study, within the limits of the capacity of the Department of Education to perform such study, of academic achievement of individual students over time as measured by performance on mastery examinations administered to students in grades three to eight, inclusive, pursuant to section 10-14n. If this study evidences a pattern of continuous and substantial growth in educational performance on said examinations for individual students, then the commissioner may determine that the school district or elementary school shall not be subject to the requirements of subsection (g) of this section, but shall still comply with the requirements of the No Child Left Behind Act, P.L. 107-110, if applicable.
(i) (1) The State Board of Education may authorize the Commissioner of Education to reconstitute a local or regional board of education pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of this section and in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection, for a period of not more than five years. The board shall not grant such authority to the commissioner unless the board has required the local or regional board of education to complete the training described in subparagraph (M) of subdivision (2) of subsection (e) of this section. Upon such authorization by the board, the commissioner shall terminate the existing local or regional board of education and appoint the members of a new local or regional board of education for the school district. Upon the termination of an existing local or regional board of education, the electoral process for such board shall be suspended during the period of reconstitution. Such appointed members may include members of the board of education that was terminated. The terms of the members of the new board of education shall be three years. The Department of Education shall offer training to the members of the new board of education. The new board of education shall annually report to the commissioner regarding the district's progress toward meeting the benchmarks established by the State Board of Education pursuant to subsection (e) of this section and making adequate yearly progress, as defined in the state accountability plan prepared in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section. Not later than one hundred eighty days before the conclusion of the three-year term of the reconstituted board of education, the commissioner may reappoint the members of the new board of education or appoint new members to such board of education for terms of two years, to commence at the conclusion of the initial three-year term, if the district fails to show adequate improvement, as determined by the State Board of Education, after three years.
(2) Upon terminating an existing local or regional board of education pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the commissioner shall notify the town clerk in the school district, or in the case of a regional board of education, the town clerk of each member town, and the office of the Secretary of the State of such termination. Such notice shall include the date of such termination and the positions terminated.
(3) Not later than one hundred seventy-five days before the conclusion of the term of the reconstituted board of education, the commissioner shall notify the town clerk in the school district, or in the case of a regional board of education, the town clerk of each member town, and the office of the Secretary of the State of the date that such period of reconstitution will conclude. Upon receipt of such notice by the Secretary of the State, the electoral process shall commence in accordance with the provisions of section 9-164, except that if such notice is delivered before the time specified in section 9-391 to nominate candidates for municipal office in the year of a municipal election, such offices may be placed on the ballot of a regular election, as defined in section 9-1, with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 146 and section 10-46, the legislative body of the municipality or municipalities involved shall determine the terms of office of the new members to be elected for such office.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, “electoral process” includes, but is not limited to, the nominations of candidates by political parties, nominating petitions, write-in candidacies and the filling of vacancies on the board of education.
* * *