CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-238. Petition for hearing on questions relating to provision of education offered by the board of education. The board of education of any municipality, upon written petition signed by one per cent of the electors of such municipality or fifty such electors, whichever is greater, the signatures thereon to be verified by the clerk of the municipality, shall hold a public hearing on any question relating to the provision of education offered by such board specified in such petition. Such hearing shall be held at a time and place to be designated by such board, not later than three weeks after receipt by the board of such petition.
(1953, S. 954d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 64; P.A. 21-95, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 21-95 added “relating to the provision of education offered by such board”, effective July 1, 2021.
Cited. 170 C. 318.