CHAPTER 170*
Sec. 10-236b. Physical restraint and seclusion of students by school employees. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Life-threatening physical restraint” means any physical restraint or hold of a person that (A) restricts the flow of air into a person's lungs, whether by chest compression or any other means, or (B) immobilizes or reduces the free movement of a person's arms, legs or head while the person is in the prone position;
* * *
(b) No school employee shall use a physical restraint on a student except as an emergency intervention to prevent immediate or imminent injury to the student or to others, provided the restraint is not used for discipline or convenience and is not used as a substitute for a less restrictive alternative.
(c) No school employee shall use a life-threatening physical restraint on a student. This section shall not be construed as limiting any defense to criminal prosecution for the use of deadly physical force that may be available under sections 53a-18 to 53a-22, inclusive.
(d) (1) No school employee shall place a student in seclusion except as an emergency intervention to prevent immediate or imminent injury to the student or to others, provided the seclusion is not used for discipline or convenience and is not used as a substitute for a less restrictive alternative. (2) No student shall be placed in seclusion unless (A) such student is monitored by a school employee during the period of such student's seclusion pursuant to subsection (m) of this section, and (B) the area in which such student is secluded is equipped with a window or other fixture allowing such student a clear line of sight beyond the area of seclusion. (3) Seclusion shall not be utilized as a planned intervention in a student's behavioral intervention plan, individualized education program or plan pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended from time to time.
(e) No school employee may use a psychopharmacologic agent on a student without that student's consent except (1) as an emergency intervention to prevent immediate or imminent injury to the student or to others, or (2) as an integral part of the student's established medical or behavioral support or educational plan, as developed consistent with section 17a-543 or, if no such plan has been developed, as part of a licensed practitioner's initial orders. The use of psychopharmacologic agents, alone or in combination, may be used only in doses that are therapeutically appropriate and not as a substitute for other appropriate treatment.
(f) If any instance of physical restraint or seclusion of a student otherwise permissible under subsection (b) or (d) of this section exceeds fifteen minutes, (1) an administrator, as defined in section 10-144e, or such administrator's designee, (2) a school health or mental health personnel, as defined in subsection (a) of section 10-212b, or (3) a board certified behavioral analyst, who has received training in the use of physical restraint and seclusion pursuant to subsection (o) of this section, shall determine whether continued physical restraint or seclusion is necessary to prevent immediate or imminent injury to the student or to others. Upon a determination that such continued physical restraint or seclusion is necessary, such individual shall make a
* * *
(i) No school employee shall use a physical restraint on a student or place a student in seclusion unless such school employee has received training on the proper means for performing such physical restraint or seclusion pursuant to subsection (o) of this section.
(j) (1) On and after July 1, 2016, each local or regional board of education, and each institution or facility operating under contract with a local or regional board of education pursuant to subsection (d) of section 10-76d that provides special education for children, including any approved private special education program, shall (A) record each instance of the use of physical restraint or seclusion on a student, (B) specify whether the use of seclusion was in accordance with an individualized education program, (C) specify the nature of the emergency that necessitated the use of such physical restraint or seclusion, and (D) include such information in an annual compilation on its use of such restraint and seclusion on students. Each local or regional board of education and such institutions or facilities operating under contract with a local or regional board of education pursuant to subsection (d) of section 10-76d that provides special education for children, including any approved private special education program shall provide such annual compilation to the Department of Education for the purposes of the pilot program established pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection to examine incidents of physical restraint and seclusion in schools and to the State Board of Education for the purposes of subsection (k) of this section. Local or regional boards of education and such institutions and facilities that provide special education for children shall not be required to report instances of in-school suspensions, as defined in subsection (c) of section 10-233a.
* * *