*District organized under chapter must constitute a single, self-contained area. 145 C. 570. Cited. 205 C. 290; 208 C. 543; 218 C. 144.
Sec. 7-329c. Powers and duties of port authority. With the exception of state or federally owned properties, each port authority shall have power over the survey, development and operation of port facilities in its district as hereinafter specifically set forth, a
* * *
(4) Confer with railroad, steamship, air, bus, warehouse and other officials in the district with reference to the development of transportation facilities in such district and the coordination of the same;
(5) Determine upon the location, type, size and construction of requisite port facilities, subject, however, to the approval of any department, commission or official of the United States or the state where federal or state statute or regulation requires it;
(6) Own, lease, pledge, encumber, erect, construct, improve, rehabilitate, make, equip and maintain port facilities in the district and for any such purpose acquire in the name of the port authority by purchase, grant, gift or condemnation, except as hereinafter limited, real property, including easements therein, lands under water and riparian rights, and hold, improve, develop, mortgage, pledge, exchange, sell, convey or otherwise dispose of any such property in such manner as the port authority shall determine;
(7) Make surveys, maps and plans for, and estimates of the cost of, the development and operation of requisite port facilities and for the coordination of such facilities with existing agencies, both public and private, with the view of increasing the efficiency of all such facilities in the furtherance of commerce and industry in the district;
(8) Make contracts and leases, loans and execute all instruments necessary or convenient to carry out their duties under the provisions of sections 7-329a to 7-329f, inclusive, including the lending of proceeds of bonds issued in accordance with subdivision (9) of this section, to owners, lessees or occupants of facilities in the port district;
(9) Issue bonds within the provisions and limitations of sections 7-329g to 7-329u, inclusive, for the purpose of financing, acquiring, constructing or improving port facilities or for any other authorized purpose of the port authority;
(10) Fix fees, rates, rentals or other charges for the purpose of all port facilities owned by the port authority and collect such fees, rates, rentals and other charges for such facilities owned by the port authority, which fees, rates, rentals or other charges shall at all times be sufficient to comply fully with all covenants and agreements with the holders of any bonds issued under the provisions of sections 7-329a to 7-329f, inclusive;
(11) Operate and maintain all port facilities owned or leased by it; use the revenues therefrom for the corporate purposes of the port authority, and in accordance with any covenants or agreements contained in the proceedings authorizing the issuance of any bonds hereunder;
(12) Regulate and supervise the construction of all port facilities constructed or installed by any private individual or corporation commenced after October 1, 1967, and regulate the operation of all privately owned port facilities insofar as such operation may adversely affect the flow of transportation or the enforcement of approved plans for the development of port facilities. The power granted by this subdivision shall be subject to the rules, regulations or other directives of any federal or state department, commission or other agency having jurisdiction and such grant of power shall not operate to deprive any person or corporation, private or public, of any property without due process of law;
(13) Purchase, sell, own, lease, finance, maintain, repair, operate or contract for the operation of vessels, ships, ferries, ferry boats or shipping services for the conveyance of passengers, freight and vehicles in and out of the districts;
(14) Accept gifts, grants, loans or contributions from the United States, the state or an agency or instrumentality of either of them, or a person or corporation, by conveyance, bequest or otherwise, and expend the proceeds for any purpose of the port authority, and, as necessary, contract with the United States, the state or an agency or instrumentality of either of them, to accept gifts, grants, loans or contributions on such terms and conditions as may be provided by the law authorizing the same;
(15) Maintain or participate in the maintenance of a staff to promote and develop the movement of commerce through the port district;
(16) Use the officers, employees, facilities and equipment of the town, with the consent of the town, and pay a proper portion of the compensation or cost;
(17) Apply for a grant of the privilege of establishing, operating and maintaining a foreign trade zone as permitted pursuant to the federal Foreign-Trade Zone Act of 1934, 19 USC Sections 81a to 81u, inclusive, as from time to time amended.
(1967, P.A. 900, S. 3; P.A. 98-240, S. 3; P.A. 00-148, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 98-240 excepted state or federally owned property from the power of survey, development and operation by a port authority, amended Subdiv. (6) by allowing a port authority to own, pledge, encumber, improve and rehabilitate port facilities and dispose of such property, amended Subdiv. (8) by authorizing a port authority to loan money, including the proceeds of bonds, amended Subdiv. (9) by allowing a port authority to issue bonds for any authorized purpose and inserted new Subdiv. (13) allowing for the acquisition and disposal of vessels, ships, ferries, ferry boats or shipping services in and out of the districts, renumbering remaining Subdivs. accordingly; P.A. 00-148 added Subdiv. (17) re application for a grant to operate a foreign trade zone.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |