Sec. 4b-1. (Formerly Sec. 4-126). Duties of Commissioner of Administrative Services.
Sec. 4b-27. (Formerly Sec. 4-26i). Disclosure of state realty needs. Unauthorized disclosure class A misdemeanor. No person affiliated with any requesting agency shall discuss outside of that agency its real estate needs or interests prior to formal notification to the commissioner, and in no event without the authorization and supervision of the Commissioner of Administrative Services, which authorization shall be filed with the review board; nor shall anyone with knowledge of said needs gained as a result of his employment by the state disclose any information regarding state real estate needs to anyone except as authorized by the commissioner. Anyone who discloses any such information without authority by the commissioner before said information is made public by the commissioner shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(P.A. 75-425, S. 9, 57; P.A. 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 87-496, S. 24, 110; P.A. 11-51, S. 44.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of administrative services for public works commissioner; P.A. 87-496 replaced administrative services commissioner with public works commissioner; Sec. 4-26i transferred to Sec. 4b-27 in 1989; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Commissioner of Public Works” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Administrative Services”, effective July 1, 2011.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |