Sec. 4b-1. (Formerly Sec. 4-126). Duties of Commissioner of Administrative Services.
Sec. 4b-21. (Formerly Sec. 4-26). Purchase, sale or exchange of land for the state. Process for disposition of surplus state property. (a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, the Commissioner of Administrative Services may purchase or acquire real property, interests in real property, and other rights in land or water or interest in any such right, on behalf of any state agency that does not otherwise possess the statutory authority to make such purchase or acquisition. Any such purchase or acquisition shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, the State Properties Review Board and the Attorney General.
(2) The Commissioner of Administrative Services, with the approval of the State Properties Review Board, may give or obtain an option upon any land or interest therein which is not under the control of the trustees of any state institution, the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Correction when such action seems advisable.
(3) The University of Connecticut may purchase or acquire for the state and may dispose of or exchange any land or interest therein directly.
(b) Any state agency, department or institution having custody and control of land, an improvement to land or interest in land, belonging to the state, shall inform the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and the municipality where the land is located, in writing, not less than six months before the date when the agency, department or institution anticipates such land, improvement or interest or any part thereof is not needed by the agency, department or institution. Upon receipt of such notification, the secretary, at his or her discretion, shall determine whether the agency, department or institution shall retain custody and control of such land, improvement or interest, or whether such responsibility shall be transferred to the Department of Administrative Services, along with any available funds specifically related to the personnel and other operating expenses required for the maintenance of such land, improvement or interest, and shall notify all state agencies, departments and institutions that such land, improvement or interest is available.
(c) (1) Not later than thirty days after receipt of such notification from the secretary, the following agencies shall determine and notify the secretary in writing if the land, improvement or interest serves the following needs: (A) The Commissioner of Economic and Community Development, whether it can be used or adapted for economic development or exchanged for property that can be used for economic development; (B) the Commissioner of Transportation, whether it can be used for transportation purposes; (C) the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, whether it can be used for open space purposes or to otherwise support the department's mission; (D) the Commissioner of Agriculture, whether it can be used for farming or agricultural purposes; (E) the Commissioner of Veterans Affairs, whether it can be used for veterans' housing; (F) the Commissioner of Children and Families, whether it can be used to support the department's mission; (G) the Commissioner of Developmental Services, whether it can be used to support the department's mission; (H) the Commissioner of Administrative Services, whether it can be used to house state agencies or can be leased; (I) the Commissioner of Housing, whether it can be used as an emergency shelter or transitional living facility for homeless persons, or used for the construction, rehabilitation or renovation of housing for persons and families of low and moderate income; and (J) the Commissioner of Early Childhood, whether it can be used for the provision of early childhood care and early childhood education programs.
(2) Not later than thirty days after receipt of such notification from the secretary pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection: (A) Any state agency, department or institution that is interested in utilizing the land, improvement or interest shall submit a plan to the secretary that sets forth the proposed use for the land, improvement or interest and a budget and timetable for such use, and (B) if the Commissioner of Housing determines that the land, improvement or interest may be used for the construction, rehabilitation or renovation of housing for persons and families of low and moderate income, the commissioner shall submit a plan to the secretary for any such use of the land, improvement or interest that includes a budget and timetable for any such use.
(3) If one or more agencies, departments or institutions submit a plan for such land, improvement or interest to the secretary as specified in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the secretary shall analyze such agency, department or institution plan or plans and determine whether custody and control of the land, improvement or interest shall be transferred to one of such agencies, departments or institutions, in which case the agency, department or institution having custody of the land, improvement or interest shall make such transfer, provided if the Commissioner of Housing submits a plan for the use of such land, improvement or interest for the construction, rehabilitation or renovation of housing for persons and families of low and moderate income, the secretary shall prioritize the review of the commissioner's plan and grant the transfer of the land, improvement or interest to the commissioner unless the secretary states in writing any reason why such transfer is not feasible.
* * *