Sec. 4b-1. (Formerly Sec. 4-126). Duties of Commissioner of Administrative Services.
Sec. 4b-23. (Formerly Sec. 4-26b). State facility plan. Responsibilities of Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, Commissioner of Administrative Services and Properties Review Board. (a) As used in this section, “facility” means buildings and real property owned or leased by the state. The Secretary of
* * *
(c) The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall present a proposed state facility plan to the Properties Review Board on or before February fifteenth of each odd-numbered year. Such plan shall be known as the recommended state facility plan and shall include all leases and capital projects and a statement of the degree to which it promotes the colocation goals addressed in subsection (e) of section 4b-31. The secretary shall establish guidelines defining “capital projects”. The Properties Review Board shall submit its recommendations to the secretary on or before March first of each odd-numbered year. The Properties Review Board recommendations shall address the goals described in subsection (e) of section 4b-31. The secretary shall present the recommended state facility plan to the General Assembly on or before March fifteenth of each odd-numbered year.
(d) Upon the approval by the General Assembly of the operating and capital budget appropriations, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall update and modify the recommended state facility plan, which shall then be known as the state facility plan. The state facility plan shall be used as an advisory document for the leasing of property for use by state agencies and departments and for related capital projects.
(e) Implementation of the state facility plan shall be the responsibility of the Commissioner of Administrative Services who shall conduct a study of each proposed facility in the plan to determine: (1) The method of choice for satisfying each such facility need, (2) the geographical areas best suited to such need, (3) the feasibility and cost of such acquisition using a life-cycle cost analysis, (4) the degree to which the plan promotes the goals addressed in subsection (e) of section 4b-31, and (5) any other relevant factors. Said commissioner shall review and approve each facility plan implementation action and shall submit to the Properties Review Board a list of each such action approved and the method and plan by which it shall be accomplished. Said commissioner shall endeavor to locate human services agencies in the same buildings as municipal and private agencies that provide human services. The results of said commissioner's study along with all supportive materials shall be immediately sent to the Properties Review Board. The board shall meet to review the decision of the commissioner and may request the commissioner or any member of the commissioner's department, and the head of the requesting agency or any of his or her employees to appear for the purpose of supplying pertinent information. Said board shall call a meeting not later than two weeks after the receipt of the commissioner's decision, and may meet as often as necessary, to review said decision. The board, not later than ninety days after the receipt of the decision of the Commissioner of Administrative Services, shall either accept, reject or request modification of such decision, except that when more time is required, the board may have a ninety-day extension of time, provided the board shall advise the Commissioner of Administrative Services in writing as to the reasons for such extension of time. If such decision is disapproved by the board, it shall so inform the commissioner along with its reasons therefor, and the commissioner
* * *