Sec. 4b-1. (Formerly Sec. 4-126). Duties of Commissioner of Administrative Services.
Sec. 4b-3. (Formerly Sec. 4-26a). State Properties Review Board established. Commissioner of Administrative Services' powers in state realty transactions. Review by board of transactions, contracts and acquisition of development rights. Appeals. (a) There is established a State Properties Review Board which shall 
* * *
One of the members first appointed by the minority leaders of the House and Senate shall serve a two-year term, one shall serve a three-year term and one shall serve a four-year term. All appointments of members to replace those whose terms expire shall be for a term of four years and until their successors have been appointed and qualified. If any vacancy occurs on the board, the appointing authorities having the power to make the initial appointment under the provisions of this section shall appoint a person for the unexpired term in accordance with the provisions hereof.
(b) The chairman of the board shall be compensated two hundred dollars per diem up to a maximum of thirty thousand dollars annually. Other members of the board shall be compensated two hundred dollars per diem up to a maximum of twenty-five thousand dollars annually. The members of the board shall choose their own chairman. No person shall serve on this board who holds another state or municipal governmental position and no person on the board shall be directly involved in any enterprise which does business with the state or directly or indirectly involved in any enterprise concerned with real estate acquisition or development.
(c) The board may adopt such rules as it deems necessary for the conduct of its internal affairs, in accordance with section 4-167.
(d) Notwithstanding any other statute or special act to the contrary, the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall be the sole person authorized to represent the state in its dealings with third parties for the construction, development, acquisition or leasing of real estate for housing the offices or equipment of all agencies of the state or for the state-owned public buildings or realty, as provided for in sections 2-90, 4b-1 to 4b-5, inclusive, 4b-21, 4b-23, 4b-24, 4b-26, 4b-27, 4b-30 and 4b-32, subsection (c) of section 4b-66 and sections 4b-67 to 4b-69, inclusive, 4b-71, 4b-72, 10-95, 10a-72, 10a-89, 10a-90, 10a-114, 10a-130, 10a-144, 17a-784, 22a-324, 26-3, 27-45, 32-1c, 32-39, 48-9, 51-27d and 51-27f, except that (1) the Joint Committee on Legislative Management may represent the state in the planning and construction of the Legislative Office Building and related facilities, in Hartford; (2) the Chief Court Administrator may represent the state in providing for (A) space for the Court Support Services Division as part of a new or existing contract for an alternative incarceration program pursuant to section 54-103b or a program developed pursuant to section 46b-121k, or (B) other real estate needs of the Judicial Branch when delegated authority to do so by the Commissioner of Administrative Services; (3) the board of trustees of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education may represent the state in
* * *