Sec. 3-77. General duties; salary. Office of Secretary full time.
Sec. 3-94h. Prohibited acts. A notary public shall not (1) perform any official action with intent to deceive or defraud or (2) use the notary's title or seal in an endorsement or promotional statement for any product, service, contest or other offering.
(P.A. 90-154, S. 8; P.A. 91-110, S. 4, 9.)
History: P.A. 91-110 deleted prohibition that a notary shall not notarize document containing statement known by notary to be false or notarize a blank document.
Cited. 230 C. 24.
Plain meaning of phrase “any official action” is very broad and would encompass alleged action of plaintiff in preparing affidavit plaintiff knew to be false, and inherent in prohibition in Subdiv. (1) is public policy against a notary using notary's powers to knowingly assist an affiant in lying to a court of law. 203 CA 75.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |