Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing se
* * *
though required to be claimed in same action as damages for death, do not depend on this section but on Sec. 52-599, which provides that decedent's cause of action survives to his personal representative; where 1-year period of limitation with respect to those injuries had not expired when decedent died, his personal representative, under Sec. 52-594, had year from date of death to initiate action. 28 CS 461. Wrongful death action must be brought by executor or administrator to have standing; standing acquired subsequent to statute of limitations does not cure original action. 29 CS 139. Amendment to complaint not deemed instituting new cause of action so as to be barred by section but was amplification and expansion not change of facts originally claimed. 35 CS 38. Wrongful death action is not a new and independent action created by the demise of the injured party, but rather a claim of the deceased party which survives his death; therefore decedent's spouse can attach to the wrongful death claim an independent claim for loss of consortium; loss of consortium is now legally recoverable under “just damages”; consortium is an element of a marital relationship and cannot be extended to the children of the marriage. Id., 292. Cited. 37 CS 1; 38 CS 318. Damages for loss of consortium are not recoverable under statute, which compensates losses suffered only by decedent or his estate. 39 CS 8. Cited. 40 CS 95. Read together with Secs. 45-249c and 45-249d(a), “executor or administrator” is interpreted to include a temporary administrator to be allowed to commence wrongful death action when necessary to preserve estate. Id., 451. Cited. Id., 457; 44 CS 477. Administratrix may maintain action for wrongful death on behalf of a viable unborn fetus for injuries and death. 48 CS 440. Section is sole basis upon which an action that includes as an element of damages a person's death or its consequences can be brought, and where damages for wrongful death are sought, the statute of limitations in section, rather than for torts or negligence generally, applies. 52 CS 435; judgment affirmed, see 139 CA 88.
Subsec. (a):
Plaintiff who brought a wrongful death action against the state after having previously obtained permission to sue for medical negligence from the Claims Commissioner, must comply with both the two year time limitation for a wrongful death action articulated in Subsec. and the one year time limitation on the Claims Commissioner's authorization to sue articulated in Sec. 4-160 (d). 337 C. 291.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |