Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-555d. Eligibility for workers' compensation benefits bar to action for loss of consortium against employer. No action with respect to any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium shall be brought by one spouse against an employer of the other spouse if such other spouse is entitled to receive, is receiving or has received benefits pursuant to chapter 568.
(P.A. 89-148, S. 4, 5.)
History: P.A. 89-148 effective October 1, 1989, and applicable to all causes of action arising on or after that date.
Cited. 226 C. 282.
Cited. 44 CA 172.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |