Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-557. Injury to children being transported to school. In any action brought by any person for personal injuries received while being transported to or from school in a vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with, any town, school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such transportation is in the line of governmental duty or is mandated by the state. In any such action brought against any town, school district or other municipality, the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available and it shall be no defense that the transportation was being provided by an independent contractor.
(1949 Rev., S. 8298; P.A. 00-133.)
History: P.A. 00-133 barred the defense that the transportation is mandated by the state and the defense of sovereign immunity.
See Sec. 52-557c re standard of care applicable to school bus owners and operators.
Cited. 203 C. 317.
Cited. 42 CA 624.
Cited. 41 CS 402; 44 CS 527. Section eliminates defense of governmental immunity for personal injuries student received due to harassment on school bus. 52 CS 42; judgment affirmed, see 129 CA 682.
Subsec (a):
Subdiv. (2): City police officer's decision to drive her cruiser into the oncoming traffic lane that the plaintiff was traveling was a discretionary act that violated both city and state policies that imposed ministerial duties regarding roadblocks, the operation of police vehicles and pursuits. 337 C. 326.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |