Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-571i. Action for damages resulting from trafficking in persons. Any person aggrieved by a violation of section 53a-192a may bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where such person resides or the judicial district of Hartford against the person or persons who committed such violation to recover actual damages, statutory damages of not more than one thousand dollars for each day such person was coerced by another person in violation of section 53a-192a and a reasonable attorney's fee.
(P.A. 06-43, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 06-43 effective July 1, 2006.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |