Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-557e. Immunity of physicians from liability for uncompensated service on hospital utilization review committee. No action may be brought to recover damages against any licensed physician for any decision or action taken by him as a member of a hospital utilization review committee on which he serves without compensation and to which he shall have been appointed by the staff of the hospital, the function of which committee, as directed by the federal Medicare Act, as amended, shall have been to review the utilization of the facilities of the hospital in the interests of efficiency and the quality of service to the public.
(1971, P.A. 157; P.A. 82-160, S. 226.)
History: P.A. 82-160 made minor changes in wording.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |