Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-571j. Action for interference with a person taking still or video images of police officer in the performance of duty. (a) For the purposes of this section, “peace officer” has the same meaning as provided in section 53a-3, except “peace officer” does not include a special agent of the federal government or a member of a law enforcement unit of the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe or the Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut.
(b) An employer of a peace officer who interferes with any person taking a photographic or digital still or video image of such peace officer or another peace officer acting in the performance of such peace officer's duties shall be liable to such person in an action at law, suit in equity or other proper proceeding for redress.
(c) An employer of a peace officer shall not be liable under subsection (b) of this section if the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the peace officer was interfering with the taking of such image in order to (1) lawfully enforce a criminal law of this state or a municipal ordinance, (2) protect the public safety, (3) preserve the integrity of a crime scene or criminal investigation, (4) safeguard the privacy interests of any person, including a victim of a crime, or (5) lawfully enforce court rules and policies of the Judicial Branch with respect to taking a photograph, videotaping or otherwise recording an image in facilities of the Judicial Branch.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-4, S. 9.)
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |