Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-557g. Liability of owner of land available to public for recreation; exceptions. (a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.
(b) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who, either directly or indirectly, invites or permits without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service any person to use the land, or part thereof, for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) Make any representation that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) confer upon the person who enters or uses the land for recreational purposes the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of the owner.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liability of an owner of land leased to the state or any subdivision thereof for recreational purposes.
(1971, P.A. 249, S. 2–4; P.A. 73-70, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-160, S. 228.)
History: P.A. 73-70 deleted language limiting applicability to owners of “five or more acres” of land and specified that landowner may make “all or any part” of land available for public use without liability; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
Cited. 204 C. 435. Applies to all municipal and private landowners. 221 C. 256; decision reconsidered and overruled, see 238 C. 653. Cited. 226 C. 446; 238 C. 653; Id., 687.
Cited. 7 CA 164. Void for vagueness doctrine does not require prior warning of civil immunity to potential claimants. 10 CA 86. Sec. 52-557f et seq. apply to all landowners including governmental entities; municipality's immunity under section extends to its employees. 24 CA 592. Cited. Id., 832; 39 CA 280; 45 CA 17.
State enjoys same immunity from suit as private persons as long as it makes its land available for recreational purposes free of charge. 52 CS 562.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |