Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-555a. Actions for loss of consortium re death of spouse independent for determination of damages. Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be separate from and independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death.
(P.A. 89-148, S. 1, 5.)
History: P.A. 89-148 effective October 1, 1989, and applicable to all causes of action arising on or after that date.
Cited. 226 C. 282.
Cited. 44 CA 172.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |