Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-571c. Action for damages resulting from intimidation based on bigotry or bias. (a) Any person injured in person or property as a result of an act that constitutes a violation of section 53a-181j, 53a-181k or 53a-181l may bring a civil action against the person who committed such act to recover damages for such injury.
(b) In any civil action brought under this section in which the plaintiff prevails, the court shall award treble damages and may, in its discretion, award equitable relief and a reasonable attorney's fee.
(c) No action shall be brought under this section but within three years from the date of the act complained of.
(P.A. 95-112; P.A. 00-72, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 00-72 amended Subsec. (a) to replace reference to “section 53a-181b” with reference to “section 53a-181j, 53a-181k or 53a-181l”.
Subsec. (b):
Trial court properly determined that extent of plaintiff's monetary recovery is not the determinative factor in exercise of its discretion to award reasonable attorney's fee; in determining reasonable attorney's fee, court may also consider whether plaintiff has prevailed on a significant legal issue and whether the legal action accomplished a public policy goal. 277 C. 319.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |