Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-555b. Actions for loss of consortium re death of spouse to be joined with all actions re death of spouse. Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse, which claim or cause of action may include, without limitation, claims for damages with respect to loss of the society of, affection of, moral support provided by, services provided by, sexual relations with or companionship of the other spouse, suffered because of the death of the other spouse, shall be brought with or joined with the claims and causes of action with respect to the death of the other spouse.
(P.A. 89-148, S. 2, 5.)
History: P.A. 89-148 effective October 1, 1989, and applicable to all causes of action arising on or after that date.
Cited. 44 CA 172.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |