Cited. 35 CS 177.
Sec. 52-557b. “Good samaritan law”. Immunity from liability for emergency medical assistance, first aid or medication by injection. Immunity from liability re automatic external defibrillators. School personnel not required to render emergency first aid or administer medication by injection. (a)(1) A person licensed to practice medicine and surgery under the provisions of chapter
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery under the provisions of chapter 370 or dentistry under the provisions of section 20-106 or members of the same professions licensed to practice in any other state of the United States, or a person licensed as a registered nurse under section 20-93 or 20-94 or certified as a licensed practical nurse under section 20-96 or 20-97, who operates an automatic external defibrillator to render emergency medical or professional assistance to a person in need thereof shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from the malfunctioning of the automatic external defibrillator, which malfunctioning was not a result of such health care provider's negligence.
(b) A paid or volunteer firefighter or police officer, a teacher or other school personnel on the school grounds or in the school building or at a school function, a member of a ski patrol, a lifeguard, a conservation officer, patrol officer or special police officer of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, or emergency medical service personnel, who (1) has completed a course in first aid offered by the American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the National Ski Patrol, the Department of Public Health, any director of health or an organization using guidelines for first aid published by the American Heart Association and the American Red Cross, that is certified by the organization or director of health offering the course, and, (2) renders emergency first aid to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency first aid, which may constitute ordinary negligence. No paid or volunteer firefighter, police officer or emergency medical service personnel who forcibly enters the residence of any person in order to render emergency first aid to a person whom such firefighter, police officer or emergency medical service personnel reasonably believes to be in need thereof shall be liable to such person for civil damages incurred as a result of such entry. The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton negligence.
* * *