Sec. 52-29. Superior Court may declare rights and legal relations. (a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.
(b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7628; 1949, June, 1955, S. 3116d; P.A. 76-436, S. 388, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 76-436 removed court of common pleas from purview of section, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, and specified that superior court judges rather than supreme court judges are empowered to make orders and rules to carry out section provisions, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 replaced “shall have power to” with “may” and added Subsec. indicators.
If a declaratory judgment is desired, it should be specifically and precisely demanded in an appropriate prayer for relief. 107 C. 119. Court may render judgment determining rights which are contingent on happening of a future event, but court not compelled to decide purely hypothetical claims; may refuse to hear case seeking declaration as to existence of fact when, even if it is found to exist, rights of parties will still be uncertain. 114 C. 297. Cited. 117 C. 186. No allowance of counsel fees in action for declaratory judgment construing will. Id., 496. May seek declaratory judgment as to exemption from property taxation. 121 C. 475. Unless all persons interested in subject matter are made parties to action for declaratory judgment, plaintiff should apply to court for order of reasonable notice to them. 123 C. 484. Court not required to answer questions essentially academic. 129 C. 346. Request for declaratory judgment misjoined to appeal from order of public utilities commission. 132 C. 515. Action not one in equity; not necessary as a condition precedent that there be no adequate remedy at law; declaratory judgment may be had to explain a judicial decree or judgment, may determine if an issue was res judicata. 133 C.
* * *