Sec. 52-29. Superior Court may declare rights and legal relations. (a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.
(b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7628; 1949, June, 1955, S. 3116d; P.A. 76-436, S. 388, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 76-436 removed court of common pleas from purview of section, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, and specified that superior court judges rather than supreme court judges are empowered to make orders and rules to carry out section provisions, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 replaced “shall have power to” with “may” and added Subsec. indicators.
If a declaratory judgment is desired, it should be specifically and precisely demanded in an appropriate prayer for relief. 107 C. 119. Court may render judgment determining rights which are contingent on happening of a future event, but court not compelled to decide purely hypothetical claims; may refuse to hear case seeking declaration as to existence of fact when, even if it is found to exist, rights of parties will still be uncertain. 114 C. 297. Cited. 117 C. 186. No allowance of counsel fees in action for declaratory judgment construing will. Id., 496. May seek declaratory judgment as to exemption from property taxation. 121 C. 475. Unless all persons interested in subject matter are made parties to action for declaratory judgment, plaintiff should apply to court for order of reasonable notice to them. 123 C. 484. Court not
* * *
praying for a declaratory judgment, since the remedy sought is prospective, the right to such relief is determined by the situation which has developed at the time of the trial and not by that existing at the time the action was begun. 152 C. 323. Declaratory judgment action is special statutory proceeding in which court is not limited by the issues joined or the claims of counsel. 153 C. 248. Declaratory judgment will not be rendered upon the complaint of any person unless all persons having an interest in the subject matter of the complaint are parties to the action or have been given reasonable notice thereof. Id., 249. Where action is brought to determine insurance company's obligation to defend and pay judgment and another adequate remedy exists, demurrer will be sustained. Id., 346. No declaratory judgment will be rendered until all persons directly concerned in the event have been actually or constructively notified. 154 C. 74, 77. Where plaintiffs seek an injunction and declaratory judgment against defendant for unauthorized purchase of land, the seller of the property who holds notes and mortgage is necessary party defendant. Id., 504. Action dismissed for lack of jurisdiction where all persons having an interest in deed restrictions were not made parties. Id., 705. Court erred in refusing to render declaratory judgment where determination of questions was of considerable public importance. 155 C. 163. Cited. 157 C. 6. Declaratory judgment procedure must meet constitutional
* * *