Sec. 52-29. Superior Court may declare rights and legal relations. (a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.
(b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7628; 1949, June, 1955, S. 3116d; P.A. 76-436, S. 388, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 76-436 removed court of common pleas from purview of section, reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, and specified that superior court judges rather than supreme court judges are empowered to make orders and rules to carry out section provisions, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 82-160 replaced “shall have power to” with “may” and added Subsec. indicators.
If a declaratory judgment is desired, it should be specifically and precisely demanded in an appropriate prayer for relief. 107 C. 119. Court may render judgment determining rights which are contingent on happening of a future event, but court not compelled to decide purely hypothetical claims; may refuse to hear case seeking declaration as to existence of fact when, even if it is found to exist, rights of parties will still be uncertain. 114 C. 297. Cited. 117 C. 186. No allowance of counsel fees in action for declaratory judgment construing will. Id., 496. May seek declaratory judgment as to exemption from property taxation. 121 C. 475. Unless all persons interested in subject matter are made parties to action for declaratory judgment, plaintiff should apply to court for order of reasonable notice to them. 123 C. 484. Court not
* * *
the action. Id., 205. Plaintiffs must be affected in a substantial way; right to maintain action goes to jurisdiction and may be raised at any time. Id., 263. Determination of right of teachers to strike comes within statute. Id., 269. Courts may render declaratory judgments with respect to liability under the criminal statutes. 142 C. 56. Academic questions or those affecting persons not parties to the action will not be answered. 145 C. 318. Declaratory judgment is in order when there is a sufficient practical need for the determination of the matter. Id., 570. Not proper procedure to question conduct of election for public office. Id., 648. Court may refuse to hear a request for a declaratory judgment if necessary issues are determined in another proceeding. 146 C. 644. In an action for a declaratory judgment, relief consequential to the determination of the legal rights involved may be sought and granted. Id., 720. A demurrer to a complaint for a declaratory judgment is proper when the facts alleged do not bring the case within the scope of statute and rules relating to declaratory judgments. 147 C. 48. Request for advice re proper conduct of future examinations for fire department posts held improper subject for a declaratory judgment. Id., 290. Declaratory judgment seeking an interpretation of an agreement made in this state governing the rights and duties of an employer and his employees concerning an enterprise carried on in this state, held properly before the
* * *