Sec. 51-64. Traveling expenses.
Sec. 51-73. Powers and duties of stenographer. Notes to be evidence. Appeals on record. Each stenographer called in and acting under the provisions of section 51-72 shall be sworn and shall have the powers and be subject to the duties prescribed by law for the official court reporter of the Superior Court. Evidence taken by any such stenographer shall have the same effect and be evidence to the same extent as evidence taken by the official court reporter of the Superior Court. Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under this section and section 51-72, shall be on such record and shall not be a trial de novo.
(1949 Rev., S. 7734; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 95; P.A. 81-349, S. 4, 5.)
History: 1959 act deleted obsolete references to sections 51-70 and 51-71; P.A. 81-349 provided that appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made shall be on such record and shall not be a trial de novo.
See Sec. 52-161 re consideration of transcripts of stenographer's record as part of official record.
Cited. 194 C. 635; 237 C. 12.
Cited. 27 CA 333.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |