CHAPTER 740*
Sec. 42-141. Penalty. Violation made unfair or deceptive practice or act. (a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor. Any sale made in respect to which a commission, rebate or discount is offered in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be voidable at the option of the buyer.
(b) Violation of any of the provisions of sections 42-135a, or 42-137 to 42-139, inclusive, or failure to honor any provisions of the notice of cancellation required by this chapter shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined by section 42-110b.
(1967, P.A. 749, S. 8; P.A. 76-165, S. 6, 8; P.A. 12-80, S. 184.)
History: P.A. 76-165 added Subsec. (b); P.A. 12-80 amended Subsec. (a) to change penalty from a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment of not more than 90 days or both to a class C misdemeanor.
Cited. 231 C. 707.