CHAPTER 697
Sec. 38a-8. (Formerly Sec. 38-4). Duties of commissioner. Regulations. Sharing and maintenance of confidential information. Use of outside professionals. Program re electronic rate and form filings. (a) The commissioner shall see that all laws respecting insurance companies and health care centers are faithfully executed and shall administer and enforce the provisions of this title. Th
* * *
(d) The commissioner shall develop a program of periodic review to ensure compliance by the Insurance Department with the minimum standards established by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners for effective financial surveillance and regulation of insurance companies operating in this state. The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, pertaining to the financial surveillance and solvency regulation of insurance companies and health care centers as are reasonable and necessary to obtain or maintain the accreditation of the Insurance Department by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The commissioner shall maintain as confidential any confidential documents or information received from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, or any documents or information received from state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators in a foreign country that are confidential in such jurisdictions. The commissioner may share any information, including confidential information, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, or state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators in a foreign country, provided the commissioner determines that such entities agree to maintain the same level of confidentiality in their jurisdictions as is available in this state. At the expense of a domestic, alien or foreign insurer, the commissioner may engage the services of attorneys, actuaries, accountants and other experts not otherwise part of the commissioner's staff as may be necessary to assist the commissioner in the financial analysis of the insurer, the review of the insurer's license applications, and the review of transactions within a holding company system involving an insurer domiciled in this state. No duties of a person employed by the Insurance Department on November 1, 2002, shall be performed by such attorney, actuary, accountant or expert.
(e) The commissioner shall establish a program to reduce costs and increase efficiency through the use of electronic methods to transmit documents, including policy form and rate filings, to and from insurers and the Insurance Department. The commissioner may sit as a member of the board of a consortium organized by or in association with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners for the purpose of coordinating a system for electronic rate and form filing among state insurance departments and insurers.
(f) The commissioner shall maintain as confidential information obtained, collected or prepared in connection with examinations, inspections or investigations, and complaints from the public received by the Insurance Department, if such records are protected from disclosure under federal law or state statute or, in the opinion of the commissioner, such records would disclose, or would reasonably lead to the disclosure of: (1) Investigative information the disclosure of which would be prejudicial to such investigation, until such time as the investigation is concluded; or (2) personal, financial or medical information concerning a person who has filed a complaint or inquiry with the Insurance Department, without the written consent of the person or persons to whom the information pertains.
(g) The commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion, engage the services of such third-party actuaries, professionals and specialists that the commissioner deems necessary to assist the commissioner in reviewing any rate, form or similar filing submitted to the commissioner pursuant to this title. The cost of such services shall be borne by the person who submitted such rate, form or similar filing to the commissioner.
(1949 Rev., S. 6029; 1959, P.A. 78, S. 1; P.A. 90-243, S. 2; P.A. 92-112, S. 1; P.A. 95-168, S. 1; P.A. 98-57, S. 1; 98-85; P.A. 99-9, S. 1, 6; P.A. 03-121, S. 1; 03-127, S. 1; P.A. 05-275, S. 13; P.A. 13-134, S. 1; P.A. 19-125, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act deleted requirement that the commissioner supply insurance companies with the forms required by law; P.A. 90-243 expanded the insurance commissioner's statutory powers, duties and obligations and divided section into Subsecs.; Sec. 38-4 transferred to Sec. 38a-8 in 1991; P.A. 92-112 added a new Subsec. (d) allowing the commissioner to develop a program of periodic review to ensure financial integrity as a minimum standard as required by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners; P.A. 95-168 amended Subsec. (d) to add provisions re confidentiality of documents received by Insurance Commissioner; P.A. 98-57 amended Subsec. (d) to require the commissioner to maintain as confidential information received from the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, or from state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators in a foreign country, and authorized the commissioner to share confidential information with those officials; P.A. 98-85 added new Subsec. (e) to require the commissioner to establish a program to use electronic methods to transmit documents to and from insurers, and authorized the commissioner to sit on a consortium re electronic rate and form filing among state insurance departments and insurers; P.A. 99-9 amended Subsecs. (a) and (d) to reference “health care centers”, effective May 12, 1999; P.A. 03-121 added Subsec. (f) re confidentiality of information re inspections or investigations and complaints; P.A. 03-127 amended Subsec. (d) by adding provisions re commissioner's power to engage the services of experts not otherwise part of commissioner's staff; P.A. 05-275 added new Subsec. (g) re development of a plan to maintain a viable medical malpractice insurance industry in state, effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 13-134 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) to (d) and (f), and deleted former Subsec. (g) re development of a medical malpractice insurance industry plan; P.A. 19-125 added Subsec. (g) re engagement of services of third-party actuaries, professionals and specialists and made a technical change in Subsec. (e), effective July 1, 2019.
Annotation to former section 38-4:
Permits commissioner to supervise activities of insurance companies so as to see that they fulfill obligations imposed on them by law. 140 C. 222.