CHAPTER 697
Sec. 38a-9. (Formerly Sec. 38-4b). Divisions of Consumer Affairs and Rate Review. Duties. Annual reports by commissioner. Arbitration procedure. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-8, there shall be a Division of Consumer Affairs within the Insurance Department, which division shall act on the Insurance Commissioner's behalf and at his direction in order to carry out his re
* * *
to the commissioner, which shall state the number of complaints received by the division in such calendar quarter, the Connecticut premium volume of the appropriate line of each insurance company against which a complaint has been filed, the types of complaints received, and the number of such complaints which have been resolved. Such reports shall be published every six months and copies shall be made available to any interested resident of this state upon request. The commissioner shall report, in accordance with section 11-4a, to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to insurance on or before January fifteenth annually, concerning the findings of such reports and suggestions for legislative initiatives to address recurring problems.
(b) (1) The Division of Consumer Affairs shall provide an independent arbitration procedure for the settlement of disputes between claimants and insurance companies concerning automobile physical damage and automobile property damage liability claims in which liability and coverage are not in dispute. Such procedure shall apply only to disputes involving private passenger motor vehicles as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363. Any company licensed to write private passenger automobile insurance, including collision, comprehensive and theft, in this state shall participate in the arbitration procedure. The commissioner shall appoint an administrator for such procedure. Only those disputes in which attempts at mediation by the Division of Consumer Affairs have failed shall be accepted as arbitrable. The referral of the complaint to arbitration shall be made by the Insurance Department examiner who investigated the complaint. Each party to the dispute shall pay a filing fee of twenty dollars. The insurance company shall pay the claimant the undisputed amount of the claim upon written notification from the department that the complaint has been referred to arbitration. Such payment shall not affect any right of the claimant to pursue the disputed amount of the claim.
(2) The commissioner shall prepare a list of at least ten persons, who have not been employed by the department or an insurance company during the preceding twelve months, to serve as arbitrators in the settlement of such disputes. The arbitrators shall be members of any dispute resolution organization approved by the commissioner. One arbitrator shall be appointed to hear and decide each complaint. Appointment shall be based solely on the order of the list. If an arbitrator is unable to serve on a given day, or if either party objects to the arbitrator, then the next arbitrator on the list shall be selected. The department shall schedule arbitration hearings as often, and in such locations, as
* * *
interest at the rate of fifteen per cent per year on the arbitration award concerning the disputed amount of the claim, retroactive to the date of payment for the undisputed amount of the claim. The decision may include costs for loss of use and storage of the motor vehicle and shall specify a date for performance and completion of all awarded remedies. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or any regulation, the Insurance Department shall not amend, reverse, rescind, or revoke any decision or action of any arbitrator. The department shall contact the claimant not later than ten business days after the date for performance, to determine whether performance has occurred. Either party may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting any award, in accordance with the provisions of sections 52-417, 52-418, 52-419 and 52-420. If it is determined by the court that either party's position after review has been improved by at least ten per cent over that party's position after arbitration, the court may grant to that party its costs and reasonable attorney's fees. No evidence, testimony, findings, or decision from the department arbitration procedure shall be admissible in any civil proceeding, except judicial review of the arbitrator's decision as contemplated by this subsection.
(3) The department shall maintain records of each dispute, including names of parties to the arbitration, the decision of the arbitrator, compliance, the appeal, if any, and the decision of the court. The department shall annually compile such statistics and send a copy to the committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to insurance. The report shall be considered a public document.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-8, there shall be a Division of Rate Review within the Insurance Department, which division shall act on the commissioner's behalf and at the commissioner's direction in order to carry out the commissioner's responsibilities under this title with respect to such matters. Subject to the provisions of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, the division shall assist the commissioner in reviewing rates and supplementary rate information filed with the department for compliance with statutory requirements and standards. The division's staff shall include rating examiners with sufficient actuarial expertise. Upon the request of the commissioner, the division shall review rates and supplementary rate information, and any suspected violation of the statutory requirements and standards of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, found pursuant to such
* * *