CHAPTER 697
Sec. 38a-15. Market conduct examinations. Costs. (a) The commissioner shall, as often as the commissioner deems it expedient, undertake a market conduct examination of the affairs of any insurance company, health care center, third-party administrator, as defined in section 38a-720, or fraternal benefit society doing business in this state. Any such examination may be conducted in accordance with the procedures and definitions set forth in the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Market Regulation Handbook.
* * *
under oath, the officers and agents of such insurance company, health care center, third-party administrator or fraternal benefit society and all persons deemed to have material information regarding the company's, center's, administrator's or society's property or business. Each such company, center, administrator or society, its officers and agents, shall produce the books and papers, in its or their possession, relating to its business or affairs, and any other person may be required to produce any book or paper in such person's custody, deemed to be relevant to the examination, for the inspection of the commissioner, the commissioner's actuary or examiners, when required. The officers and agents of the company, center, administrator or society shall facilitate the examination and aid the examiners in making the same so far as it is in their power to do so.
(c) Each market conduct examiner shall make a full and true report of each market conduct examination made by such examiner, which shall comprise only facts appearing upon the books, papers, records or documents of the examined company, center, administrator or society or ascertained from the sworn testimony of its officers or agents or of other persons examined under oath concerning its affairs. The examiner's report shall be presumptive evidence of the facts therein stated in any action or proceeding in the name of the state against the company, center, administrator or society, its officers or agents. The
* * *
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or prohibit the commissioner from disclosing at any time the content or results of an examination report or a preliminary examination report or any matter relating to such report, to (1) the insurance regulatory officials of this state or any other state or country, (2) law enforcement officials of this or any other state, or (3) any agency of this or any other state or of the federal government, provided such officials or agency receiving the report or matters relating to the report agrees, in writing, to hold such report or matters confidential.
(g) All workpapers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof produced by, obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination made under the authority of this section shall be confidential, shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be made public by the commissioner or any other person, except to the extent provided in subsection (f) of this section. The commissioner may grant access to such workpapers, recorded information, documents and copies to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, provided said association agrees, in writing, to hold such workpapers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof confidential.
(P.A. 90-243, S. 4; P.A. 11-58, S. 35; P.A. 12-145, S. 1; P.A. 14-235, S. 65; P.A. 16-213, S. 1.)
* * *