CHAPTER 697
Sec. 38a-19. (Formerly Sec. 38-349). Hearings on orders of commissioner. Appeals. (a) Any person or insurer aggrieved by any order or decision of the commissioner made without a hearing may, not later than thirty days after notice of the order to the person or insurer, make written request to the commissioner for a hearing on the order or decision. The commissioner shall hear such party or parties not later than thirty days after receipt of such request and shall give not less than ten days' written notice of the time and place of the hearing. Not later than forty-five days after such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm, reverse or modify his previous order or decision, specifying his reasons therefor. Pending such hearing and decision on such hearing the commissioner may suspend or postpone the effective date of his previous order or decision.
(b) Nothing contained in this section or sections 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, shall require the observance at any hearing of formal rules of pleading or evidence.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to an order or decision of the commissioner made pursuant to section 38a-591g.
(d) Any order or decision of the commissioner shall be subject to appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
(1972, P.A. 273, S. 31; P.A. 76-436, S. 636, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 121, 125; P.A. 92-60, S. 2; P.A. 98-98, S. 2; P.A. 06-54, S. 1; P.A. 07-113, S. 2; P.A. 11-58, S. 68.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court in Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous appeal provisions of Subsec. (c) with statement requiring that appeals be made in accordance with Sec. 4-183; Sec. 38-349 transferred to Sec. 38a-19 in 1991; P.A. 92-60 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) for statutory consistency; P.A. 98-98 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute “not later than” for “within” re days, to replace references to “thereon” and to substitute “order or decision” for “action”, added new Subsec. (c) to make section inapplicable to an order or decision made pursuant to Sec. 38a-478n, and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d); P.A. 06-54 amended Subsec. (a) to require commissioner to hold hearing not later than 30 days after receipt of request, in lieu of 20 days, to require commissioner to render decision not later than 45 days after hearing, in lieu of 15 days, and to make a technical change; P.A. 07-113 amended Subsec. (c) to make section inapplicable to order or decision made pursuant to Sec. 38a-477b; P.A. 11-58 amended Subsec. (c) to substitute reference to Secs. 38a-477b and 38a-478n with reference to Sec. 38a-591g, effective July 1, 2011.
Annotations to former section 38-349:
Cited. 169 C. 267; 186 C. 507.