CHAPTER 585
Sec. 32-80a. Energy improvement districts. Definitions. Board. (a) As used in this section and sections 32-80b and 32-80c:
(1) “Energy improvement district distributed resources” means one or more of the following owned, leased, or financed by an Energy Improvement District Board: (A) Customer-side distributed resources, as defined in section 16-1; (B) grid-side distributed resources, 
* * *
(c) An energy improvement district board shall fund energy improvement district distributed resources in its district consistent with a comprehensive plan prepared for the district by said board for the development and financing of such resources, except on state or federally owned properties, with a view to increasing efficiency and reliability and the furtherance of commerce and industry in the energy improvement district, provided such district's plan shall be consistent with the siting determinations of the Connecticut Siting Council. The board may lease or acquire office space and equip the same with suitable furniture and supplies for the performance of work of the board and may employ such personnel as may be necessary for such performance. The board also shall have power to:
(1) Sue and be sued;
(2) Have a seal and alter the same;
(3) Confer with any body or official having to do with electric power distribution facilities within and without the district and hold public hearings as to such facilities;
(4) Confer with electric distribution companies with reference to the development of electric distribution facilities in such district and the coordination of the same;
(5) Determine the location, type, size and construction of energy improvement district distributed resources, subject to the approval of any department, commission or official of the United States, the state or the municipality where federal, state or municipal statute or regulation requires it;
(6) Make surveys, maps and plans for, and estimates of the cost of, the development and operation of requisite energy improvement district distributed resources and for the coordination of such facilities with existing agencies, both public and private, with the view of increasing the efficiency of the electric distribution system in the district and in the furtherance of commerce and industry in the district;
(7) Enter into contracts and leases, make loans and execute all instruments necessary to carry out their duties pursuant to this subsection and subsection (d) of this section, including the lending of proceeds of bonds to owners, lessees or occupants of facilities in the energy improvement district;
(8) Fix fees, rates, rentals or other charges for the purpose of all energy improvement district distributed resources owned by the energy improvement district board and collect such fees, rates, rentals and other charges for such facilities owned by the board, which fees, rates, rentals or other charges shall be sufficient to comply with all covenants and agreements with the holders of any bonds issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this section;
(9) Operate and maintain all energy improvement district distributed resources owned or leased by the board and use the revenues from such resources for the corporate purposes of the board in accordance with any covenants or agreements contained in the proceedings authorizing the issuance of bonds pursuant to subsection (b) of this section;
(10) Accept gifts, grants, loans or contributions from the United States, the state or any agency or instrumentality of either, or a person or corporation, by conveyance, bequest or otherwise, and expend the proceeds for any purpose of the board and, as necessary, contract with the United States, the state or any agency or instrumentality of either to accept gifts, grants, loans or contributions on such terms and conditions as may be provided by the law authorizing the same;
(11) Maintain staff to promote and develop the movement of commerce through the energy improvement district; and
(12) Use the officers, employees, facilities and equipment of the municipality, with the consent of the municipality, and pay a proper portion of the compensation or cost.
(d) Nothing in this section or sections 32-80b and 32-80c shall be construed to authorize an energy improvement district to:
(1) Be an electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, or provide electric distribution or electric transmission services, as defined in said section 16-1, or own or operate assets to provide such services;
(2) Be a municipal electric utility, as defined in section 7-233, or provide the services of a municipal electric utility;
(3) Sell electricity to persons or entities in its municipality outside of the energy improvement district;
(4) Undertake any authority or jurisdiction granted by the general statutes to the Connecticut Siting Council, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, or any other state agency, or to undertake any actions under the jurisdiction of any federal agency; or
(5) Acquire property by eminent domain.
(P.A. 07-242, S. 21–23; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 13-298, S. 40; P.A. 14-94, S. 63.)
History: P.A. 07-242 effective June 4, 2007; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Department of Public Utility Control” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Public Utilities Regulatory Authority” in Subsec. (d)(4), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 13-298 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to redefine “energy improvement district distributed resources” by adding Subpara. (E) re microgrids, effective July 1, 2013; P.A. 14-94 amended Subsec. (c) by deleting reference to state-wide procurement and deployment plan prepared and approved pursuant to Sec. 16a-7c, effective June 6, 2014.