CHAPTER 368z*
Sec. 19a-639. (Formerly Sec. 19a-155). Certificate of need guidelines and principles. Application involving transfer of ownership of a hospital; denial; conditions on approval; hiring of post-transfer compliance reporter. (a) In any deliberations involving a certificate of need application filed pursuant to section 19a-638, the unit shall take into consideration and make written findings concerning each of the following guidelines and principles:
* * *
(5) Whether the applicant has satisfactorily demonstrated how the proposal will improve quality, accessibility and cost effectiveness of health care delivery in the region, including, but not limited to, provision of or any change in the access to services for Medicaid recipients and indigent persons;
(6) The applicant's past and proposed provision of health care services to relevant patient populations and payer mix, including, but not limited to, access to services by Medicaid recipients and indigent persons;
(7) Whether the applicant has satisfactorily identified the population to be served by the proposed project and satisfactorily demonstrated that the identified population has a need for the proposed services;
(8) The utilization of existing health care facilities and health care services in the service area of the applicant;
(9) Whether the applicant has satisfactorily demonstrated that the proposed project shall not result in an unnecessary duplication of existing or approved health care services or facilities;
(10) Whether an applicant, who has failed to provide or reduced access to services by Medicaid recipients or indigent persons, has demonstrated good cause for doing so, which shall not be demonstrated solely on the basis of differences in reimbursement rates between Medicaid and other health care payers;
(11) Whether the applicant has satisfactorily demonstrated that the proposal will not negatively impact the diversity of health care providers and patient choice in the geographic region; and
(12) Whether the applicant has satisfactorily demonstrated that any consolidation resulting from the proposal will not adversely affect health care costs or accessibility to care.
(b) In deliberations as described in subsection (a) of this section, there shall be a presumption in favor of approving the certificate of need application for a transfer of ownership of a large group practice, as described in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 19a-638, when an offer was made in response to a request for proposal or similar voluntary offer for sale.
(c) The unit, as it deems necessary, may revise or supplement the guidelines and principles, set forth in subsection (a) of this section, through regulation.
(d) (1) For purposes of this subsection and subsection (e) of this section:
(A) “Affected community” means a municipality where a hospital is physically located or a municipality whose inhabitants are regularly served by a hospital;
(B) “Hospital” has the same meaning as provided in section 19a-490;
(C) “New hospital” means a hospital as it exists after the approval of an agreement pursuant to section 19a-486b or a certificate of need application for a transfer of ownership of a hospital;
(D) “Purchaser” means a person who is acquiring, or has acquired, any assets of a hospital through a transfer of ownership of a hospital;
(E) “Transacting party” means a purchaser and any person who is a party to a proposed agreement for transfer of ownership of a hospital;
(F) “Transfer” means to sell, transfer, lease, exchange, option, convey, give or otherwise dispose of or transfer control over, including, but not limited to, transfer by way of merger or joint venture not in the ordinary course of business; and
(G) “Transfer of ownership of a hospital” means a transfer that impacts or changes the governance or controlling body of a hospital, including, but not limited to, all affiliations, mergers or any sale or transfer of net assets of a hospital and for which a certificate of need application or a certificate of need determination letter is filed on or after December 1, 2015.
(2) In any deliberations involving a certificate of need application filed pursuant to section 19a-638 that involves the transfer of ownership of a hospital, the unit shall, in addition to the guidelines and principles set forth in subsection (a) of this section and those prescribed through regulation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, take into consideration and make written findings concerning each of the following guidelines and principles:
(A) Whether the applicant fairly considered alternative proposals or offers in light of the purpose of maintaining health care provider diversity and consumer choice in the health care market and access to affordable quality health care for the affected community; and
(B) Whether the plan submitted pursuant to section 19a-639a demonstrates, in a manner consistent with this chapter, how health care services will be provided by the new hospital for the first three years following the transfer of ownership of the hospital, including any consolidation, reduction, elimination or expansion of existing services or introduction of new services.
(3) The unit shall deny any certificate of need application involving a transfer of ownership of a hospital unless the executive director finds that the affected community will be assured of continued access to high quality and affordable health care after accounting for any proposed change impacting hospital staffing.
* * *