CHAPTER 368z*
Sec. 19a-639f. Certificate of need involving hospital ownership. Cost and market impact review. (a) The Health Systems Planning Unit of the Office of Health Strategy shall conduct a cost and market impact review in each case where (1) an application for a certificate of need filed pursuant to section 19a-638 involves the transfer of ownership of a hospital, as defined in section 19a-639, and (2) the purchaser is a hospital, as defined in section 19a-490, whether located within or outside the state, that had net patient revenue for fiscal year 2013 in an amount greater than one billion five hundred million dollars, or a hospital system, as defined in section 19a-486i, whether located within or outside the state, that had net patient revenue for fiscal year 2013 in an amount greater than one billion five hundred million dollars or any person that is organized or operated for profit.
(b) Not later than twenty-one days after receipt of a properly filed certificate of need application involving the transfer of ownership of a hospital filed on or after December 1, 2015, as described in subsection (a) of this section, the unit shall initiate such cost and market impact review by sending the transacting parties a written notice that shall contain a description of the basis for the cost and market impact review as well as a request for information and documents. Not later than thirty days after receipt of such notice, the transacting parties shall submit to the unit a written response. Such response shall include, but need not be limited to, any information or documents requested by the unit concerning the transfer of ownership of the hospital. The unit shall have the powers with respect to the cost and market impact review as provided in section 19a-633.
(c) The unit shall keep confidential all nonpublic information and documents obtained pursuant to this section and shall not disclose the information or documents to any person without the consent of the person that produced the information or documents, except in a preliminary report or final report issued in accordance with this section if the unit believes that such disclosure should be made in the public interest after taking into account any privacy, trade secret or anti-competitive considerations. Such information and documents shall not be deemed a public record, under section 1-210, and shall be exempt from disclosure.
(d) The cost and market impact review conducted pursuant to this section shall examine factors relating to the businesses and relative market positions of the transacting parties as defined in subsection (d) of section 19a-639 and may include, but need not be limited to: (1) The transacting parties' size and market share within its primary service area, by major service category and within its dispersed service areas; (2) the transacting parties' prices for services, including the transacting parties' relative prices compared to other health care providers for the same services in the same market; (3) the transacting parties' health status adjusted total medical expense, including the transacting parties' health status adjusted total medical expense compared to that of similar health care providers; (4) the quality of the services provided by the transacting parties, including patient experience; (5) the transacting parties' cost and cost trends in comparison to total health care expenditures state wide; (6) the availability and accessibility of services similar to those provided by each transacting party, or proposed to be provided as a result of the transfer of ownership of a hospital within each transacting party's primary service areas and dispersed service areas; (7) the impact of the proposed transfer of ownership of the hospital on competing options for the delivery of health care services within each transacting party's primary service area and dispersed service area including the impact on existing service providers; (8) the methods used by the transacting parties to attract patient volume and to recruit or acquire health care professionals or facilities; (9) the role of each transacting party in serving at-risk, underserved and government payer patient populations, including those with behavioral, substance use disorder and mental health conditions, within each transacting party's primary service area and dispersed service area; (10) the role of each transacting party in providing low margin or negative margin services within each transacting party's primary service area and dispersed service area; (11) consumer concerns, including, but not limited to, complaints or other allegations that a transacting party has engaged in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice; and (12) any other factors that the unit determines to be in the public interest.
* * *