CHAPTER 368m
Sec. 19a-335. (Formerly Sec. 19-310). Nuisances on highways. If any person places anything, or permits anything to remain, in a highway, or digs up the ground therein, by which the passage of travelers is obstructed or endangered or the highway encumbered, the same shall be a common nuisance, and such person shall be fined not more than fifty dollars; and the court, before which the conviction is had, shall order the defendant to remove such nuisance within thirty days, and, on his failure to do so, it shall be removed at his expense by a constable of the town, and such court may tax such expense and issue an execution therefor.
(1949 Rev., S. 4200.)
History: Sec. 19-310 transferred to Sec. 19a-335 in 1983.
See Sec. 7-148 re municipal powers.
Annotations to former section 19-310:
License by town is no defense against private action for nuisance. 1 R. 129. Obstructing the highway, although a common-law offense, is punishable only under statute. 6 C. 418; 7 C. 431; 11 C. 543, but see 35 C. 317. Whether nuisance or not is a question of fact. 14 C. 319; 35 C. 316; 39 C. 428; 42 C. 305. Unless special injury is sustained no private remedy exists against public nuisance. 1 R. 363; 14 C. 578; 17 C. 375; 19 C. 135; 20 C. 120; 56 C. 81; 106 C. 327. As to continuance of nuisance in distinction from its erection. 15 C. 238; 16 C. 57; 23 C. 227; 27 C. 639. As to acts done on adjoining land endangering travelers on the highway. 31 C. 486. Statute defines rather than mitigates the common law. 35 C. 317. A horse at large on a highway contrary to law is a nuisance. 49 C. 117. Injunction will lie in the name of town against obstructing a highway. 52 C. 183; 54 C. 244; 56 C. 395. Private person not especially damaged cannot maintain mandamus to compel selectmen to remove nuisance from highway. 54 C. 244; 56 C. 81. A nuisance obstructing public travel may be abated by any one injuriously affected by it. 55 C. 99. Remedies of abutting owner for unlawful construction in street. 69 C. 146; 70 C. 616; 85 C. 401. Right of town to injunction against structure in highway; 70 C. 315; 78 C. 117; to destroy building being moved on highway. 73 C. 125. Right of one owning land on intersecting street to injunction against erection of building in highway. 72 C. 420; 79 C. 359. Engine near highway which frightens horse; 72 C. 681; so billboard. 69 C. 95. Reasonable obstructions permitted. 73 C. 199; 75 C. 349; 76 C. 311; 89 C. 343. Selectmen of town cannot abate condition on land abutting highway because it makes it dangerous. 80 C. 291.
Charitable corporation is person within meaning of statute. 7 CS 160. Cited. 18 CS 242; 22 CS 46.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 235 C. 408.
Cited. 7 CA 561.
Cited. 44 CS 45.