CHAPTER 368m
Sec. 19a-336. (Formerly Sec. 19-311). Obstruction of watercourse. If any person unlawfully dams or obstructs a watercourse to the special damage of another, such diversion or obstruction shall be a common nuisance and may be abated as such. Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than seven dollars, and each week that such nuisance continues shall be a separate offense. If any person removes or injures a mill dam which is not a nuisance, he shall pay to the party injured double damages and double costs.
(1949 Rev., S. 4201.)
History: Sec. 19-311 transferred to Sec. 19a-336 in 1983.
See Sec. 7-147 re municipalities' powers to prohibit obstructions in waterways.
Annotation to former section 19-311:
Cited. 147 C. 153.