Former Sec. 19-73u et seq. cited. 35 CS 136; 37 CS 124.
Sec. 19a-180. (Formerly Sec. 19-73bb). Licensure and certification of ambulance service, paramedic intercept service or rescue service. Exception. Establishment of mobile integrated health care programs. Suspension or revocation of licensure or certification. Penalty. Duties of emergency medical service organization. Additional emergency vehi
* * *
or person of reports, records, tapes or other documents that concern the allegations under investigation. All records obtained by the commissioner in connection with any such investigation shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 for a period of six months from the date of the petition or other event initiating such investigation, or until such time as the investigation is terminated pursuant to a withdrawal or other informal disposition or until a hearing is convened pursuant to chapter 54, whichever is earlier. A complaint, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 19a-13, shall be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 from the time that it is served or mailed to the respondent. Records that are otherwise public records shall not be deemed confidential merely because they have been obtained in connection with an investigation under this chapter.
(d) Any person or emergency medical service organization aggrieved by an act or decision of the commissioner regarding certification or licensure may appeal in the manner provided by chapter 54.
(e) Any person who commits any of the following acts shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor: (1) In any application to the commissioner or in any proceeding before or investigation made by the commissioner, knowingly making any false statement or representation, or, with knowledge of its falsity, filing or causing to be filed any false statement or representation in a required application or statement; (2) issuing, circulating or publishing or causing to be issued, circulated or published any form of advertisement or circular for the purpose of soliciting business which contains any statement that is false or misleading, or otherwise likely to deceive a reader thereof, with knowledge that it contains such false, misleading or deceptive statement; (3) giving or offering to give anything of value to any person for the purpose of promoting or securing ambulance, invalid coach, paramedic intercept vehicle or rescue service business or obtaining favors relating thereto; (4) administering or causing to be administered, while serving in the capacity of an employee of any licensed ambulance or rescue service, any alcoholic liquor to any patient in such employee's care, except under the supervision and direction of a licensed physician; (5) in any respect wilfully violating or failing to comply with any provision of this chapter or wilfully violating, failing, omitting or neglecting to obey or comply with any regulation, order, decision or license, or any part or provisions thereof; or (6) with one or more other persons, conspiring to violate any license or order issued by the commissioner or any provision of this chapter.
* * *