CHAPTER 319c
Sec. 17a-274. (Formerly Sec. 19a-448). Involuntary placements with the Department of Developmental Services. Petition. Notice and hearing. Rights of respondent. Examination by psychologist. Temporary placement. Evaluation of needs. Fraudulent or malicious petitions. (a) Any Probate Court shall have the power to place any person residing in its district whom it finds to be a person with intellectual disability, as defined in section 1-1g, with the Department of Developmental Services for placement in any appropriate setting which meets the person's habilitative needs in the least restrictive environment available or which can be created within existing resources of the department, in accordance with the provisions of this section and section 17a-276. No person shall be so placed unless the court has found the person has intellectual disability, as defined in section 1-1g, and (1) is unable to provide for himself or herself at least one of the following: Education, habilitation, care for personal health and mental health needs, meals, clothing, safe shelter or protection from harm; (2) has no family or legal representative or other person to care for him or her, or such person's family or legal representative or other person can no longer provide adequate care for him or her; (3) is unable to obtain adequate, appropriate services which would enable such person to receive care, treatment and education or habilitation without placement by a Probate Court; and (4) is not willing to be placed under the custody and control of the Department of Developmental Services or its agents or voluntary admission has been sought by the legal representative of such person and such voluntary admission has been opposed by the protected person or the protected person's next of kin.
(b) A petition to the Probate Court for placement under this section may be filed by any interested party. The petition and all records of Probate Court proceedings held as a result of the filing of such petition shall be confidential and shall not be open to public inspection by or disclosed to any person, except that (1) such records shall be available to (A) the parties in any such case and their counsel, (B) the Department of Developmental Services, and (C) the Office of the Probate Court Administrator; (2) if the court appoints a legal representative, the names of the legal representative and the protected person shall be public; and (3) the court may, after hearing with notice to the respondent, the respondent's counsel, the legal representative and the Department of Developmental Services, permit records to be disclosed for cause shown. The petition shall allege that the respondent is a person with intellectual disability and (A) is unable to provide for himself or herself at least one of the following: Education, habilitation, care for personal health and mental health needs, meals, clothing, safe shelter or protection from harm; (B) has no family or legal representative or other person to care for the respondent or the respondent's family or the legal representative or other person can no longer provide adequate care for the respondent; (C) is unable to obtain adequate, appropriate services which would enable the respondent to receive care, treatment and education or habilitation without placement by a Probate Court; and (D) is not willing to be placed under the custody and control of the Department of Developmental Services or its agents or voluntary admission has been sought by the legal representative of the respondent and such voluntary admission has been opposed by the protected person or the protected person's next of kin.
(c) Immediately upon the filing of the petition, the Probate Court shall assign a time, date and place for a hearing, such hearing to be held not later than thirty business days from the date of receipt of the petition. The court shall give notice of the hearing to (1) the petitioner; (2) the respondent; (3) the respondent's legal representative; (4) the respondent's spouse or, if none; (5) the respondent's children or, if none; (6) the respondent's parents or, if none; (7) the respondent's siblings; (8) the Commissioner of Developmental Services, or the commissioner's designee; and (9) at the court's discretion, other persons having an interest in the respondent.
(d) Notice to the respondent and Commissioner of Developmental Services shall include: The names of all persons filing the petition, the allegations made in the petition, the time, date and place of the hearing, and the name, address and telephone number of the attorney who will represent the respondent. The notice shall state the right of the respondent to be present at the hearing, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses who testify at the hearing, and to an independent diagnostic and evaluative examination by a licensed psychologist of the respondent's own choice, who may testify on the respondent's behalf. If the court finds the respondent is indigent, the notice shall further state the respondent may be represented by counsel of the respondent's own choosing, and, if the court finds the respondent is indigent, that counsel shall be provided without cost. The reasonable compensation for counsel provided to indigent respondents shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department, however, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such compensation shall be established by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
* * *