Sec. 12-700. Imposition of tax on income. Rate.
Sec. 12-701. Definitions. Regulations. (a) For purposes of this chapter:
(1) “Resident of this state” means any natural person (A) who is domiciled in this state, unless (i) the person maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxabl
* * *
(ii) a person who, if the trust was revocable at the time the property was transferred to the trust, and has not subsequently become irrevocable, was a resident of this state at the time the property was transferred to the trust or (iii) a person who, if the trust was revocable when the property was transferred to the trust but the trust has subsequently become irrevocable, was a resident of this state at the time the trust became irrevocable. For purposes of this chapter, if any trust or portion of a trust, other than a trust created by the will of a decedent, has one or more nonresident noncontingent beneficiaries, the Connecticut taxable income of the trust, as defined in subdivision (9) of this subsection, shall be modified as follows: The Connecticut taxable income of the trust shall be the sum of all such income derived from or connected with sources within this state and that portion of such income derived from or connected with all other sources which is derived by applying to all such income derived from or connected with all other sources a fraction the numerator of which is the number of resident noncontingent beneficiaries and the denominator of which is the total number of noncontingent beneficiaries. For purposes of section 12-700a, if any trust or portion of a trust, other than a trust created by the will of a decedent, has one or more nonresident noncontingent beneficiaries, its adjusted federal alternative minimum taxable income, as defined in section 12-700a shall be modified as follows: The adjusted federal alternative minimum taxable income of the trust shall be the sum of all such income derived from or connected with sources within this state and that portion of such income derived from or connected with all other sources which is derived by applying to all such income derived from or connected with all other sources a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of resident noncontingent beneficiaries and the denominator of which is the total number of noncontingent beneficiaries. As used in this subdivision, “noncontingent beneficiary” means a beneficiary whose interest is not subject to a condition precedent.
(5) “Nonresident trust or estate” means any trust or estate other than a resident trust or estate or a part-year resident trust.
(6) “Part-year resident trust” means any trust which is not either a resident trust or a nonresident trust for the entire taxable year.
(7) “Taxable year” means taxable year as determined in accordance with section 12-708.
(8) “Connecticut taxable income of a resident” means the Connecticut adjusted gross income of a natural person with respect to any taxable year reduced by the amount of the exemption provided in section 12-702.
* * *
(18) “Person” means a person as defined in section 12-1, but shall not include any corporation or association which is taxable as a corporation for the purposes of chapter 208, provided, for purposes of sections 12-735, 12-736 and 12-737, the term “person” shall include an individual, corporation or partnership and any officer or employee of any corporation, including a dissolved corporation, and a member or employee of any partnership who, as such officer, employee or member, is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
(19) “Adjusted gross income” means the adjusted gross income of a natural person with respect to any taxable year, as determined for federal income tax purposes and as properly reported on such person's federal income tax return.
(20) “Connecticut adjusted gross income” means adjusted gross income, with the following modifications:
(A) There shall be added thereto:
(i) To the extent not properly includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes, any interest income from obligations issued by or on behalf of any state, political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local authority, district or similar public entity, exclusive of such income from obligations issued by or on behalf of the state of Connecticut, any political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local authority, district or similar public entity created under the laws of the state of Connecticut and exclusive of any such income with respect to which taxation by any state is prohibited by federal law;
* * *