Sec. 12-700. Imposition of tax on income. Rate.
Sec. 12-719. Filing of returns. Returns for partnerships, S corporations and pass-through entities; sunset. Returns for nonresident athletes of professional teams. (a) The income tax return required under this chapter shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the taxpayer's taxable year. A person require
* * *
(ii) If income from one or more pass-through entities, as defined in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision, is not the only source of income derived from or connected with Connecticut sources of a partner, or the partner and his or her spouse if a joint federal income tax return is or shall be made, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as excusing the partner from the obligation to file his or her own separate tax return under this chapter. In such event, the partner shall receive credit for the income tax paid under this subdivision by the partnership on his or her behalf. The commissioner may make any deficiency assessment that is related to the partner's share of partnership items against either, in the commissioner's sole discretion, the partnership or the partner. If the commissioner chooses to make any deficiency assessment against the partnership, then, except as otherwise provided in section 12-733, any such assessment shall be made not later than three years after the partnership's annual return pursuant to section 12-726 is filed. The commissioner may refund or credit any overpayment that is related to the partner's share of partnership items to either, in the commissioner's sole discretion, the partnership or the partner. If the commissioner chooses to refund or credit any overpayment to the partnership, then, except as otherwise provided in section 12-732, any such overpayment shall be refunded or credited not later than three years from the due date of the partnership's annual return pursuant to section 12-726 or, if the time for filing such return was extended, not later than three years from the date on which such return is filed or the extended due date of such return, whichever is earlier.
(C) Notwithstanding any provision of subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, a partnership shall not be required to make a payment on account of the income tax imposed on a partner for a taxable year pursuant to this chapter if (i) the partner's distributive share of partnership income, to the extent derived from or connected with sources within this state, as reflected on the partnership's annual return for the taxable year under section 12-726, is less than one thousand dollars; (ii) the department has determined by regulation, ruling or instruction that the
* * *
(E) For purposes of section 12-740, a nonresident individual who is a member of a pass-through entity, as defined in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision, shall not be required to file an income tax return under this chapter for a taxable year if, for such taxable year, the only source of income derived from or connected with Connecticut sources of such member, or the member and his or her spouse if a joint federal income tax return is or shall be made, is from one or more pass-through entities, and the sum of such income derived from or connected with Connecticut sources from such one or more pass-through entities is less than one thousand dollars.
(c) (1) (A) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2018.
(B) With respect to each of its nonresident shareholders, each S corporation doing business in this state or having income derived from or connected with sources within this state shall, for each taxable year, make payment to the commissioner as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(2) (A) Any payment under this subdivision shall be in an amount equal to the highest marginal tax rate in effect under section 12-700 for the taxable year multiplied by the subject shareholder's pro rata share of (i) such S corporation's separately and nonseparately computed items, as described in Section 1366 of the Internal Revenue Code, to the extent derived from or connected with sources within this state, as determined under this chapter, and (ii) any modification described in section 12-701 which relates to an item of such S corporation's income, gain, loss or deduction, to the extent derived from or connected with sources within this state, as determined under this chapter. Any amount paid by an S corporation to this state with respect to any taxable year pursuant to this subdivision shall be considered to be a payment by the shareholder on account of the income tax imposed on the shareholder for such taxable year pursuant to this chapter. An S corporation shall not be liable to, and shall be entitled to recover a
* * *