Sec. 12-700. Imposition of tax on income. Rate.
Sec. 12-711. Determination of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state. (a) The income of a nonresident natural person derived from or connected with sources within this state shall be the sum of the net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his or her Connecticut adjusted g
* * *
(b) (1) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state shall be those items attributable to: (A) The ownership or disposition of any interest in real property in this state or tangible personal property in this state, as determined pursuant to subdivision (6) of this subsection; (B) a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state; (C) in the case of a shareholder of an S corporation, the ownership of shares issued by such corporation, to the extent determined under section 12-712; or (D) winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the Connecticut Lottery Corporation, if the proceeds from such wager are required, under the Internal Revenue Code or regulations adopted thereunder, to be reported by the Connecticut Lottery Corporation to the Internal Revenue Service.
(2) (A) Before, on and after December 29, 2015, income from a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state includes, but is not limited to, compensation paid to a nonresident natural person for rendering personal services as an employee in this state. For taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2016, compensation for personal services rendered in this state by such nonresident employee who is present in this state for not more than fifteen days during a taxable year shall not constitute income derived from sources within this state. If a nonresident employee is present in this state for more than fifteen days during a taxable year, all compensation the employee receives for the rendering of all personal services in this state during the taxable year shall constitute income derived from sources within this state during the taxable year.
(B) For purposes of determining whether a nonresident employee is “present in this state” under subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, presence in this state for any part of a day constitutes being present in this state for that entire day unless such presence is solely for the purpose of transit through this state. The provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply to subsection (c) of this section or to any other provision of law unless expressly provided.
(C) For purposes of determining the compensation derived from or connected with sources within this state, a nonresident natural person shall include income from days worked outside this state for such person's convenience if such person's state of domicile uses a similar test.
(D) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to sources of income from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state other than compensation for personal services rendered by a nonresident employee, and shall not apply to sources of income derived by an athlete, entertainer or performing artist, including, but not limited to, a member of an athletic team.
* * *