Sec. 12-700. Imposition of tax on income. Rate.
Sec. 12-701. Definitions. Regulations. (a) For purposes of this chapter:
(1) “Resident of this state” means any natural person (A) who is domiciled in this state, unless (i) the person maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in this state, or (ii) within any period of five hundred forty-eight consecutive days the person is present in a foreign country or countries for at least four hundred fifty days, and during such period of five hundred forty-eight consecutive days the person is not present in this state for more than ninety days and does not maintain a permanent place of abode in this state at which such person's spouse, unless such spouse is legally separated, or minor children are present for more than ninety days, and during the nonresident portion of the taxable year with or within which such period of five hundred forty-eight consecutive days begins and the nonresident portion of the taxable year with or within which such period ends, such person is present in this state for a number of days which does not exceed an amount which bears the same ratio to ninety as the number of days contained in such portion of the taxable year bears to five hundred forty-eight, or (B) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and is in this state for an aggregate of more than one hundred eighty-three days of the taxable year, unless such person, not being domiciled in this state, is in active service in the armed forces of the United States.
(2) “Nonresident of this state” means any natural person who is not a resident of this state for any portion of the taxable year.
(3) “Part-year resident of this state” means any natural person who is not either a resident of this state for the entire taxable year or a nonresident of this state for the entire taxable year.
(4) “Resident trust or estate” means (A) the estate of a decedent who at the time of his death was a resident of this state, (B) the estate of a person who, at the time of commencement of a case under Title 11 of the United States Code, was a resident of this state, (C) a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of property transferred by will of a decedent who at the time of his death was a resident of this state, and (D) a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of the property of (i) a person who was a resident of this state at the time the property was transferred to the trust if the trust was then irrevocable, (ii) a person who, if the trust was revocable at the time the property was transferred to the trust, and has not subsequently become irrevocable, was a resident of this state at the time the property was transferred to the trust or (iii) a person who, if the trust was revocable when the property was transferred to the trust but the trust has subsequently become irrevocable, was a resident of this state at the time the trust became irrevocable. For purposes of this chapter, if any trust or portion of a trust, other than a trust created by the will of a decedent, has one or more nonresident noncontingent beneficiaries, the Connecticut taxable income of the trust, as defined in subdivision (9) of this subsection, shall be modified as follows: The Connecticut taxable income of the trust shall be the sum of all such income derived from or connected with sources within this state and that portion of such income derived from or connected with all other sources which is derived by applying to all such income derived from or connected with all other sources a fraction the numerator of which is the number of resident noncontingent beneficiaries and the denominator of which is the total number of noncontingent beneficiaries. For purposes of section 12-700a, if any trust or
* * *