Sec. 12-700. Imposition of tax on income. Rate.
Sec. 12-700. Imposition of tax on income. Rate. (a) There is hereby imposed on the Connecticut taxable income of each resident of this state a tax:
(1) At the rate of four and one-half per cent of such Connecticut taxable income for taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 1992, and prior to January 1, 1996.
* * *
(A) For any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as an unmarried individual or as a married individual filing separately:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $10,000 |
3.0% |
Over $10,000 |
$300.00, plus 4.5% of the |
excess over $10,000 |
(B) For any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as a head of household, as defined in Section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $16,000 |
3.0% |
Over $16,000 |
$480.00, plus 4.5% of the |
excess over $16,000 |
(C) For any husband and wife who file a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as married individuals filing jointly or any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as a surviving spouse, as defined in Section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $20,000 |
3.0% |
Over $20,000 |
$600.00, plus 4.5% of the |
excess over $20,000 |
(D) For trusts or estates, the rate of tax shall be 4.5% of their Connecticut taxable income.
(6) For taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2003, but prior to January 1, 2009, in accordance with the following schedule:
(A) For any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as an unmarried individual or as a married individual filing separately:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $10,000 |
3.0% |
Over $10,000 |
$300.00, plus 5.0% of the |
excess over $10,000 |
(B) For any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as a head of household, as defined in Section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $16,000 |
3.0% |
Over $16,000 |
$480.00, plus 5.0% of the |
excess over $16,000 |
(C) For any husband and wife who file a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as married individuals filing jointly or any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as a surviving spouse, as defined in Section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $20,000 |
3.0% |
Over $20,000 |
$600.00, plus 5.0% of the |
excess over $20,000 |
(D) For trusts or estates, the rate of tax shall be 5.0% of the Connecticut taxable income.
(7) For taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2009, but prior to January 1, 2011, in accordance with the following schedule:
(A) For any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as an unmarried individual:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $10,000 |
3.0% |
Over $10,000 but not |
$300.00, plus 5.0% of the |
over $500,000 |
excess over $10,000 |
Over $500,000 |
$24,800, plus 6.5% of the |
excess over $500,000 |
(B) For any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as a head of household, as defined in Section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $16,000 |
3.0% |
Over $16,000 but not |
$480.00, plus 5.0% of the |
over $800,000 |
excess over $16,000 |
Over $800,000 |
$39,680, plus 6.5% of the |
excess over $800,000 |
(C) For any husband and wife who file a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as married individuals filing jointly or any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as a surviving spouse, as defined in Section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $20,000 |
3.0% |
Over $20,000 but not |
$600.00, plus 5.0% of the |
over $1,000,000 |
excess over $20,000 |
Over $1,000,000 |
$49,600, plus 6.5% of the |
excess over $1,000,000 |
(D) For any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as a married individual filing separately:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $10,000 |
3.0% |
Over $10,000 but not |
$300.00, plus 5.0% of the |
over $500,000 |
excess over $10,000 |
Over $500,000 |
$24,800, plus 6.5% of the |
excess over $500,000 |
(E) For trusts or estates, the rate of tax shall be 6.5% of the Connecticut taxable income.
(8) For taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2011, but prior to January 1, 2015, in accordance with the following schedule:
(A) (i) For any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as an unmarried individual:
Connecticut Taxable Income |
Rate of Tax |
Not over $10,000 |
3.0% |
Over $10,000 but not |
$300.00, plus 5.0% of the |
over $50,000 |
excess over $10,000 |
Over $50,000 but not |
$2,300, plus 5.5% of the |
over $100,000 |
excess over $50,000 |
Over $100,000 but not |
$5,050, plus 6.0% of the |
over $200,000 |
excess over $100,000 |
Over $200,000 but not |
$11,050, plus 6.5% of the |
over $250,000 |
excess over $200,000 |
Over $250,000 |
$14,300, plus 6.70% of the |
excess over $250,000 |
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A)(i) of this subdivision, for each taxpayer whose Connecticut adjusted gross income exceeds fifty-six thousand five hundred dollars, the amount of the taxpayer's Connecticut taxable income to which the three-per-cent tax rate applies shall be reduced by one thousand dollars for each five thousand dollars, or fraction thereof, by which the taxpayer's Connecticut adjusted gross income exceeds said amount. Any such amount of Connecticut taxable income to which, as provided in the preceding sentence, the three-per-cent tax rate does not apply shall be an amount to which the five-per-cent tax rate shall apply.
* * *