Sec. 12-700. Imposition of tax on income. Rate.
Sec. 12-700a. Alternative minimum tax. (a) Every resident individual, as defined in section 12-701, subject to and required to pay the federal alternative minimum tax under Section 55 of the Internal Revenue Code shall pay, in addition to the tax imposed under section 12-700, the net Connecticut minimum tax. The tax shall be the difference computed by subtracting the tax imposed under subsection (a) of section 12-700 from the Connecticut minimum tax, as provided in subdivision (26) of subsection (a) of section 12-701. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to resident trusts and estates, as defined in said section 12-701, and, wherever reference is made in this section to resident individuals, such reference shall be construed to include resident trusts and estates, provided any reference to a resident individual's Connecticut adjusted gross income shall be construed, in the case of a resident trust or estate, to mean the resident trust or estate's Connecticut taxable income.
(b) Every nonresident individual, as defined in section 12-701, subject to and required to pay the federal alternative minimum tax under Section 55 of the Internal Revenue Code shall pay, in addition to the tax imposed under section 12-700, the net Connecticut minimum tax, as calculated herein. The tax shall be the difference computed by subtracting the tax imposed under subsection (b) of section 12-700 from the product of the nonresident individual's Connecticut minimum tax, as provided in subdivision (26) of subsection (a) of section 12-701, multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the amount of income associated with the nonresident individual's adjusted federal tentative minimum tax that is derived from or connected with sources within this state, as such phrase is defined in sections 12-711 and 12-713, and the denominator of which is the amount of income associated with the nonresident individual's adjusted federal tentative minimum tax that is derived from or connected with sources within and without this state. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to nonresident trusts and estates, as defined in said section 12-701, and, wherever reference is made in this section to nonresident individuals, such reference shall be construed to include nonresident trusts and estates, provided any reference to a nonresident individual's Connecticut adjusted gross income shall be construed, in the case of a nonresident trust or estate, to mean the nonresident trust or estate's Connecticut taxable income.
* * *