Sec. 12-700. Imposition of tax on income. Rate.
Sec. 12-729. Final assessment of deficiency. Protest. Notice of determination. (a) Sixty days after the date on which it is mailed, a notice of proposed assessment of a deficiency shall constitute a final assessment of the amount of tax specified together with interest, additions to tax and penalties except only for such amounts as to which the taxpayer has filed a protest with the Commissioner of Revenue Services.
(b) Within sixty days after the mailing of a deficiency notice, the taxpayer may file with the commissioner a written protest against the proposed assessment in which he shall set forth the grounds on which the protest is based. If a protest is filed, the commissioner shall reconsider the assessment of the deficiency and, if the taxpayer has so requested, may grant or deny the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized representatives an oral hearing.
(c) Notice of the commissioner's determination shall be mailed to the taxpayer and such notice shall set forth briefly the commissioner's findings of fact and the basis of decision in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the taxpayer.
(d) The action of the commissioner on the taxpayer's protest shall be final upon the expiration of one month from the date on which he mails notice of his action to the taxpayer unless within such period the taxpayer seeks judicial review of the commissioner's determination.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 80, 168.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 80, effective August 22, 1991, and applicable to taxable years of taxpayers commencing on or after January 1, 1991.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |