Sec. 12-700. Imposition of tax on income. Rate.
Sec. 12-701. Definitions. Regulations. (a) For purposes of this chapter:
(1) “Resident of this state” means any natural person (A) who is domiciled in this state, unless (i) the person maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxabl
* * *
(18) “Person” means a person as defined in section 12-1, but shall not include any corporation or association which is taxable as a corporation for the purposes of chapter 208, provided, for purposes of sections 12-735, 12-736 and 12-737, the term “person” shall include an individual, corporation or partnership and any officer or employee of any corporation, including a dissolved corporation, and a member or employee of any partnership who, as such officer, employee or member, is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
(19) “Adjusted gross income” means the adjusted gross income of a natural person with respect to any taxable year, as determined for federal income tax purposes and as properly reported on such person's federal income tax return.
(20) “Connecticut adjusted gross income” means adjusted gross income, with the following modifications:
(A) There shall be added thereto:
(i) To the extent not properly includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes, any interest income from obligations issued by or on behalf of any state, political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local authority, district or similar public entity, exclusive of such income from obligations issued by or on behalf of the state of Connecticut, any political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local authority, district or similar public entity created under the laws of the state of Connecticut and exclusive of any such income with respect to which taxation by any state is prohibited by federal law;
* * *
minimum taxable income, subparagraph (B)(i), (B)(ii), (B)(v), (B)(vi), (B)(vii), (B)(viii), (B)(ix), (B)(x), (B)(xiii) or (B)(xv) of subdivision (20) of this subsection.
(25) “Net Connecticut minimum tax” means the amount by which the Connecticut minimum tax exceeds the income tax imposed under section 12-700.
(26) (A) “Connecticut minimum tax” of an individual means the lesser of (i) nineteen per cent of the adjusted federal tentative minimum tax, as defined in subdivision (24) of this subsection, or (ii) five and one-half per cent of the adjusted federal alternative minimum taxable income, as defined in subdivision (30) of this subsection. (B) “Connecticut minimum tax” of a trust or estate means the lesser of (i) nineteen per cent of the adjusted federal tentative minimum tax, as defined in subdivision (28) of this subsection, or (ii) five and one-half per cent of the adjusted federal alternative minimum taxable income, as defined in subdivision (31) of this subsection.
(27) “Adjusted net Connecticut minimum tax” means (A) if the Connecticut minimum tax is calculated under subparagraph (A)(i) or (B)(i), as the case may be, of subdivision (26) of this subsection, the excess, if any, of (i) the net Connecticut minimum tax, less the credit allowed under subsection (e) of section 12-700a, over (ii) the amount that would have been the net Connecticut minimum tax provided the adjustments and items of preference specified in Section 53(d) of the Internal Revenue Code had been used in determining the net Connecticut minimum tax, less the credit that would have been allowed under subsection (e) of section 12-700a for a similar tax determined by using only the adjustments and items of preference specified in Section 53(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, or (B) if the Connecticut minimum tax is calculated under subparagraph (A)(ii)
* * *
or decreased, as the case may be, by the net amount of such trust or estate's proportionate share of the Connecticut fiduciary adjustment relating to modifications that are described, to the extent not includable in federal alternative minimum taxable income, in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), (A)(iv), (A)(v), (A)(vi) or (A)(vii) of subdivision (10) of this subsection or, to the extent includable in federal alternative minimum taxable income, subparagraph (B)(i), (B)(ii), (B)(iii), (B)(iv), (B)(v), (B)(vi) or (B)(vii) of subdivision (10) of this subsection.
(29) “Federal alternative minimum taxable income” means alternative minimum taxable income, as defined in Section 55(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(30) “Adjusted federal alternative minimum taxable income” of an individual means his or her federal alternative minimum taxable income or, in the case of an individual whose Connecticut adjusted gross income includes modifications described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), (A)(v), (A)(vi), (A)(vii) or (A)(viii) of subdivision (20) of this subsection or subparagraph (B)(i), (B)(ii), (B)(v), (B)(vi), (B)(vii), (B)(viii), (B)(ix), (B)(x), (B)(xiii) or (B)(xv) of subdivision (20) of this subsection, the amount that would have been the federal alternative minimum taxable income if such amount were calculated by including, to the extent not includable in federal alternative minimum taxable income, the modifications described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), (A)(v), (A)(vi), (A)(vii) or (A)(viii) of subdivision (20) of this subsection, by excluding, to the extent includable in federal alternative minimum taxable income, the modifications described in subparagraph (B)(i), (B)(ii), (B)(v), (B)(vi), (B)(vii), (B)(viii), (B)(ix), (B)(x), (B)(xiii) or (B)(xv) of subdivision (20) of this subsection, and by excluding, to the extent
* * *