Sec. 8-384. Regional housing councils.
Sec. 8-386. Regional fair housing compact pilot program. Report. (a) Upon submission of the initial report of the Blue Ribbon Commission on Housing pursuant to subsection (a) of section 4 of public act 87-550*, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, in consultation with the Commissioner of Housing, shall establish a pilot program in two planning regions of the state, as designated under the provisions of section 16a-4a, for the development, through the process of a negotiated investment strategy, of a regional fair housing compact to provide increased housing for low and moderate income families within the regions. The choice of the regions for such pilot program shall be based on the findings contained in the initial report of the Blue Ribbon Commission on Housing. The pilot program shall provide for a series of negotiations to be conducted by a mediator with the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or his designee, the Commissioner of Housing, or his designee, and the officers of the regional planning agency or agencies within the chosen regions, or their designees and a representative of each municipality within such planning regions, appointed by the chief executive officer of such municipality. Such negotiations shall be conducted for the purpose of formulating and reaching consensus on a fair housing compact containing regional goals for the development of adequate, affordable housing based on the need for such housing in the regions as balanced against environmental, economic, transportation and infrastructure concerns, and the time frames for achieving such goals. The secretary shall contract with an independent consultant to serve as mediator in such negotiations. Upon the successful negotiation of such regional fair housing compact, the terms of the compact shall be submitted to the regional planning agency or agencies for incorporation into the regional plan or plans of development, as provided under section 8-35a, and shall be transmitted to the chief executive officers of the municipalities located within the planning regions for approval by the municipalities. Such compact shall not be included in the regional plan or plans of development until sixty-five per cent of the legislative bodies located within the planning regions have given such approval.
(b) Not later than September 1, 1988, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall submit a report to the select committee on housing containing an evaluation of the operation and effectiveness of the pilot program authorized under this section.
(P.A. 87-550, S. 5, 10; 87-589, S. 78, 87; P.A. 88-334, S. 2, 7; P.A. 90-205, S. 1; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 13-234, S. 2.)
*Note: Section 4 of public act 87-550 is special in nature and therefore has not been codified but remains in full force and effect according to its terms.
History: P.A. 87-589 changed report deadline in Subsec. (b) from February 3, 1988, to September 1, 1988; P.A. 88-334 amended Subsec. (a) to provide for the establishment of a pilot program in two planning regions of the state; P.A. 90-205 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring approval of 65% of towns in a compact rather than all the towns before the compact can be included in a regional plan; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Housing with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; pursuant to P.A. 13-234, references to Commissioner of Economic and Community Development were changed editorially by the Revisors to references to Commissioner of Housing in Subsec. (a), effective June 19, 2013.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |