*See chapter 14 re Freedom of Information Act.
Sec. 1-18. Disposition of original documents. The original records, papers or documents reproduced pursuant to this chapter may be disposed of in such manner as approved by (1) the head of the political subdivision in charge thereof, and (2) the Public Records Administrator. All other original records, papers or documents so reproduced may be disposed of at the option of the keeper thereof.
(1949 Rev., S. 8889; 1955, S. 3357d; 1963, P.A. 152, S. 2; P.A. 76-18; 76-126; P.A. 12-66, S. 18.)
History: 1963 act added provision relative to probate judge; P.A. 76-18 changed “judge of probate” to “probate court administrator”; P.A. 76-126 deleted provision for approval by the attorney general; P.A. 12-66 substituted “reproduced pursuant to this chapter” for “so reproduced”, deleted reference to Probate Court Administrator in the case of probate records, inserted Subdiv. designators (1) and (2) and made a technical change.
See Sec. 11-8(b) re appointment of Public Records Administrator.
Cited. 168 C. 435; 169 C. 186; 206 C. 449; 220 C. 225.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |