*See chapter 14 re Freedom of Information Act.
Sec. 1-17a. Photographs and computerized images of individuals. State agencies prohibited from disclosing without express consent of individuals. Exceptions. (a) As used in this section:
(1) “Disclose” means to engage in any practice or conduct to make available and make known, by any means of communication, information pertaining to an individual to any other individual, organization or entity;
(2) “Express consent” means an affirmative agreement given by the individual who is the subject of a photograph or computerized image that specifically grants permission to a state agency to release such photograph or image to the requesting party. Such agreement shall (A) be in writing or such other form as the state agency may determine in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, and (B) specify a procedure for the individual to withdraw such consent, as provided in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54; and
(3) “Requesting party” means a legitimate business or an agent, employee or contractor of a legitimate business.
(b) No state agency may disclose to the public an individual's photograph or computerized image in connection with the issuance of an identification card or other document by such state agency, unless such individual has provided his or her express consent for such disclosure. Such consent shall not be required for disclosure in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative or arbitral proceeding in any court or government agency or before any self-regulatory body, including the service of process, an investigation in anticipation of litigation, a law enforcement investigation, and the execution or enforcement of judgments and orders, pursuant to an order of any court provided the requesting party is a party in interest to such proceeding or pursuant to chapter 969. A requesting party that receives personal information under this section shall not redisclose such personal information, except to an agent, employee or contractor of the requesting party. Section 14-10 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section to photographs or images in connection with documents issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(P.A. 00-139, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 00-139 effective July 1, 2000.
(Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |