The Connecticut General Assembly
[…] Connecticut statute sets a $50 maximum penalty for each offense for anyone who "affixes to a telegraph, telephone, electric light or power pole, or to a tree, shrub, rock or other natural object in any public way or grounds, a playbill, picture, notice, advertisement or other similar thing, or cuts, paints, or marks such tree, shrub or other natural object, except for the purpose of protecting it or the public and under a written permit from the town or borough tree warden, city forester, or commissioner of transportation..." (CGS § 23-65(a)).
CGS § 23-65(b) further sets a maximum penalty of $50 or imprisonment of up to six months or both for each offense for anyone who "affixes to or maintains upon any tree, rock, or other natural object within the limits of a public way or grounds any paper or advertisement other than notices posted in accordance with the statutes."
Outdoor advertisements such as billboards cannot be set up even on private property without a permit from the commissioner of transportation (CGS § 21-50).