ARREST; FELONIES; LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS; WARRANTS;
[…] The offender may then be returned in the custody of the officer to the precinct in which the offense was committed.

State Police Authority

The state police, upon its own initiative or when requested by any person, may assist in or assume the investigation, detection or prosecution of any criminal matter or violation of the law (CGS § 29-7). State police officers have "in any part of the state, the same powers with respect to criminal matters and the enforcement of the law relating thereto as sheriffs, policemen, or constables have in their respective jurisdictions" (CGS § 29-7).

Inter-Municipal Requests for Police Assistance

Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 7-277a authorizes towns, cities, or boroughs to request police assistance from other towns, cities, or boroughs when "necessary to protect the safety or well-being of [the] municipality."