CHAPTER 164
Sec. 10-76h. Special education hearing and review procedure. Mediation of disputes. (a)(1) A parent or guardian of a child requiring special education and related services pursuant to sections 10-76a to 10-76g, inclusive, a pupil if such pupil is an emancipated minor or eighteen years of age or older requiring such services, a surrogate parent appointed pursuant to section 10-94g, or t
* * *
(4) A party shall have two years to request a hearing from the time the board of education proposed or refused to initiate or change the identification, evaluation or educational placement or the provision of a free appropriate public education placement to such child or pupil provided, if the parent, guardian, pupil or surrogate parent is not given notice of the procedural safeguards, in accordance with regulations adopted by the State Board of Education, including notice of the limitations contained in this section, such two-year limitation shall be calculated from the time notice of the safeguards is properly given.
(b) Upon receipt of a written request for a special education hearing made in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the Department of Education shall appoint an impartial hearing officer who shall schedule a hearing which shall be held and the decision written and mailed not later than forty-five days after the commencement of the hearing pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 USC 1400 et seq., as amended from time to time. An extension of the forty-five-day time limit may be granted by the hearing officer at the request of either party to the hearing.
(c) (1) The Department of Education shall provide training to hearing officers in administrative hearing procedures, including due process, and in the special educational needs of children. Hearing officers and members of hearing boards shall not be employees of the Department of Education or any local or regional board of education, unified school district or public agency involved in the education or care of the child. A person who is paid to serve as a hearing officer is not deemed to be an employee of the Department of Education. No person who participated in the previous identification, evaluation or educational placement of or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child or pupil nor any member of the board of education of the school district under review, shall be a hearing officer or a member of a hearing board.
(2) Both parties shall participate in a prehearing conference to resolve the issues in dispute, if possible and narrow the scope of the issues. Each party to the hearing shall disclose, not later than five business days prior to the date the hearing commences, (A) documentary evidence such party plans to present at the hearing and a list of witnesses such party plans to call at the hearing, and (B) all completed evaluations and recommendations based on the offering party's evaluations that the party intends to use at the hearing. Except for good cause shown, the hearing officer shall limit each party to such documentary evidence and witnesses as were properly disclosed and are relevant to the issues in dispute. A hearing officer may bar any party who fails to comply with the requirements concerning disclosure of evaluations and recommendations from introducing any undisclosed evaluation or recommendation at the hearing without the consent of the other party.
(3) The hearing officer or board shall hear testimony relevant to the issues in dispute offered by the party requesting the hearing and any other party directly involved, and may hear any additional testimony the hearing officer or board deems relevant. The hearing officer or board shall hear the testimony offered by the local or regional board of education or the unified school district responsible for providing special education to a child or pupil first in any dispute concerning the provision of free appropriate public education. The hearing officer or board may require a complete and independent evaluation or prescription of educational programs by qualified persons, the cost of which shall be paid by the board of education or the unified school district. The hearing officer or board shall cause all formal sessions of the hearing and review to be recorded in order to provide a verbatim record.
(d) (1) The hearing officer or board shall have the authority (A) to confirm, modify, or reject the identification, evaluation or educational placement of or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child or pupil, (B) to determine the appropriateness of an educational placement where the parent or guardian of a child requiring special education or the pupil if such pupil is an emancipated minor or eighteen years of age or older, has placed the child or pupil in a program other than that prescribed by the planning and placement team, or (C) to prescribe alternate special educational programs for the child or pupil. If the parent or guardian of such a child who previously received special education and related services from the district enrolls the child, or the pupil who previously received special education and related services from the district enrolls in a private elementary or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the district, a hearing officer may, in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 USC 1400 et seq., as amended from time to time, require the district to reimburse the parents or the pupil for the cost of that enrollment if the hearing officer finds that the district had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child or pupil in a timely manner prior to that enrollment. In the case where a parent or guardian, or pupil if such pupil is an emancipated minor or is eighteen years of age or older, or a surrogate parent appointed pursuant to section 10-94g, has refused consent for initial evaluation or reevaluation, the hearing officer or
* * *