CHAPTER 164
Sec. 10-76h. Special education hearing and review procedure. Mediation of disputes. (a)(1) A parent or guardian of a child requiring special education and related services pursuant to sections 10-76a to 10-76g, inclusive, a pupil if such pupil is an emancipated minor or eighteen years of age or older requiring such services, a surrogate parent appointed pursuant to section 10-94g, or t
* * *
to such child or pupil. Such request shall be made by sending a written request to such board or district with a copy to the Department of Education.
(2) The local or regional board of education or the unified school district responsible for providing special education and related services for a child or pupil requiring such services under sections 10-76a to 10-76g, inclusive, may request, upon written notice to the parent or guardian of such child, the pupil if such pupil is an emancipated minor or is eighteen years of age or older, the surrogate parent appointed pursuant to section 10-94g, or the Commissioner of Children and Families, or a designee of said commissioner, on behalf of any such child or pupil in the custody of said commissioner, a hearing concerning the decision of the planning and placement team established pursuant to section 10-76d, whenever such board or district proposes or refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation or educational placement of or the provision of a free appropriate public education placement to such child or pupil, including, but not limited to, refusal of the parent or guardian, pupil if such pupil is an emancipated minor or is eighteen years of age or older or the surrogate parent appointed pursuant to section 10-94g, to give consent for initial evaluation or reevaluation or the withdrawal of such consent. The local or regional board of education or unified school district shall provide a copy of the request to the Department of Education. In the event a planning and placement team proposes private placement for a child or pupil who requires or may require special education and related services and the parent, guardian, pupil if such pupil is an emancipated minor or is eighteen years of age or older or surrogate parent appointed pursuant to section 10-94g withholds or revokes consent for such placement, the local or regional board of education shall request a hearing in accordance with this section and may request mediation pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, provided such action may be taken only in the event such parent, guardian, pupil or surrogate parent has consented to the initial receipt of special education and related services and subsequent to the initial placement of the child, the local or regional board of education seeks a private placement. For purposes of this section, a “local or regional board of education or unified school district” includes any public agency which is responsible for the provision of special education and related services to children requiring special education and related services.
(3) The request for a hearing shall contain a statement of the specific issues in dispute.
* * *