CHAPTER 164
Sec. 10-19. Teaching about alcohol, nicotine or tobacco, drugs and acquired immune deficiency syndrome. Training of personnel. (a) The knowledge, skills and attitudes required to understand and avoid the effects of alcohol, of nicotine or tobacco and of drugs, as defined in section 21a-240, on health, character, citizenship and personality development shall be taught every academic year to pupils in all grades in the public schools; and, in teaching such subjects, textbooks and such other materials as are necessary shall be used. Annually, at such time and in such manner as the Commissioner of Education shall request, each local and regional board of education shall attest to the State Board of Education that all pupils enrolled in its schools have been taught such subjects pursuant to this subsection and in accordance with a planned, ongoing and systematic program of instruction. The content and scheduling of instruction shall be within the discretion of the local or regional board of education. Institutions of higher education approved by the State Board of Education to train teachers shall give instruction on the subjects prescribed in this section and concerning the best methods of teaching the same. The State Board of Education and the Board of Regents for Higher Education in consultation with the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services and the Commissioner of Public Health shall develop health education or other programs for elementary and secondary schools and for the training of teachers, administrators and guidance personnel with reference to understanding and avoiding the effects of nicotine or tobacco, alcohol and drugs.
(b) Commencing July 1, 1989, each local and regional board of education shall offer during the regular school day planned, ongoing and systematic instruction on acquired immune deficiency syndrome, as taught by legally qualified teachers. The content and scheduling of the instruction shall be within the discretion of the local or regional board of education. Not later than July 1, 1989, each local and regional board of education shall adopt a policy, as the board deems appropriate, concerning the exemption of pupils from such instruction upon written request of the parent or guardian. The State Board of Education shall make materials available to assist local and regional boards of education in developing instruction pursuant to this subsection.
(1949 Rev., S. 1358; 1959, P.A. 411, S. 4; February, 1965, P.A. 140, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 555, S. 61; 1969, P.A. 753, S. 33; 1971, P.A. 370, S. 2; P.A. 73-632, S. 2, 3, 5; P.A. 75-211, S. 1; P.A. 77-573, S. 24, 30; P.A. 78-218, S. 20; P.A. 82-218, S. 37, 46; P.A. 83-160, S. 1; P.A. 84-241, S. 2, 5; P.A. 85-579, S. 3, 5; P.A. 88-112, S. 1, 2; 88-136, S. 24, 37; P.A. 90-133, S. 1; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; 93-435, S. 59, 63; P.A. 95-182, S. 2, 11; 95-257, S. 11, 12, 21, 58; P.A. 11-48, S. 285; P.A. 23-79, S. 2.)
* * *