Sec. 54-91a. (Formerly Sec. 54-109). Presentence investigation of defendant.
Sec. 54-124a. Board of Pardons and Paroles. (a)(1) There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles within the Department of Correction, for administrative purposes only. On and after July 1, 2015, the board shall consist of ten full-time and up to five part-time members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly. The term of any part-time member serving on the board on June 30, 2015, shall expire on said date. On or after July 1, 2015, the Governor may appoint up to five persons to serve as part-time members. In the appointment of the members, the Governor shall specify if the member is being appointed as full-time or part-time. In the appointment of the members, the Governor shall comply with the provisions of section 4-9b. The Governor shall appoint a chairperson from among the membership. The members of the board shall be qualified by education, experience or training in the administration of community corrections, parole or pardons, criminal justice, criminology, the evaluation or supervision of offenders or the provision of mental health services to offenders. Each appointment of a member of the board submitted by the Governor to the General Assembly, except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall be referred, without debate, to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to the judiciary which shall report on each appointment not later than thirty legislative days after the date of reference.
(2) If, not later than September 1, 2015, the Governor appoints a part-time member and such member was previously a member whose term expired June 30, 2015, such appointment shall take effect immediately without confirmation by the General Assembly.
(b) The term of each member of the board shall be coterminous with the term of the Governor or until a successor is chosen, whichever is later. Any vacancy in the membership of the board shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term by the Governor.
(c) Ten of the members of the board shall devote full time to the performance of their duties under this section and shall be compensated therefor in such amount as the Commissioner of Administrative Services determines, subject to the provisions of section 4-40. The other members of the board shall receive one hundred ten dollars for each day spent in the performance of their duties and shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of such duties. The chairperson or, in the chairperson's absence or inability to act, a member designated by the chairperson to serve temporarily as chairperson, shall be present at all meetings of the board and participate in all decisions.
* * *
(2) Each pardons panel shall be composed of three members, one of whom may be the chairperson, except that for hearings on commutations from the penalty of death, one member of the panel shall be the chairperson.
(3) Each panel that discharges persons on parole from the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or that terminates the period of special parole for persons shall be composed of three members, one of whom shall be the chairperson or a full-time member designated by the chairperson to serve temporarily as chairperson.
(f) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall have independent decision-making authority to (1) grant or deny parole in accordance with sections 54-125, 54-125a, 54-125e and 54-125g, (2) establish conditions of parole or special parole supervision in accordance with section 54-126, (3) rescind or revoke parole or special parole in accordance with sections 54-127 and 54-128, (4) grant commutations of punishment or releases, conditioned or absolute, in the case of any person convicted of any offense against the state and commutations from the penalty of death in accordance with section 54-130a, (5) discharge any person on parole or inmate eligible for parole from the custody of the Commissioner of Correction pursuant to section 54-129, and (6) terminate special parole in accordance with section 54-129.
(g) The Department of Correction shall be responsible for the supervision of any person transferred to the jurisdiction of the Board of Pardons and Paroles during such person's period of parole or special parole.
(h) The chairperson, or the chairperson's designee, and two members of the board shall conduct all parole release hearings, and shall approve or deny all (1) parole revocations and parole rescissions recommended by an employee of the board pursuant to section 54-127a, and (2) recommendations for parole pursuant to section 54-125i. No panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall hold a hearing to determine the suitability for parole release of any person unless the chairperson of the board has made reasonable efforts to determine the existence of and obtain all information deemed pertinent to the panel's decision and has certified that all such pertinent information determined to exist has been obtained or is unavailable.
(i) The chairperson of the board shall appoint an executive director. The executive director shall oversee the administration of the agency and, at the discretion of the chairperson, shall: (1) Direct and supervise all administrative affairs of the board, (2) prepare the budget and annual operation plan, (3) assign staff to administrative reviews, (4) organize pardons and parole release hearing calendars, (5) implement a uniform case filing and processing system, and (6) create programs for staff and board member development, training and education.
* * *