CHAPTER 906
Sec. 52-352b. Exempt property. The following property of any natural person shall be exempt:
(1) Necessary apparel, bedding, foodstuffs, household furniture and appliances;
(2) Tools, books, instruments, farm animals and livestock feed, which are necessary to the exemptioner in the course of his or her occupation, profession or farming operation;
* * *
(10) Up to two motor vehicles to the value of seven thousand dollars in the aggregate, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the motor vehicles less the amount of all liens and security interests which encumber them;
(11) Wedding and engagement rings;
(12) Residential utility deposits for one residence, and one residential security deposit;
(13) Any assets or interests of an exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement described in section 52-321a;
(14) Alimony and support, other than child support, but only to the extent that wages are exempt from execution under section 52-361a;
(15) An award under a crime reparations act;
(16) All benefits allowed by any association of persons in this state towards the support of any of its members incapacitated by sickness or infirmity from attending to his usual business;
(17) All moneys due the exemptioner from any insurance company on any insurance policy issued on exempt property, to the same extent that the property was exempt;
(18) Any interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars;
(19) Any interest of the exemptioner not to exceed in value four thousand dollars in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the exemptioner under which the insured is the exemptioner or an individual of whom the exemptioner is a dependent;
(20) The cash surrender value of any life insurance policy issued upon the life of a citizen or resident of this state, unless the life insurance policy was assigned to or was effected for the benefit of the creditor or unless the purchase, sale, or transfer of the life insurance policy is made with the intent to defraud the creditor;
(21) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it, except that, in the case of a money judgment arising out of a claim of sexual abuse or exploitation of a minor, sexual assault or other wilful, wanton, or reckless misconduct committed by a natural person, to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars; and
(22) Irrevocable transfers of money to an account held by a debt adjuster licensed pursuant to sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, for the benefit of creditors of the exemptioner.
(P.A. 77-466, S. 2; P.A. 79-376, S. 72; P.A. 83-581, S. 25, 40; P.A. 91-239, S. 3, 4 P.A. 92-94, S. 2, 4; P.A. 93-301, S. 2, 3; 93-350; P.A. 03-266, S. 8; P.A. 07-37, S. 1; P.A. 09-208, S. 42; P.A. 21-161, S. 1.)
* * *