CHAPTER 906
Sec. 52-367b. Execution against debts due from financial institution. Natural person as judgment debtor. (a) Exempt debts. Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any financial institution to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352c of the general st
* * *
(2) Upon receipt of notice from the financial institution pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, a judgment creditor may, on an ex parte basis, present to a judge of the Superior Court an affidavit sworn under oath by a competent party demonstrating a reasonable belief that such judgment debtor's account contains funds which are not exempt from execution and the amount of such nonexempt funds. Such affidavit shall not be conclusory but is required to show the factual basis upon which the reasonable belief is based. If such judge finds that the judgment creditor has demonstrated a reasonable belief that such judgment debtor's account contains funds which are not exempt from execution, such judge shall authorize the judgment creditor to submit a written application to the clerk of the court for a hearing on the exempt status of funds left in the judgment debtor's account pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. The judgment creditor shall promptly send a copy of the application and the supporting affidavit to the judgment debtor and to any secured party shown on a secured party claim notice sent to the judgment creditor pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection. Upon receipt of such application, the clerk of the court shall promptly schedule the matter for a hearing and shall give written notice to the judgment creditor, the judgment debtor and any secured party shown on a secured party claim notice received by the clerk of the court. The notice to the judgment creditor pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be prima facie evidence at such hearing that the funds in the account are exempt funds. The burden of proof shall be upon the judgment creditor to establish the amount of funds which are not exempt.
(g) Disposition if exemption or prior perfected security interest is claimed. If an exemption claim is made or a secured party claim notice is given pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the financial institution shall continue to hold the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account for forty-five days or until a court order is received regarding disposition of the funds, whichever occurs earlier. If no such order is received within forty-five days of the date the financial institution sends a copy of the exemption claim form or notice of exemption or a secured party claim notice to the clerk of the court, the financial institution shall return the funds to the judgment debtor's account.
(h) Disposition if no exemption or prior perfected security interest is claimed. If no claim of exemption or secured party claim notice is received by the financial institution within fifteen days of the mailing to the judgment debtor and any secured party of the execution and exemption claim form pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the financial institution shall, upon demand, forthwith pay the serving officer the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account, and the serving officer shall thereupon pay such sum, less such serving officer's fees, to the judgment creditor, except to the extent otherwise ordered by a court.
(i) Court order. The court, after a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, shall enter an order determining the issues raised by the claim of exemption and claim by a secured party of a prior perfected security interest in such deposit account. The clerk of the court shall forthwith send a copy of such order to the financial institution. Such order shall be deemed to be a final judgment for the purposes of appeal. No appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the order. The order of the court may be implemented during such seven-day period, unless stayed by the court.
(j) Determination of exempt moneys. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, if both exempt and nonexempt moneys have been deposited into an account, for the purposes of determining which moneys are exempt under this section, the moneys most recently deposited as of the time the execution is served shall be deemed to be the moneys remaining in the account.
(k) Forms. The execution, exemption claim form and clerk's notice regarding the filing of a claim of exemption shall be in such form as prescribed by the judges of the Superior Court or their designee. The exemption claim form shall be dated and include a checklist and description of the most common exemptions, instructions on the manner of claiming the exemptions and a space for the judgment debtor to certify those exemptions claimed under penalty of false statement.
(l) Records of financial institution. If records or testimony are subpoenaed from a financial institution in connection with a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, the reasonable costs and expenses of the financial institution in complying with the subpoena shall be recoverable by the financial institution from the party requiring such records or testimony, provided, the financial institution shall be under no obligation to attempt to obtain records or documentation relating to the account executed against which are held by any other financial institution. The records of a financial institution as to the dates and amounts of deposits into an account in the financial institution shall, if certified as true and accurate by an officer of the financial institution, be admissible as evidence without the presence of the officer in any hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (f) of this section to determine the legitimacy of a claim of exemption made under this section.
(m) Fee for financial institution's costs. If there are moneys to be removed from the judgment debtor's account, prior to the removal of such moneys pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the financial institution shall receive from the serving officer as representative of the judgment creditor a fee of eight dollars for the financial institution's costs in complying with the provisions of this section which fee may be recoverable by the judgment creditor as a taxable cost of the action.
* * *