CHAPTER 906
Sec. 52-367b. Execution against debts due from financial institution. Natural person as judgment debtor. (a) Exempt debts. Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any financial institution to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352c of the general st
* * *
(d) Notice to judgment debtor and secured party. If any funds are removed from the judgment debtor's account pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, upon receipt of the execution and exemption claim form from the serving officer, the financial institution shall (1) forthwith mail copies thereof, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor and to any secured party that is party to a control agreement between the financial institution and such secured party under article 9 of title 42a at the last-known address of the judgment debtor and of any such secured party with respect to the affected accounts on the records of the financial institution, and (2) mail notice to the judgment debtor as required by 31 CFR 212.6 and 212.7. The financial institution shall hold the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account pursuant to subsection (c) of this section for fifteen days from the date of the mailing to the judgment debtor and any such secured party, and during such period shall not pay the serving officer.
(e) Claim of exemption and claim of prior perfected security interest. To prevent the financial institution from paying the serving officer, as provided in subsection (h) of this section, the judgment debtor shall give notice of a claim of exemption by delivering to the financial institution, by mail or other means, the exemption claim form or other written notice that an exemption is being claimed and any such secured party shall give notice of its claim of a prior perfected security interest in such deposit account by delivering to the financial institution, by mail or other means, written notice thereof. The financial institution may designate an address to which the notice of a claim of exemption, or a secured party claim notice, shall be delivered. Upon receipt of such notice, the financial institution shall, within two business days, send a copy of such notice to the clerk of the court which issued the execution.
(f) Hearing. (1) Upon receipt of an exemption claim form or a secured party claim notice, the clerk of the court shall enter the appearance of the judgment debtor or such secured party with the address set forth in the exemption claim form or secured party claim notice. The clerk shall forthwith send file-stamped copies of the exemption claim form or secured party claim notice to the judgment creditor and judgment debtor with a notice stating that the disputed funds are being held for forty-five days from the date the exemption claim form or secured party claim notice was received by the financial institution or until a court order is entered regarding the disposition of the funds, whichever occurs earlier, and the clerk shall promptly schedule the matter for a hearing. The claim of exemption filed by such judgment debtor shall be prima facie evidence at such hearing of the existence of the exemption.
* * *
(n) Liability of financial institution. If the financial institution fails or refuses to pay over to the serving officer the amount of such debt, not exceeding the amount due on such execution, such financial institution shall be liable in an action therefor to the judgment creditor named in such execution for the amount of nonexempt moneys which the financial institution failed or refused to pay over, excluding funds of up to one thousand dollars which the financial institution in good faith allowed the judgment debtor to access pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. The amount so recovered by such judgment creditor shall be applied toward the payment of the amount due on such execution. Thereupon, the rights of the financial institution shall be subrogated to the rights of the judgment creditor. If such financial institution pays exempt moneys from the account of the judgment debtor over to the serving officer contrary to the provisions of this section, such financial institution shall be liable in an action therefor to the judgment debtor for any exempt moneys so paid and such financial institution shall refund or waive any charges or fees by the financial institution, including, but not limited to, dishonored check fees, overdraft fees or minimum balance service charges and legal process fees, which were assessed as a result of such payment of exempt moneys. Thereupon, the rights of the financial institution shall be subrogated to the rights of the judgment debtor.
(o) Good faith immunity. Except as provided in subsection (n) of this section, no financial institution or any officer, director or employee of such financial institution shall be liable to any person with respect to any act done or omitted in good faith or through the commission of a bona fide error that occurred despite reasonable procedures maintained by the financial institution to prevent such errors in complying with the provisions of this section.
(p) Rights of judgment debtor and secured party. Nothing in this section shall in any way restrict the rights and remedies otherwise available to a judgment debtor or any such secured party at law or in equity.
(q) Financial institution's rights re uncollected funds. Nothing in this section shall in any way affect any rights of the financial institution with respect to uncollected funds credited to the account of the judgment debtor, which rights shall be superior to those of the judgment creditor.
* * *