CHAPTER 906
Sec. 52-352a. Definitions for exempt property provisions. As used in this section and sections 52-352b and 52-353:
(1) “Value” means fair market value of the exemptioner's equity or unencumbered interest in the property;
(2) “Necessary” means reasonably required to meet the needs of the exemptioner and his or her dependents including any special needs by reason of health or physical infirmity;
(3) “Exempt” means, unless otherwise specified, not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection;
(4) “Exemptioner” means the natural person entitled to an exemption under this section or section 52-352b;
(5) “Homestead” means owner-occupied real property, co-op or mobile manufactured home, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 21-64, used as a primary residence.
(P.A. 77-466, S. 1; P.A. 78-331, S. 25, 58; P.A. 83-581, S. 24, 40; P.A. 93-301, S. 1, 3; P.A. 94-55; P.A. 10-181, S. 4; P.A. 21-161, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 78-331 redefined “value” to specify “exemptioner's” equity and “unencumbered” interest; P.A. 83-581 made definitions applicable to Sec. 52-353 and deleted references to Sec. 52-352c which was made a part of Sec. 52-352b by the same act; P.A. 93-301 added definition of “homestead”, effective October 1, 1993, and applicable to any lien for any obligation or claim arising on or after said date; P.A. 94-55 redefined “homestead” to include mobile manufactured homes; P.A. 10-181 redefined “homestead” in Subdiv. (e) to include co-op, effective June 9, 2010; P.A. 21-161 redesignated existing Subsecs. (a) to (e) as Subdivs. (1) to (5) and made technical changes.