CHAPTER 906
Sec. 52-362. Income withholding and unemployment compensation for support. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Dependent” means a spouse, former spouse or child entitled to payments under a support order, provided Support Enforcement Services of the Superior Court or the state acting under an assignment of a dependent's support rights or under an application for child support en
* * *
(6) “Issue” means: (A) Complete the withholding order form prescribed under subsection (q) of this section and serve such form on the employer or other payer of income, or (B) in the case of an income withholding order served electronically in accordance with subsection (h) of this section, transmit electronic data sufficient to implement the withholding to an employer that has agreed to receive electronic transmission of income withholding orders and notices;
(7) “Obligor” means a person required to make payments under a support order;
(8) “Support order” means a court order, or order of a family support magistrate including an agreement approved by a court or a family support magistrate, that requires the payment to a dependent of current support, cash medical support, a specific dollar amount of child care costs or arrearage payments;
(9) “Unemployment compensation” means any compensation payable under chapter 567, including amounts payable by the administrator of the unemployment compensation law pursuant to an agreement under any federal law providing for compensation, assistance or allowances with respect to unemployment.
(b) The Superior Court and any family support magistrate shall enter an order for withholding pursuant to this section against the income of an obligor to enforce a support order when the support order is entered or modified or when the obligor is before the court in an enforcement proceeding. The court shall order the withholding to be effective immediately or may, for cause or pursuant to an agreement by the parties, order a contingent withholding to be effective only on accrual of a delinquency in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation. Any finding that there is cause not to order withholding to be effective immediately shall be based on at least (1) a written determination that, and explanation by the court or family support magistrate of why, implementing immediate income withholding would not be in the best interests of the child, and (2) proof of timely payment of previously ordered support in cases involving the modification of such support. Before the court or family support magistrate enters an order for withholding which is effective immediately against an obligor who is before the court or a family support magistrate, it shall inform the obligor of the minimum amount of income which is exempt from withholding under state and federal law, of such obligor's right to claim any applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto and of such obligor's right to offer any evidence as to why a withholding order effective immediately should not enter. If the court or family support magistrate enters an order for withholding to be effective immediately against a nonappearing obligor, notice shall be served subsequently upon the obligor in accordance with section 52-57 or sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the obligor's last-known address, informing such obligor: (A) That a support order has been entered to be enforced by an income withholding order, (B) that an income withholding order has been entered effective immediately as part of the support order, (C) of the minimum amount
* * *