CHAPTER 968
Sec. 54-210. Compensation ordered for expenses, loss of earnings, pecuniary loss and other losses. (a) The Office of Victim Services or a victim compensation commissioner may order the payment of compensation under sections 54-201 to 54-218, inclusive, for: (1) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred as a result of the personal injury or death of the victim, provided coverage for the cost of medical care and treatment of a crime victim who does not have medical insurance or who has exhausted coverage under applicable health insurance policies or Medicaid shall be ordered; (2) loss of earning power as a result of total or partial incapacity of such victim; (3) pecuniary loss to the spouse or dependents of the deceased victim, provided the family qualifies for compensation as a result of murder or manslaughter of the victim; (4) pecuniary loss to an injured victim or the relatives or dependents of an injured victim or a deceased victim for attendance at court proceedings, juvenile proceedings and Board of Pardons and Parole hearings with respect to the criminal case of the person or persons charged with committing the crime that resulted in the injury or death of the victim; (5) loss of wages by any parent or guardian of a deceased victim, provided the amount paid under this subsection shall not exceed one week's net wage; and (6) any other loss, except as set forth in section 54-211, resulting from the personal injury or death of the victim which the Office of Victim Services or a victim compensation commissioner, as the case may be, determines to be reasonable.
(b) Payment of compensation under sections 54-201 to 54-218, inclusive, may be made to a person who is a recipient of public assistance or state-administered general assistance for necessary and reasonable expenses related to injuries resulting from a crime and not provided for by the income assistance program in which such person is a participant. Unless required by federal law, no such payment shall be considered an asset for purposes of eligibility for such assistance.
(P.A. 78-261, S. 10, 17; P.A. 87-217; 87-554, S. 9; P.A. 92-153, S. 6; P.A. 93-310, S. 9, 32; P.A. 97-257, S. 5, 13; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 111, 165; P.A. 99-128, S. 1; 99-184, S. 4; P.A. 00-200, S. 1; P.A. 04-76, S. 41; P.A. 10-43, S. 36; P.A. 12-133, S. 27; P.A. 17-99, S. 27; P.A. 19-64, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 87-217 added Subsec. (b) permitting board to order compensation to recipient of income assistance for expenses related to injuries resulting from crime and not provided for by income assistance program and providing that no such payment shall be considered asset for purposes of eligibility for assistance unless required by federal law; P.A. 87-554 changed “board” to “commission”; P.A. 92-153 made no change; P.A. 93-310 changed “commission” to “office of victim services” or “office of victim services or a victim compensation commissioner, as the case may be”, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 97-257 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring order of coverage for cost of medical care of victim who does not have medical insurance or who has exhausted coverage, effective July 1, 1998; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 amended Subsec. (b) to make technical and conforming changes re references to assistance programs, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 99-128 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re compensation for pecuniary loss to relatives or dependents of deceased victim for attendance at court re criminal case of person charged with crime resulting in death of victim; P.A. 99-184 amended Subsec. (a) by providing that the $100 deductible shall be at the discretion of the Office of Victim Services or a victim compensation commissioner; P.A. 00-200 amended Subsec. (a) to add provisions re compensation for pecuniary loss to spouse or dependents of deceased victim in the form of 0% to 1% loans; P.A. 04-76 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting reference to “general assistance”; P.A. 10-43 amended Subsec. (a) to delete provisions re loans to spouses and dependents of deceased victims; P.A. 12-133 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provision re $100 deductible from total amount of compensation determined by office or commissioner; P.A. 17-99 replaced references to Sec. 54-233 with references to Sec. 54-218, amended Subsec. (a) by adding references to injured victim in Subdiv. (4), adding new Subdiv. (5) re loss of wages by parent or guardian of deceased victim, redesignating existing Subdiv. (5) as Subdiv. (6), and made technical changes; P.A. 19-64 amended Subsec. (a)(4) by adding “, juvenile proceedings and the Board of Pardons and Parole hearings”, effective July 1, 2019.