CHAPTER 961
Sec. 54-102g. Blood or other biological sample required from certain arrested or convicted persons for DNA analysis. (a) Whenever any person is arrested on or after October 1, 2011, for the commission of a serious felony and, prior to such arrest, has been convicted of a felony but has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) ana
* * *
in accordance with subsection (d) of section 17a-582, and at such time as the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services or the Commissioner of Developmental Services with whom such person has been placed may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample of sufficient quality for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(e) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or a felony, and is serving a period of probation or parole, and who has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to subsection (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this section, shall, prior to discharge from the custody of the Court Support Services Division or the Department of Correction and at such time as said division or department may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample of sufficient quality for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(f) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect in any other state or jurisdiction of a felony or of any crime, the essential elements of which are substantially the same as a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, and is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, is under the supervision of the Judicial Department or the Board of Pardons and Paroles or is under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board, shall, prior to discharge from such custody, supervision or jurisdiction submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample of sufficient quality for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification
* * *
(h) The analysis shall be performed by the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, except that the division shall analyze samples taken pursuant to subsection (a) of this section only as available resources allow. The identification characteristics of the profile resulting from the DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis shall be stored and maintained by the division in a DNA data bank and shall be made available only as provided in section 54-102j.
(i) Any person who refuses to submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to this section or wilfully fails to appear at the time and place specified pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for the taking of a blood or other biological sample shall be guilty of a class D felony. Any person required to submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to subsection (c) of this section who wilfully fails to appear to submit to the taking of such sample within five business days of the time specified by the Court Support Services Division may be arrested pursuant to a warrant issued under section 54-2a.
(j) If any person required to submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to any provision of this section is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction and refuses to submit to the taking of such sample, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee may use reasonable force to obtain a blood or other biological sample from such person.
(k) For the purposes of this section, a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year may be imposed shall be deemed an unclassified felony.
* * *
(a) and (b) and “any violation specified in subsection (a) or (b) of this section” in Subsec. (c) with “a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or of a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose, as provided in section 54-254”, amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to a person convicted of any of the specified offenses who “is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction” rather than a person who is convicted of any of the specified offenses “on or after October 1, 1994, and is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction” or a person who has been convicted of any of the specified offenses “and on October 1, 1994, is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction”, amended Subsec. (b) to delete provision re applicability to persons convicted “on or after October 1, 1994”, amended Subsec. (c) to delete provision re applicability to persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect “on or after October 1, 1994” and include a discharge in accordance with Sec. 17a-588, and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 99-218 amended Subsec. (d) by replacing the State Police Forensic Science Laboratory with the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 03-242 replaced in
* * *