CHAPTER 961
Sec. 54-91a. (Formerly Sec. 54-109). Presentence investigation of defendant. (a) No defendant convicted of a crime, other than a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, or murder with special circumstances under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or the defendant's case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state or upon any conviction of a felony involving family violence pursuant to section 46b-38a for which the punishment may include imprisonment; but any court may, in its discretion, order a presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of any crime or offense other than a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, or murder with special circumstances under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012.
(b) A defendant who is convicted of a crime and is not eligible for sentence review pursuant to section 51-195 may, with the consent of the sentencing judge and the prosecuting official, waive the presentence investigation, except that the presentence investigation may not be waived when the defendant is convicted of a felony involving family violence pursuant to section 46b-38a and the punishment for which may include imprisonment.
(c) Whenever an investigation is required, the probation officer shall promptly inquire into the circumstances of the offense, the attitude of the complainant or victim, or of the immediate family where possible in cases of homicide, and the criminal record, social history and present condition of the defendant. Such investigation shall include an inquiry into any damages suffered by the victim, including medical expenses, loss of earnings and property loss. All local and state police agencies shall furnish to the probation officer such criminal records as the probation officer may request. When in the opinion of the court or the investigating authority it is desirable, such investigation shall include a physical and mental examination of the defendant. If the defendant is committed to any institution, the investigating agency shall send the reports of such investigation to the institution at the time of commitment.
(d) In lieu of ordering a full presentence investigation, the court may order an abridged version of such investigation, which (1) shall contain (A) identifying information about the defendant, (B) information about the pending case from the record of the court, (C) the circumstances of the offense, (D) the attitude of the complainant or victim, (E) any damages suffered by the victim, including medical expenses, loss of earnings and property loss, and (F) the criminal record of the defendant, and (2) may encompass one or more areas of the social history and present condition of the defendant, including family background, significant relationships or children, educational attainment or vocational training, employment history, financial situation, housing situation, medical status, mental health status, substance abuse history, the results of any clinical evaluation conducted of the defendant or any other information required by the court that is consistent with the provisions of this section. If the court orders an abridged version of such investigation for a felony involving family violence, as defined in section 46b-38a, the abridged version of such investigation shall, in addition to the information set forth
* * *