CHAPTER 961
Sec. 54-102g. Blood or other biological sample required from certain arrested or convicted persons for DNA analysis. (a) Whenever any person is arrested on or after October 1, 2011, for the commission of a serious felony and, prior to such arrest, has been convicted of a felony but has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) ana
* * *
(c) Any person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or a felony and is not sentenced to a term of confinement, and who has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to subsection (a) of this section with respect to such offense, shall, as a condition of such sentence and at a time and place specified by the Court Support Services Division of the Judicial Department, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample of sufficient quality for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(d) Any person who has been found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13 of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or a felony, and is in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services or the Commissioner of Developmental Services as a result of that finding, and who has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to subsection (a) of this section with respect to such offense, shall, prior to a court hearing commenced in accordance with subsection (d) of section 17a-582, and at such time as the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services or the Commissioner of Developmental Services with whom such person has been placed may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample of sufficient quality for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(e) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or a felony, and is serving a period of probation or parole, and who has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to subsection (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this section, shall, prior to discharge from the custody of the Court Support Services Division or the Department of Correction and at such time as said division or department may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample of sufficient quality for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(f) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect in any other state or jurisdiction of a felony or of any crime, the essential elements of which are substantially the same as a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, and is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, is under the supervision of the Judicial Department or the Board of Pardons and Paroles or is under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board, shall, prior to discharge from such custody, supervision or jurisdiction submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample of sufficient quality for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(g) If the blood or other biological sample taken from a person pursuant to this section is not of sufficient quality for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person, the person shall submit to the taking of an additional sample or samples until a sample of sufficient quality is obtained.
* * *