CHAPTER 960a
Sec. 54-76l. Records or other information of youth to be confidential. Exceptions. (a) The records or other information of a youth, other than a youth arrested for or charged with the commission of a crime which is a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or section 14-222a, subsection (a) or subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-224, section 14-227a, 14-227g or 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, except a violation involving consensual sexual intercourse or sexual contact between the youth and another person who is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age, including fingerprints, photographs and physical descriptions, shall be confidential and shall not be open to public inspection or be disclosed except as provided in this section, but such fingerprints, photographs and physical descriptions submitted to the State Police Bureau of Identification of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection at the time of the arrest of a person subsequently adjudged, or subsequently presumed or determined to be eligible to be adjudged, a youthful offender shall be retained as confidential matter in the files of the bureau and be opened to inspection only as provided in this section. Other data ordinarily received by the bureau, with regard to persons arrested for a crime, shall be forwarded to the bureau to be filed, in addition to such fingerprints, photographs and physical descriptions, and be retained in the division as confidential information, open to inspection only as provided in this section.
(b) The records of any such youth, or any part thereof, may be disclosed to and between individuals and agencies, and employees of such agencies, providing services directly to the youth, including law enforcement officials, state and federal prosecutorial officials, school officials in accordance with section 10-233h, court officials, the Division of Criminal Justice, the Court Support Services Division and a victim advocate under section 54-220 for a victim of a crime committed by the youth. Such records shall also be available to the attorney representing the youth, in any proceedings in which such records are relevant, to the parents or guardian of such youth, until such time as the youth reaches the age of majority or is emancipated, and to the youth upon his or her emancipation or attainment of the age of majority, provided proof of the identity of such youth is submitted in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Chief Court Administrator. Such records shall also be available to members and employees of the Board of Pardons and Paroles and employees of the Department of Correction who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, provided the subject of the record has been adjudged a youthful offender and sentenced to a term of imprisonment or been convicted of a crime in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court, and such records are relevant to the performance of a risk and needs assessment of such person while such person is incarcerated, the determination of such person's suitability for release from incarceration or for a pardon, or the determination of the supervision and treatment needs of such person while on parole or other supervised release. Such records shall also be available to law enforcement officials and prosecutorial officials conducting legitimate criminal investigations. Such records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed.
(c) The records of any such youth, or any part thereof, may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a legitimate interest in the information and is identified in such order. Records or information disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed.
(d) The records of any such youth, or any part thereof, shall be available to the victim of the crime committed by such youth to the same extent as the record of the case of a defendant in a criminal proceeding in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court is available to a victim of the crime committed by such defendant. The court shall designate an official from whom such victim may request such information. Information disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed.
(e) Any reports and files held by the Court Support Services Division regarding any such youth who served a period of probation may be accessed and disclosed by employees of the division for the purpose of performing the duties contained in section 54-63b.
(f) Information concerning any such youth who has escaped from an institution to which such youth has been committed or for whom an arrest warrant has been issued may be disclosed by law enforcement officials.
(g) Information concerning any such youth in the custody of the Department of Correction may be disclosed by the department to the parents or guardian of such youth.
(h) The information contained in and concerning the issuance of any protective order issued in a case in which a person is presumed or determined to be eligible to be adjudged a youthful offender shall be entered in the registry of protective orders pursuant to section 51-5c and may be further disclosed as specified in said section.
* * *