Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). Definitions.
Sec. 46b-140. (Formerly Sec. 51-321). Disposition upon adjudication of child as delinquent. (a) In determining the appropriate disposition of a child adjudicated as delinquent, the court shall consider: (1) The child's age and intellectual, cognitive and emotional development; (2) the seriousness of the offense, including any aggravating or mitiga
* * *
to determine placement in best interests of child and amended Subsec. (d) by deleting references to commitment to any institution, person or agency other than the department of children and youth services; P.A. 89-273 amended Subsec. (e) to delete reference to a “mandatory” transfer hearing to conform to changes made by act to Sec. 46b-126; P.A. 89-390 amended Subsec. (a) by authorizing the court to order the child to participate in a wilderness school program operated by the department of children and youth services; P.A. 90-161 added provision in Subsec. (a) permitting the court, as a condition of probation, to order the child to participate in a program of periodic drug testing and treatment; P.A. 90-240 deleted the term “defective delinquents”; P.A. 90-325 changed effective date of P.A. 90-240 from July 1, 1990, to July 1, 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-136 amended Subsec. (a) by authorizing the court to order the child to participate in an alternative incarceration program; P.A. 94-221 amended Subsec. (a) to provide for participation in a youth service bureau program and expanded the list of possible conditions of probation to include attendance at school and class on a regular basis and compliance with school policies on student conduct and discipline; P.A. 95-225 added a new Subsec. (a) re factors the court shall consider in determining the appropriate disposition of a child convicted as delinquent, designated provisions of former Subsec. (a) re disposition alternatives as Subsec. (b) and amended said Subsec. to replace the provision authorizing the court to “adjudge” a child delinquent and take one of the enumerated actions “if it finds that the child is delinquent and needs the care, discipline or protection of the state” with provision authorizing the court to take one of the enumerated actions “Upon conviction of the child as delinquent”, insert Subdiv. indicators and add Subdiv. (6) re restitution and Subdiv. (7) re community service, designated provisions of former Subsec. (a) authorizing the court to order as a condition of probation school attendance or drug testing or treatment as Subsec. (c) and amended said Subsec. to include “alcohol” testing and treatment, deleted provisions of former Subsec. (a) authorizing the court to order the child to do work of which he is capable in public buildings and on public property or make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make restitution in an amount he can afford to pay or provide in a suitable manner for the loss or damage caused thereby provided the child and his parent or guardian accept such disposition, added new Subsec. (d) authorizing the court to order the child or the parent or parents or guardian of the child, or both, to make full or partial restitution to the victim of the offense, added new Subsec. (e) authorizing the court to order the child to participate in a program of community service, redesignated former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (f), redesignated former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (g) and amended said Subsec. to replace “adjudges” and “adjudged” with “convicts” and “convicted”, respectively, redesignated former Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (h), redesignated former Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (i) and amended said Subsec. to delete in Subdiv. (1) the maximum period of 6 months during which the child shall be placed out of his town of residence, delete former Subdiv. (2) that had required the court to impose a period of one year during which a child who had committed a serious juvenile offense and been subject to a transfer hearing shall be placed out of his town of residence, and redesignate former Subdiv. (3) as Subdiv. (2); P.A. 98-70 added new Subsec. (j) re access by Commissioner of Children and Families to educational records, treatment records, records of prior placement in residential facility and records of Judicial Department of child convicted as delinquent and committed to department; P.A. 98-256 amended Subsec. (b) to replace in Subdiv. (5) “order the child to remain in his own home or in the custody of a relative or any other fit person subject to the supervision of the probation officer” with “place the child on probation” and amended Subsec. (c) to specify the conditions of probation that a court may order by adding new Subdiv. (1) re place of residence, new Subdiv. (3) re refraining from violations of law, new Subdiv. (4) re medical or psychiatric evaluation or treatment, new Subdiv. (7) re restitution, new Subdiv. (8) re participation in alternative incarceration program, new Subdiv. (9) re participation in community service program and new Subdiv. (10) re satisfaction of other appropriate conditions and by redesignating former Subdiv. (1) re school attendance and compliance with school policies as Subdiv. (2) and by dividing former Subdiv. (2) re alcohol and drug testing and treatment into Subdiv. (5) re testing and Subdiv. (6) re treatment, and to add requirement that the court cause a copy of the order to be delivered to the child, the child's parents or guardian and the child's probation officer, amended Subsec. (g) to authorize the court to place on vocational probation a child who “would not benefit from continued school attendance” rather than a child who is “either mentally deficient or too educationally retarded to benefit from school attendance” and require the court to find that such employment would be “favorable to the child's welfare” rather than “more
* * *