Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). Definitions.
Sec. 46b-127. (Formerly Sec. 51-308). Transfer of child charged with a felony to the regular criminal docket. Transfer of youth aged sixteen or seventeen to docket for juvenile matters. (a)(1) The court shall automatically transfer from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court the case of any child charg
* * *
that the child has intellectual disability or mental illness, and (D) the availability of services in the docket for juvenile matters that can serve the child's needs. Any motion under this subdivision shall be made, and any hearing under this subdivision shall be held, not later than thirty days after the child is arraigned in the superior court for juvenile matters.
(c) (1) (A) Any proceeding of any case transferred to the regular criminal docket pursuant to this section shall be private and shall be conducted in such parts of the courthouse or the building in which the court is located that are separate and apart from the other parts of the court which are then being used for proceedings pertaining to adults charged with crimes. Any records of such proceedings shall be confidential in the same manner as records of cases of juvenile matters are confidential in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-124, except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, unless and until the court or jury renders a verdict or a guilty plea is entered in such case on the regular criminal docket.
(B) Records of any child whose case is transferred to the regular criminal docket under this section, or any part of such records, shall be available to the victim of the crime committed by the child to the same extent as the records of the case of a defendant in a criminal proceeding in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court is available to a victim of the crime committed by such defendant. The court shall designate an official from whom the victim may request such records. Records disclosed pursuant to this subparagraph shall not be further disclosed.
(2) If a case is transferred to the regular criminal docket pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section or subsection (b) of this section, or if a case is transferred to the regular criminal docket pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section and the charge in such case is subsequently reduced to that of the commission of an offense for which a case may be transferred pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section or subsection (b) of this section, the court sitting for the regular criminal docket may return the case to the docket for juvenile matters at any time prior to the court or jury rendering a verdict or the entry of a guilty plea for good cause shown for proceedings in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(d) Upon the effectuation of the transfer, such child shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if such child were eighteen years of age, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section and section 54-91g. Such child shall receive credit against any sentence imposed for time served in a juvenile facility prior to the effectuation of the transfer. A child who has been transferred may enter a guilty plea to a lesser offense if the court finds that such plea is made knowingly and voluntarily. Any child transferred to the regular criminal docket who pleads guilty to a lesser offense shall not resume such child's status as a juvenile regarding such offense. If the action is dismissed or nolled or if such child is found not guilty of the charge for which such child was transferred or of any lesser included offenses, the child shall resume such child's status as a juvenile until such child attains the age of eighteen years.
* * *