Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). Definitions.
Sec. 46b-124. (Formerly Sec. 51-305). Confidentiality of records of juvenile matters. Exceptions. (a) For the purposes of this section, “records of cases of juvenile matters” includes, but is not limited to, court records, records regarding juveniles maintained by the Court Support Services Division, records regarding juveniles maintained by an or
* * *
access to such records; and (2) all or part of the records concerning a youth in crisis with respect to whom a court order was issued prior to January 1, 2010, may be made available to the Department of Motor Vehicles, provided such records are relevant to such order. Any records of cases of juvenile matters, or any part thereof, provided to any persons, governmental or private agencies, or institutions pursuant to this section shall not be disclosed, directly or indirectly, to any third party not specified in subsection (d) of this section, except as provided by court order, in the report required under section 54-76d or 54-91a or as otherwise provided by law.
(c) All records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof, shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters and shall not be disclosed except as provided in this section and section 46b-124a.
(d) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings shall be available to (1) Judicial Branch employees who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, (2) judges and employees of the Probate Court who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, and (3) employees and authorized agents of state or federal agencies involved in (A) the delinquency proceedings, (B) the provision of services directly to the child, or (C) the delivery of court diversionary programs. Such employees and authorized agents include, but are not limited to, law enforcement officials, community-based youth service bureau officials, state and federal prosecutorial officials, school officials in accordance with section 10-233h, court officials including officials of both the regular criminal docket and the docket for juvenile matters and officials of the Division of Criminal Justice, the Division of Public Defender Services, the Department of Children and Families, if the child is committed pursuant to section 46b-129, provided such disclosure shall be limited to (i) information that identifies the child as the subject of the delinquency petition, or (ii) the records of the delinquency proceedings, when the juvenile court orders the department to provide services to said child, the Court Support Services Division and agencies under contract with the Judicial Branch. Such records shall also be available to (I) the attorney representing the child, including the Division of Public Defender Services, in any proceeding in which such records are relevant, (II) the parents or guardian of the child, until such time as the subject of the record reaches the age of majority, (III) the subject of the record, upon submission of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, pursuant to guidelines prescribed by
* * *
(g) Information concerning a child who has absconded, escaped or run away from, or failed to return from an authorized leave to, a detention center or a residential treatment facility in which the child has been placed by a court order in a delinquency case, or for whom an arrest warrant has been issued with respect to the commission of a felony may be disclosed by law enforcement officials.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any person employed by the Judicial Branch from disclosing any records, information or files in such employee's possession to any person employed by the Division of Criminal Justice as a prosecutorial official, inspector or investigator who, in the performance of his or her duties, requests such records, information or files, or to prohibit any such employee of said division from disclosing any records, information or files in such employee's possession to any such employee of the Judicial Branch who, in the performance of his or her duties, requests such records, information or files.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a party from making a timely objection to the admissibility of evidence consisting of records of cases of juvenile matters, or any part thereof, in any Superior Court or Probate Court proceeding, or from making a timely motion to seal any such record pursuant to the rules of the Superior Court or the rules of procedure adopted under section 45a-78.
(j) A state's attorney shall disclose to the defendant or such defendant's counsel in a criminal prosecution, without the necessity of a court order, exculpatory information and material contained in any record disclosed to such state's attorney pursuant to this section and may disclose, without a court order, information and material contained in any such record which could be the subject of a disclosure order.
(k) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, any information concerning a child that is obtained during any mental health screening or assessment of such child, shall be used solely for planning and treatment purposes and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of the entity performing such screening or assessment. Such information may be further disclosed only for the purposes of any court-ordered evaluation or treatment of the child or provision of services to the child, or pursuant to sections 17a-101 to 17a-101e, inclusive, 17b-450, 17b-451 or 51-36a. Such information shall not be subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose.
* * *