CHAPTER 814c
Sec. 46a-104. Civil action for discriminatory practice: Relief. The court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, punitive damages, attorney's fees and court costs. The amount of attorney's fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or awarded to the complainant.
(P.A. 91-331, S. 5; P.A. 11-237, S. 15; P.A. 19-16, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 11-237 added provision re amount of attorney's fees allowed; P.A. 19-16 added “punitive damages,”.