CHAPTER 814c
Sec. 46a-86. Complaint: Determination; orders; dismissal. Treatment of discrimination awards. (a) If, upon all the evidence presented at the hearing conducted pursuant to section 46a-84, the presiding officer finds that a respondent has engaged in any discriminatory practice, the presiding officer shall make written findings of fact and file with the commission and serve on the complainant and respondent an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice and to take such affirmative action as is necessary to achieve the purpose of this chapter.
(b) In addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer shall (1) issue an order to eliminate the discriminatory employment practice complained of and to make the complainant whole, including restoration to membership in any respondent labor organization, and (2) may (A) determine the amount of damages suffered by the complainant, including the actual costs incurred by the complainant as a result of the discriminatory employment practice, and (B) allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The amount of attorney's fees allowed shall not be contingent upon the amount of damages requested by or awarded to the complainant. Liability for back pay shall not accrue from a date more than two years prior to the filing or issuance of the complaint. Interim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance or amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled. The amount of any deduction for interim unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency. Not later than October 1, 2020, and annually thereafter, the executive director of the commission shall report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to the judiciary on the commission's award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs under this section. Such report shall include, but not be limited to: (i) The awards of reasonable attorney's fees and a comparison of such awards to awards of damages; (ii) the category of complaint for which damages and attorney's fees are awarded; (iii) the commission's methodology for calculating awards of reasonable attorney's fees and costs, if such methodology may be ascertained; (iv) data on the number of employees employed by respondents who were subject to awards of reasonable attorney's fees and costs; and (v) the
* * *