CHAPTER 814c
Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and this chapter:
(1) “Blind” refers to an individual whose central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses, or whose visual acuity is greater than 20/200 but is accompanied by a limitation in the fields of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than twenty degrees;
* * *
(8) “Discriminatory practice” means a violation of section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 4a-60g, 31-40y, subparagraph (C) of subdivision (15) of section 46a-54, subdivisions (16) and (17) of section 46a-54, section 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-60, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-66, 46a-68, 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, or 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, subsection (a) of section 46a-80 or sections 46a-81b to 46a-81o, inclusive;
(9) “Employee” means any person employed by an employer but shall not include any individual employed by such individual's parents, spouse or child;
(10) “Employer” includes the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in such person's or employer's employ;
(11) “Employment agency” means any person undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees or opportunities to work;
(12) “Labor organization” means any organization which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment;
(13) “Intellectual disability” means intellectual disability as defined in section 1-1g;
(14) “Person” means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers and the state and all political subdivisions and agencies thereof;
(15) “Physically disabled” refers to any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or being hard of hearing or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device;
(16) “Respondent” means any person alleged in a complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 to have committed a discriminatory practice;
(17) “Discrimination on the basis of sex” includes but is not limited to discrimination related to pregnancy, child-bearing capacity, sterilization, fertility or related medical conditions;
* * *