CHAPTER 814c
Sec. 46a-82. (Formerly Sec. 31-127). Complaint: Filing. (a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section 4a-60g or 46a-68 or the provisions of sections 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, may, by himself or herself or by such person's attorney, file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, except that a 
* * *
(c) The commission, whenever it has reason to believe that any contractor or subcontractor is not complying with antidiscrimination statutes or contract provisions required under section 4a-60, 4a-60a or 4a-60g or the provisions of sections 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, may issue a complaint.
(d) The commission may issue a complaint if: (1) An affirmative action plan filed pursuant to section 46a-68 is in violation of any of the provisions of section 4-61u or 4-61w, sections 46a-54 to 46a-64, inclusive, section 46a-64c or sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive; or (2) an agency, department, board or commission fails to submit an affirmative action plan required under section 46a-68.
(e) Any employer whose employees, or any of them, refuse or threaten to refuse to comply with the provisions of section 46a-60 or 46a-81c may file with the commission a written complaint under oath asking for assistance by conciliation or other remedial action.
(f) Any complaint filed pursuant to this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination, except that any complaint by a person (1) claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a) of section 46a-80 that occurred on or before October 1, 2019, shall be filed within thirty days of the alleged act of discrimination, and (2) claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of section 46a-60, sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, or section 46a-80 or 46a-81c, that occurred on or after October 1, 2019, shall be filed not later than three hundred days after the date of the alleged act of discrimination.
(1949 Rev., S. 7406; 1959, P.A. 334; February, 1965, P.A. 576; 1967, P.A. 715, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 547, S. 1; P.A. 74-54; P.A. 75-27; 75-214, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-141, S. 1, 2; P.A. 80-422, S. 30; P.A. 83-569, S. 13, 17; P.A. 90-246, S. 9; P.A. 91-58, S. 28; P.A. 07-142, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 74; P.A. 19-16, S. 6.)
History: 1959 act authorized the ordering of affirmative action and shortened period for filing complaint; 1965 act authorized commission to issue subpoenas requiring production of employment records related to complaint under investigation; 1967 act authorized commission counsel to present case supporting complaint at hearing; 1971 act changed composition of hearing tribunal from three commission members or a panel of hearing examiners to one commission member or one hearing examiner; P.A. 74-54 changed deadline for filing complaint from ninety to 180 days after alleged discriminatory act; P.A. 75-27 added provisos re liability for back pay and effect of interim earnings on award of back pay; P.A. 75-214 added provisions re effect of submission of claim to arbitration on filing of complaint and re use of arbitration decision as evidence; P.A. 76-141 deleted references to “preliminary” investigations; P.A. 80-422 substituted “discriminatory” for “unfair
* * *