CHAPTER 814c
Sec. 46a-54. (Formerly Sec. 31-125). Commission powers. The commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To establish and maintain such offices as the commission may deem necessary;
(2) To organize the commission into a division of affirmative action monitoring and contract compliance, a division of discriminatory practice complaints and such other divisions, bureaus or units as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of business of the commission;
(3) To employ legal staff and commission legal counsel as necessary to perform the duties and responsibilities under section 46a-55. One commission legal counsel shall serve as supervising attorney. Each commission legal counsel shall be admitted to practice law in this state;
(4) To appoint such investigators and other employees and agents as it deems necessary, fix their compensation within the limitations provided by law and prescribe their duties;
(5) To adopt, publish, amend and rescind regulations consistent with and to effectuate the provisions of this chapter;
(6) To establish rules of practice to govern, expedite and effectuate the procedures set forth in this chapter;
(7) To recommend policies and make recommendations to agencies and officers of the state and local subdivisions of government to effectuate the policies of this chapter;
(8) To receive, initiate as provided in section 46a-82, investigate and mediate discriminatory practice complaints;
(9) By itself or with or by hearing officers or human rights referees, to hold hearings, subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony of any person under oath and require the production for examination of any books and papers relating to any matter under investigation or in question;
(10) To make rules as to the procedure for the issuance of subpoenas by individual commissioners, hearing officers and human rights referees;
(11) To require written answers to interrogatories under oath relating to any complaint under investigation pursuant to this chapter alleging any discriminatory practice as defined in subdivision (8) of section 46a-51, and to adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, for the procedure for the issuance of interrogatories and compliance with interrogatory requests;
(12) To utilize such voluntary and uncompensated services of private individuals, agencies and organizations as may from time to time be offered and needed and with the cooperation of such agencies, (A) to study the problems of discrimination in all or specific fields of human relationships, and (B) to foster through education and community effort or otherwise good will among the groups and elements of the population of the state;
(13) To require the posting by an employer, employment agency or labor organization of such notices regarding statutory provisions as the commission shall provide;
(14) To require the posting, by any respondent or other person subject to the requirements of section 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81d or 46a-81e, of such notices of statutory provisions as it deems desirable;
(15) To require an employer having three or more employees to (A) post in a prominent and accessible location information concerning the illegality of sexual harassment and remedies available to victims of sexual harassment, (B) provide, not later than three months after the employee's start date with the employer, a copy of the information concerning the illegality of sexual harassment and remedies available to victims of sexual harassment to each employee by electronic mail with a subject line that includes the words “Sexual Harassment Policy” or words of similar import, if (i) the employer has provided an electronic mail account to the employee, or (ii) the employee has provided the employer with an electronic mail address, provided if an employer has not provided an electronic mail account to the employee, the employer shall post the information concerning the illegality of sexual harassment and remedies available to victims of sexual harassment on the employer's Internet web site, if the employer maintains such an Internet web site. An employer may comply with the requirements of this subparagraph, by providing an employee with the link to the commission's Internet web site concerning the illegality of sexual harassment and the remedies available to victims of sexual harassment by electronic mail, text message or in writing; and (C) provide two hours of training and education to employees within one year of October 1, 2019, provided any employer who has provided such training and education to any such employees after October 1, 2018, shall not be required to provide such training and education a second time. An employer having (i) three or more employees, shall provide such training and education to an employee hired on or after October 1, 2019, not later than six months after the date of his or her hire, provided the commission has developed and made available such training and education materials in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 46a-56; or (ii) less than three employees shall provide such training and education to all supervisory employees within one year of October 1, 2019, and to all new supervisory employees within six months of their assumption of a supervisory position, provided any employer who has provided such training and education to any such supervisory employees after October 1, 2018, shall not be required to provide such training and education a second time. Any supervisory employee hired on or after October 1, 2019, by an employer having less than three employees, shall receive such training and education not later than six months after the date of his or her hire, provided the commission has developed and made available such training and education materials in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 46a-56. Such training
* * *