CHAPTER 579
Sec. 32-23d. Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context indicates another meaning and intent:
(a) “Department” means the Department of Economic and Community Development or its successor agency.
* * *
(m) “Mortgage year” means the annual period measured by the date or the anniversary of the date of the execution of the mortgage.
(n) “Principal obligation” means the sum total of all mortgage payments due from the mortgagor.
(o) “Municipal planning commission” means a municipal planning commission created under chapter 126.
(p) “Regional council of governments” means a regional council of governments created under section 4-124j.
(q) “Federal agency” means the United States, the president of the United States and any department of, or corporation, agency or instrumentality designated or established by, the United States.
(r) “Revenues” means receipts, revenues, service charges, rentals or other payments to be received on account of lease, mortgage, conditional sale, sale or loan agreements and payments and any other income derived from the lease, sale or other disposition of a project, moneys in such reserve and insurance funds or accounts or other funds and accounts and income from the investment thereof, established in connection with the issuance of bonds, notes or other obligations for a project or projects, and fees, charges or other moneys to be received by the corporation in respect of projects and contracts with persons.
(s) “Person” means any person, including individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, cooperatives, limited liability companies or corporations, public or private, for profit or nonprofit, organized or existing under the laws of the state or any other state, and, to the extent otherwise permitted by law, any municipality, district, including any special district having taxing powers, agency, authority, instrumentality, or other governmental entity or political subdivision in the state or any federal agency.
(t) “Economic development project” means any project which is to be used or occupied by any person for (1) manufacturing, industrial, research, office or product warehousing or distribution purposes or hydroponic or aquaponic food production purposes and which the corporation determines will tend to maintain or provide gainful employment, maintain or increase the tax base of the economy, or maintain, expand or diversify industry in the state, or (2) controlling, abating, preventing or disposing land, water, air or other environmental pollution, including without limitation thermal, radiation, sewage, wastewater, solid waste, toxic waste, noise or particulate pollution, except resources recovery facilities, as defined in section 22a-219a, used for the principal purpose of processing municipal solid waste and which are not expansions or additions to resources recovery facilities operating on July 1, 1990, or (3) the conservation of energy or the utilization of cogeneration technology or solar, wind, hydro, biomass or other renewable sources to produce energy for any industrial or commercial application, or (4) any other purpose which the corporation determines will materially contribute to the economic base of the state by creating or retaining jobs, promoting the export of products or services beyond state boundaries, encouraging innovation in products or services, or otherwise contributing to, supporting or enhancing existing activities that are important to the economic base of the state.
(u) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development.
(v) “Corporation” means Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, as established and created pursuant to section 32-35.
(w) “Capital reserve fund bond” means any bond of the corporation secured by a special capital reserve fund established pursuant to this chapter.
(x) “Recreation project” means any project which is to be primarily available for the use of the general public including without limitation stadiums, sports complexes, amusement parks, museums, theaters, civic, concert, cultural and exhibition centers, centers for the visual and performing arts, hotels, motels, resorts, inns and other public lodging accommodations and which the corporation determines will tend to (1) promote tourism, (2) provide a special enhancement of recreation facilities in the state, or (3) contribute to the business or industrial development of the state.
(y) “Public service project” means any project which is to be used or occupied by a common carrier or public utility to provide bus, truck, rail, limousine, water or air transportation services or water, sewer, gas, electricity, or telephone utility services, and which the corporation determines will tend to assist the common carrier or public utility in providing service to the general public in the state. A public service project may include ferry boats or railroad rolling stock, but may not include any other vehicle, aircraft or watercraft.
(z) “Urban project” means any project which is to be used or occupied by any person for commercial or retail sales or service purposes located wholly or partly within an urban municipality in the state and which the corporation determines will tend (1) to maintain or provide gainful construction or permanent employment, maintain or expand the tax base of the economy or maintain, expand or diversify industry in the state, or (2) to otherwise revitalize the economy of the urban municipality. An “urban municipality”, for the purposes of this definition, means any municipality which is a “distressed municipality” as defined in subsection (b) of section 32-9p.
* * *