CHAPTER 567
Sec. 31-250. Administration. Duties and powers of administrator. (a) In administering this chapter, the administrator may adopt such regulations, employ such persons, make such expenditures, require such reports, make such investigations and take such other action as may be necessary or suitable, including, but not limited to, entering into a consortium with other states and entering into any contract or memorandum of understanding associated with such consortium. Such regulations shall be effective upon publication in the manner which the administrator prescribes. As provided in section 4-60, the administrator shall submit to the Governor a report covering the administration and operation of this chapter during the preceding fiscal year and shall make such recommendations for amendments to this chapter as he deems proper. The administrator shall comply with the provisions of Section 303(a)(6) and (7) of the federal Social Security Act, and of Section 303(c), added to the federal Social Security Act by Section 13(g) of the federal Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act. The administrator is authorized to receive the reimbursement of the federal share of extended benefits paid under the provisions of sections 31-232b to 31-232h, inclusive, and section 31-232k that are reimbursable under the provisions of federal law.
(b) In the administration of this chapter, the administrator shall cooperate with the United States Department of Labor to the fullest extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, and shall take such action, through the adoption of appropriate rules, regulations, administrative methods and standards, as may be necessary to secure to this state and its citizens all advantages available under the provisions of the Social Security Act that relate to unemployment compensation, the federal Unemployment Tax Act, the ­Wagner-Peyser Act, and other appropriate federal law.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4b-23 to the contrary, the administrator shall have the authority to carry out all activities necessary to lease premises required for employment security operations, provided (1) said administrator has complied with all applicable federal requirements, (2) only federal funds are used for such leasing activities, and (3) the proposed terms of the lease have been submitted to the Commissioner of Administrative Services and approved by the State Properties Review Board, which board shall, not more than sixty days after receipt of such lease from said commissioner, issue its approval or disapproval based solely upon whether the proposed location and rent are reasonable when compared to available space and prevailing rents in the same geographic area.
(1949 Rev., S. 7522; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 13; October, 1970, P.A. 1, S. 13; 1971, P.A. 835, S. 27; P.A. 76-116, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 81-17, S. 8, 9; P.A. 87-496, S. 99, 110; P.A. 11-51, S. 44; P.A. 19-117, S. 151.)
History: 1970 act authorized administrator to receive the reimbursement of the federal share of extended benefits; 1971 act added Subsec. (b) re cooperation with U.S. Department of Labor and actions to secure advantage available under federal law; P.A. 76-116 added Subsec. (c) re administrator's leasing powers; P.A. 77-614 replaced public works commissioner with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 81-17 added reference to benefits under Sec. 31-232k in Subsec. (a); P.A. 87-496 substituted “public works” for “administrative services” commissioner in Subsec. (c); pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Commissioner of Public Works” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Administrative Services” in Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 19-117 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re entering into a consortium with other states, effective June 26, 2019.