Sec. 30-1. *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Definitions.
Sec. 30-63. Registration of brands, fees. Posting and notice of prices. Brand registration of fortified wine. When departmental approval prohibited. (a) No holder of any manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper's permit shall ship, transport or deliver within this state, or sell or offer for sale, any alc
* * *
been approved by the department. Such registration shall be valid for a period of three years. The fee for such registration, or renewal thereof, shall be two hundred dollars for out-of-state shippers and fifteen dollars for Connecticut manufacturers for each brand so registered, payable by the manufacturer or such manufacturer's authorized representative when such liquors are manufactured in the United States and by the importer or such importer's authorized representative when such liquors are imported into the United States. The department shall not approve the brand registration of any fortified wine, as defined in section 12-433, which is labeled, packaged or canned so as to appear to be a wine or liquor cooler, as defined in section 12-433.
(b) No manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee shall discriminate in any manner in price discounts between one permittee and another on sales or purchases of alcoholic liquors bearing the same brand or trade name and of like age, size and quality, nor shall such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee allow in any form any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement for the purpose of making sales or purchases. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit beer manufacturers, beer wholesalers or beer out-of-state shipper permittees from differentiating in the manner in which their products are packaged on the basis of on-site or off-site consumption.
(c) For alcoholic liquor other than beer, each manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee shall post with the department, on a monthly basis, the bottle, can and case price of any brand of goods offered for sale in Connecticut, which price when so posted shall be the controlling price for such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state permittee for the month following such posting. On and after July 1, 2005, for beer, each manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee shall post with the department, on a monthly basis, the bottle, can and case price, and the price per keg or barrel or fractional unit thereof for any brand of goods offered for sale in Connecticut which price when so posted shall be the controlling price for such brand of goods offered for sale in this state for the month following such posting. Such manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee may also post additional prices for such bottle, can, case, keg or barrel or fractional unit thereof for a specified portion of the following month which prices when so posted shall be the controlling prices for such bottle, can, case, keg or barrel or fractional unit thereof for such specified portion of the following month. Notice of all manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee prices shall be given to
* * *