Sec. 20-529. Registration of appraisal management companies. Fees.
Sec. 20-500. Definitions. As used in sections 20-500 to 20-529e, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Appraisal” means the practice of developing an opinion of the value of real property, in conformance with the USPAP.
* * *
(A) Is an owner, officer or director of a partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation offering or seeking to offer appraisal management services in this state;
(B) Is employed by an appraisal management company and has the authority to enter into contracts or agreements for the performance of appraisal management services or appraisals, or is appointed or authorized by such company to enter into such contracts or agreements; or
(C) May exercise authority over or direct the management or policies of an appraisal management company.
(11) “Engaging in the real estate appraisal business” means the act or process of estimating the value of real estate for a fee or other valuable consideration.
(12) “FIRREA” means the Financial Institutions, Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989, P.L. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183.
(13) “Person” means an individual.
(14) “Provisional appraiser” means a person engaged in the business of estimating the value of real estate for a fee or other valuable consideration under the supervision of a certified real estate appraiser and who meets the minimum requirements, if any, established by the commission by regulation for provisional appraiser status.
(15) “Provisional license” means a license issued to a provisional appraiser.
(16) “Real estate appraiser” or “appraiser” means a person engaged in the business of estimating the value of real estate for a fee or other valuable consideration.
(17) “USPAP” means the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice issued by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation pursuant to Title XI of FIRREA.
(P.A. 93-354, S. 25, 54; P.A. 94-36, S. 41, 42; P.A. 95-79, S. 71, 189; P.A. 98-10, S. 67; P.A. 00-192, S. 54, 102; P.A. 10-77, S. 1; P.A. 14-52, S. 1; P.A. 19-177, S. 32.)
History: P.A. 93-354 effective in accordance with Sec. 20-528; P.A. 94-36 changed effective date of P.A. 93-354 but without affecting this section; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 98-10 deleted former Subdiv. (6) as obsolete, renumbered former Subdivs. (7) to (11) as Subdivs. (6) to (10) and made other technical changes; P.A. 00-192 amended Subdivs. (3) and (7) by changing “tenured appraiser” to “limited appraiser” and amended Subdiv. (8) to delete partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation from the definition of “person”, effective May 26, 2000 (Revisor's note: In P.A. 00-192, S. 54, an opening bracket following an underscored period appeared in Subdiv. (8) without a corresponding closing bracket. After research, it is the opinion of the Revisors that the General Assembly intended to delete the phrase “, partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation.” from Subdiv. (8) while retaining all of the text of Subdivs. (9) and (10)); P.A. 10-77
* * *