CHAPTER 368a
Sec. 19a-14. (Formerly Sec. 19-4o). Powers of department concerning regulated professions. (a) The Department of Public Health shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the boards and commissions listed in subsection (b) of this section which are within the Department of Public Health. The department shall:
* * *
(10) Conduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters. In connection with any investigation, the Commissioner of Public Health or the commissioner's authorized agent may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents. If any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement of this section;
(11) Conduct any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department. In connection with any such investigation, the department may restrict, suspend or otherwise limit the license or permit of any person subject to regulation or licensing by the department pursuant to an interim consent order entered during the pendency of such investigation;
(12) With respect to any complaint filed with the department on or after October 1, 2010, alleging incompetence, negligence, fraud or deceit by a person subject to regulation or licensing by any board or commission described in subdivision (1) to (5), inclusive, (7), (8), (12) to (14), inclusive, or (16) of subsection (b) of this section:
(A) Upon request of the person who filed the complaint, provide such person with information on the status of the complaint;
* * *
(D) If a hearing is held with respect to such complaint after a finding of probable cause, provide the person who filed the complaint with a copy of the notice of hearing issued pursuant to section 4-177, which shall include information concerning the opportunity to present oral or written statements pursuant to subsection (b) of section 4-177c; and
(E) Notify the person who filed the complaint of the final disposition of such complaint not later than seven business days after such final disposition;
(13) Perform any other function necessary to the effective operation of a board or commission and not specifically vested by statute in the board or commission;
(14) Contract with a third party, if the commissioner deems necessary, to administer licensing examinations and perform all attendant administrative functions in connection with such examination; and
(15) With respect to any investigation of a person subject to regulation, licensing or certification by the department and in any disciplinary proceeding regarding such person, except as required by federal law:
(A) Not be denied access to or use of copies of patient medical records on the grounds that privilege or confidentiality applies to such records; and
* * *